1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi parolas Esperanton."

"Mi parolas Esperanton."

Translation:I speak Esperanto.

May 29, 2015

35 Comments


keihne

Not yet, but I'm sure as heck trying!


Kreilyn

Paroli comes from French Parler!


Mathso2

Or Italian parliamo!


galleon484

Or spanish hablar!

Oh wait, no :(


GiovaneGuerreiro

Actually they all come form "parabolare" (latin for "talk").


MeleeNess23

Catalan's "parlar" as well!


Rafel91812

Or catalan Parlar!


OLR92

why is it "Mi parolas esperanton" and not "mi parolas esperanto?"


amuzulo

Because Esperanto is the object of the sentence, so it needs the accusative -n ending.


heptapod

Why is esperanto treated differently from other languages? "Mi parolas la cxehxian" or "Mi parolas la hispanan" are correct, yet "Mi parolas la esperantan" is not correct.


loneobserver42

The term "Esperanto" doesn't follow the standard rules solely because it wasn't intended to be used this way. Zamenhof (the creator of Esperanto) originally titled the language "Internacia Lingvo", international language. However, he authored the book proposing the language under the name "Dr. Esperanto", and this people adapted into the name of the language. I believe "esperanto" actually means something like "seeker"


salivanto

Esperanto = hoper, one who hopes


ged92781

I just made the same "mistake" myself.


Keniko1

Because Esperanto is the name of the language, while the others are shortened of 'the () language', such as 'la angla lingvo', the english language


yadwinder_gadari

I didn't knew that Esperanto has capitalizations too ?


Mathso2

As far as I have seen, Esperanto(n) is the only word that needs to be capitalised. For example, English is "la angla", no capitalisations needed.


Davgwynne

... and that's because English is 'la angla lingvo', with the 'lingvo' dropped, whereas Esperanto is just 'Esperanto'. (?)


Mathso2

Yes, I believe so.


P_Azul

Indeed, ""Esperanto" is the name of the language, like "Ido" is the name of that language. ("Mi ne parolas Idon.") Esperanto is therefore not the only such word.


SpencerTup

Why just "Esperanton" and not "la Esperanton"? With English, it's "la angla"


salivanto

A few languages have proper names.

  • Esperanto
  • Sanskrito
  • Latino

Most languages are described by the population who speaks them.

  • La angla lingvo
  • La franca lingvo
  • La turka lingvo

... and we usually drop "lingvo" because context makes it clear.


heptapod

I believe it's due to the fact Esperanto is a nickname, derived from LLZ's pseudonymous handle, rather than the actual name of the language.

Perhaps if someone founded a country called "Esperantio" then the language could become "la Esperanta"?

As for the proper name, I dunno. I've seen very few people refer to it as "la lingvo internacia". Perhaps someone better versed in Esperanto and Esperanto history could provide something more substantive than me writing off the seat of my pants.


piotrg613253

Yo guys, How do I say that "I learn espernato"? "Mi lernas Esperanto" or "Mi lernas Esperanton" ?


salivanto

Mi lernas Esperanton -- any time one noun acts on another noun the noun that is "Receiving the action" needs an -n. You're doing the learning. Esperanto is WHAT yo're learning, so it needs the -n.


SeanNala16

I thought it would be "Esperante" because it is describing a verb so wouldn't "Esperanto" function as an adverb and be "Esperante"


salivanto

Adverbs in Esperanto often correspond to prepositional phrases in English. So Esperante could mean "in Esperanto."

  • Mi parolas Esperanto - I am speaking in Esperanto.
  • Mi parolas Esperanton - I speak Esperanto.

An adverb here answers the question "how do you speak?". An object noun (ending in -on) answers the question "what do you speak?".


Hsien.duol

Wow! A question with six choices.


Hafu.glindia.59

Why does Duo always try to make it seem like English is so bad compared to the "awesome" Esperanto??


Mathso2

The thing is, they're right. Esperanto is awesome.


RaidedbyVikings

In mazi en gondolando, They say Mi parolas Esperanta. It makes me confused. Is it Esperanto, Esperanta or la Esperanta?


amuzulo

Really? In which episode? I highly doubt this, since it's not correct Esperanto.


salivanto

Most likely the reference is to the computer-generated Silvia who responds "Esperante" when asked if she can speak. RaisedbyVikings must have heard wrong or remembered wrong - and hopefully has worked this out in the last two years.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.