"Mi parolas Esperanton."

Translation:I speak Esperanto.

May 29, 2015

37 Comments


keihne

Not yet, but I'm sure as heck trying!

May 29, 2015

Kreilyn

Paroli comes from French Parler!

May 29, 2015

Mathso2

Or Italian parliamo!

May 29, 2015

galleon484

Or spanish hablar!

Oh wait, no :(

May 29, 2015

adromu

Parlar is correct in spanish :)

http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/parlar

May 30, 2015

GiovaneGuerreiro

Actually they all come form "parabolare" (latin for "talk").

June 4, 2015

MeleeNess23

Catalan's "parlar" as well!

May 23, 2016

Rafel91812

Or catalan Parlar!

October 26, 2017

OLR92

why is it "Mi parolas esperanton" and not "mi parolas esperanto?"

July 29, 2015

amuzulo
Mod

Because Esperanto is the object of the sentence, so it needs the accusative -n ending.

September 8, 2015

heptapod

Why is esperanto treated differently from other languages? "Mi parolas la cxehxian" or "Mi parolas la hispanan" are correct, yet "Mi parolas la esperantan" is not correct.

February 1, 2018

Keniko1

Because Esperanto is the name of the language, while the others are shortened of 'the () language', such as 'la angla lingvo', the english language

March 23, 2018

ged92781

I just made the same "mistake" myself.

February 16, 2018

Tb8S4GFv

The term "Esperanto" doesn't follow the standard rules solely because it wasn't intended to be used this way. Zamenhof (the creator of Esperanto) originally titled the language "Internacia Lingvo", international language. However, he authored the book proposing the language under the name "Dr. Esperanto", and this people adapted into the name of the language. I believe "esperanto" actually means something like "seeker"

June 18, 2018

salivanto

Esperanto = hoper, one who hopes

June 18, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

I didn't knew that Esperanto has capitalizations too ?

June 23, 2015

Mathso2

As far as I have seen, Esperanto(n) is the only word that needs to be capitalised. For example, English is "la angla", no capitalisations needed.

June 23, 2015

Davgwynne

... and that's because English is 'la angla lingvo', with the 'lingvo' dropped, whereas Esperanto is just 'Esperanto'. (?)

August 10, 2016

Mathso2

Yes, I believe so.

August 10, 2016

P_Azul

Indeed, ""Esperanto" is the name of the language, like "Ido" is the name of that language. ("Mi ne parolas Idon.") Esperanto is therefore not the only such word.

October 24, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

Hmmm, mi vidas.

June 23, 2015

SpencerTup

Why just "Esperanton" and not "la Esperanton"? With English, it's "la angla"

February 23, 2018

salivanto

A few languages have proper names.

  • Esperanto
  • Sanskrito
  • Latino

Most languages are described by the population who speaks them.

  • La angla lingvo
  • La franca lingvo
  • La turka lingvo

... and we usually drop "lingvo" because context makes it clear.

February 28, 2018

heptapod

I believe it's due to the fact Esperanto is a nickname, derived from LLZ's pseudonymous handle, rather than the actual name of the language.

Perhaps if someone founded a country called "Esperantio" then the language could become "la Esperanta"?

As for the proper name, I dunno. I've seen very few people refer to it as "la lingvo internacia". Perhaps someone better versed in Esperanto and Esperanto history could provide something more substantive than me writing off the seat of my pants.

February 23, 2018

piotrg613253

Yo guys, How do I say that "I learn espernato"? "Mi lernas Esperanto" or "Mi lernas Esperanton" ?

August 1, 2018

salivanto

Mi lernas Esperanton -- any time one noun acts on another noun the noun that is "Receiving the action" needs an -n. You're doing the learning. Esperanto is WHAT yo're learning, so it needs the -n.

August 1, 2018

Hafu.glindia.59

Why does Duo always try to make it seem like English is so bad compared to the "awesome" Esperanto??

July 1, 2015

Mathso2

The thing is, they're right. Esperanto is awesome.

July 1, 2015

Hafu.glindia.59

But so many more people speak English than Esperanto!!!

July 1, 2015

Mathso2

Practical ≠ Awesome. English is much more useful in many ways, but it's not special to speak English. However, it is awesome to be able to speak Esperanto!

July 1, 2015

Hafu.glindia.59

Well, I guess you're right. :)

July 2, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

In mazi en gondolando, They say Mi parolas Esperanta. It makes me confused. Is it Esperanto, Esperanta or la Esperanta?

August 29, 2015

amuzulo
Mod

Really? In which episode? I highly doubt this, since it's not correct Esperanto.

September 8, 2015

salivanto

Most likely the reference is to the computer-generated Silvia who responds "Esperante" when asked if she can speak. RaisedbyVikings must have heard wrong or remembered wrong - and hopefully has worked this out in the last two years.

January 10, 2018

SeanNala16

I thought it would be "Esperante" because it is describing a verb so wouldn't "Esperanto" function as an adverb and be "Esperante"

February 9, 2019

salivanto

Adverbs in Esperanto often correspond to prepositional phrases in English. So Esperante could mean "in Esperanto."

  • Mi parolas Esperanto - I am speaking in Esperanto.
  • Mi parolas Esperanton - I speak Esperanto.

An adverb here answers the question "how do you speak?". An object noun (ending in -on) answers the question "what do you speak?".

February 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.