1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Yes, an apple."

"Yes, an apple."

Translation:Jes, pomo.

May 29, 2015

17 Comments


stephbysteph

My little little German knowledge makes me get confused between apple and potato.


kathryn2378

As a German person I am confused now. Where exactly do you see the connection between Apfel, pomo and Kartoffel? Maybe you're thinking of French where potato literally means "apple from earth"?


butsuri

Presumably they were thinking of Erdapfel rather than Kartoffel.


zuoanqh

pomo used to be a general name of fruits (yes potato was considered fruit)


RuthKC

In Esperanto “pomo" has always meant "apple". The general word for fruit is "frukto".


CelioFM

stephbysteph:

APPLE = POMO (appel).

POTATO = TERPOMO (aardappel).


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between pomo and pomon?


heylucc

    Read the notes on the skill "Accusative":

    "THE ACCUSATIVE ENDING: -N

    In Esperanto, a special ending is required to show that a noun is the direct object of a statement. Let's look at the English sentence "A man kisses a woman." To show that a particular noun is a direct object (receives the action), always add an -n to the end of that noun or pronoun. Thus, the most usual translation of this sentence would be Viro kisas virinon. Another way of thinking of this is to ask who or what is receiving the action, in this case the woman virinon."

    So apple is pomo. But if you say "I eat an apple", you would say "Mi manĝas pomon", with -N at the end, because it's the direct oject of that sentence.


twelvetongue

    But in this case it should be the accusative too, because outside of the context of the response "yes, an apple" it can be either "Chu li mangxas pomo" or "cxu gxi estas pomo?" It is ambiguous because it is not a comlete sentence.


gogea_oletaa

    But "Yes, an apple" is a complete sentence? I don't think the accusative has to do with things that is out of the sentence.

    (There is the tricky case of some expressions where some part of a sentence are regarded as being omitted, as in "good night" actiually meaning ...whatever the example was, previously.. :) I'm a newbie, so take it with a grain of salt. But those cases are about something in the same sentence that are omitted, not something out of the sentence.)


    [deactivated user]

      Oh thank you, have a lingot.


Cameron60972

      So how do i know if when someone is saying, "yes an apple" And "yes apple," The second one being they're talking to the apple which is kinda weird


Renardo_11

      Yes, theoretically “jes, (kara) pomo” could mean “yes, (dear) apple.”  As in many cases, it boils down to context to make a definitive decision. This page, however, seems to be for the en → eo translation, so there's no ambiguity involved.

      I tried to find a really ambiguous example. Maybe replacing “pomo” by “viro” could work:

      • Ĉu liveris ĝin viro? = Was it delivered by a man?
      • Jes, viro. = Yes, a man – or: Yes, man – if you address that person as “man.” (But “viro” is not used to address people in Esperanto; you would say “sinjoro” or maybe “amiko.”)

      I contributed to the Esperanto translation of “The adventures of Sherlock Holmes” and I can assure you that there were fervid discussions about some ambiguities. They are bound to happen when it comes to translating.


Tilda90

      I keep on thinking "pomo" in Finnish, were it means "boss". Multilinguistic me gets confused each and every time...


si1verforest

      "Jes, pomo" has got to be the most strange-sounding phrase I've heard. I can't take it seriously.


Renardo_11

      To learn a new word it's not necessary to take it seriously. But if you are looking for a scenario where “jes, pomo” makes sense, here is one:

      • “Ĉu tiu stranga frukto estas pomo?” = “Is that strange fruit an apple?”
      • “Jes, pomo.” = “Yes, an apple.”
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.