1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se vi devas labori, vi devas…

"Se vi devas labori, vi devas labori."

Translation:If you have to work, you have to work.

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


crispycraker

The audio for this sentence is my favorite so far. :P


Lorenhey

Could be "devas" translated as "must"?


MailmanSpy

It's "devas", and yes.


Sandra919976

I wrote 'need' and it accepted it.


P_Azul

'Could "devas" be translated as "must"?'?

Yes, it could.


Shady330

Haha, nice one. throws a lingot although I think this sentence should be used as a phrase and not as an actual sentence.


mariolis101

πω , μιλάς ελληνικά; Για να ξέρεις εγώ είμαι Έλληνας και πρώτη φορά βρίσκω κάποιον εδώ που έχει φτάσει επίπεδο 17 στα ελληνικά


drvno

Ναι, έχω μάθει ελληνικά από την «βήτα έκδοση» και τελείωσα το δέντρο εδώ. Έχω επίσης ακούσει πολλά ελληνικά τραγούδια για περίπου 2-3 χρόνια μέχρι τώρα. Αγαπάω να μαθαίνω τη γλώσσα αυτή! Εγώ είμαι από τη βουλγαρική ακτή της Μαύρης Θάλασσας (του Ευξείνου Πόντου) και I had to rewrite this answer a lot of times, so it looks fine. I have seen all its bits in the course here, but I still need a lot of time and dictionary checks to put everything together. :)


gabela30

But the bears have all the jobs now. X)


RomajiAmulo

I was wondering when captain obvious would show up


Lohnesinpr

you should add to ought to, to have to, must, should as correct answers


MailmanSpy

Should would have its own tense entirely, the conditional tense, which is "devus"


talideon

'Ought to' and 'should' don't mean the same thing as 'must' and 'have to'.


MailmanSpy

Yes, I agree wholeheartedly. "Ought to" and "should" imply that it would help if you did it, but you aren't required to do it whereas "have to" and "must" mean that you are required to do it.


st3venyall

sounds like my grandmother.


Fuyuko49

Vi devas fari nenion. Nur homoj diras al vi ke vi devas fari ion, sed vi ne vere devas.


IvyDupre

Amen sista! This is the gospel truth!


Whyistheworld...

Gxi estas logike, cxu ne?


solumaenus

20 dollars is 20 dollars.


DallyDragon

The audio is way too fast for this one.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.