"Ni havas multe da litroj da supo."

Translation:We have many liters of soup.

3 years ago

7 Comments


msalazarmassaro

can it be instead of "multe da litroj" be "multa litroj"?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

It would be "multaj litroj", but to my understanding, it would be A-ok.

3 years ago

makis_eo

Multajn litrojn, technically!

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Dankon!

3 years ago

Rogmaj

Why is it not "Ni havas multe da litrojn da supon?" (Maybe that example is wrong, but what I'm wondering is why is nothing here in the accusative?) Thanks

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Because words don't take the accusative when after a preposition, which in this sentence is "da"

3 years ago

Rogmaj

Okay, dankon

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.