1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni havas multe da litroj da …

"Ni havas multe da litroj da supo."

Translation:We have many liters of soup.

May 29, 2015

7 Comments


msalazarmassaro

can it be instead of "multe da litroj" be "multa litroj"?


MailmanSpy

It would be "multaj litroj", but to my understanding, it would be A-ok.


makis_eo

Multajn litrojn, technically!


Rogmaj

Why is it not "Ni havas multe da litrojn da supon?" (Maybe that example is wrong, but what I'm wondering is why is nothing here in the accusative?) Thanks


MailmanSpy

Because words don't take the accusative when after a preposition, which in this sentence is "da"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.