"Yes, an apple."

Translation:Jes, pomo.

3 years ago

10 Comments


stephbysteph

My little little German knowledge makes me get confused between apple and potato.

3 years ago

zuoanqh
Plus

pomo used to be a general name of fruits (yes potato was considered fruit)

9 months ago

RuthKC

In Esperanto “pomo" has always meant "apple". The general word for fruit is "frukto".

9 months ago

kathryn2378

As a German person I am confused now. Where exactly do you see the connection between Apfel, pomo and Kartoffel? Maybe you're thinking of French where potato literally means "apple from earth"?

2 days ago

Noah_B_16

What is the difference between pomo and pomon?

3 years ago

heylucc

Read the notes on the skill "Accusative":

"THE ACCUSATIVE ENDING: -N

In Esperanto, a special ending is required to show that a noun is the direct object of a statement. Let's look at the English sentence "A man kisses a woman." To show that a particular noun is a direct object (receives the action), always add an -n to the end of that noun or pronoun. Thus, the most usual translation of this sentence would be Viro kisas virinon. Another way of thinking of this is to ask who or what is receiving the action, in this case the woman virinon."

So apple is pomo. But if you say "I eat an apple", you would say "Mi manĝas pomon", with -N at the end, because it's the direct oject of that sentence.

3 years ago

twelvetongue
Plus

But in this case it should be the accusative too, because outside of the context of the response "yes, an apple" it can be either "Chu li mangxas pomo" or "cxu gxi estas pomo?" It is ambiguous because it is not a comlete sentence.

3 years ago

gogea_oletaa

But "Yes, an apple" is a complete sentence? I don't think the accusative has to do with things that is out of the sentence.

(There is the tricky case of some expressions where some part of a sentence are regarded as being omitted, as in "good night" actiually meaning ...whatever the example was, previously.. :) I'm a newbie, so take it with a grain of salt. But those cases are about something in the same sentence that are omitted, not something out of the sentence.)

3 years ago

Noah_B_16

Oh thank you, have a lingot.

3 years ago

Lee-Brandon24

Well explained

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.