1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You cannot eat money."

"You cannot eat money."

Translation:Vi ne povas manĝi monon.

May 29, 2015

27 Comments


thraenthraen

For those trying to lose weight, I wouldn't advise eating money. You might gain a few pounds (£).


vincemat

That is one "sterling" joke!


TolSirivuor

In Turkish, eating money is an idiom. It means spending money.


Pratyush.

It's similar in Hindi. 'Eating money' means to spend money foolishly without thinking in most useless ways.


Baloug

In French it's "claquer" ("to slam (a door)") or "flamber" ("to flame"). I guess there's still the idea of sudden disappearance in all of these terms...


upstean

i thought the same thing for rest of the world. but it isn't ? just special for us ? :D


TolSirivuor

Well, I couldn't say. I have never heard the same expressin in any other languages I have studied.


ChristianofPeace

I've never heard just "eating money", but I have seen sentences like "He is eating trough all of his money."

Maybe this is how you guys say it in Turkish too? I don't know. I'm a native English speaker with no knowledge of Turkish...


TolSirivuor

We literally say "to eat money" like "to eat an apple"


HerrArbo

Something that "eats money" in English is expensive to use or run. i.e. "My hobbies eat money."


m.tastic

True story: You can eat money, I tried it once. All I got was some major indigestion.


knifey

I experienced rapid inflation.


astropauws

I hope it was a note and not a coin!


[deactivated user]

    Is that a challenge?


Smalde

    Tell my goat she can't


Wallydogdirt

    Not with that attitude!


Balaur

    For those curious, "Oni ne povas manĝi monon" was accepted. In my opinion, this is a more idiomatic translation.


Kiki_Michaels

    I can't say just "Vi ne manĝas money."?


Novantico

    That would mean "you are not eating money" rather than you can't.


grey236

    mangxas means "am/are/is eating" so mangxi is better usage and is the dictionary form


hirtiganto

    The question isn't who will let me but who will stop me


Roger_MV

    Can someone explain why "Vi povas NE manĝi monon" is incorrect? Why the negation has to go before the verb but not after ?


ViaUrsoTrinkas

    Vi ne povas manĝi = You are unableble to eat Vi povas ne manĝi = You are able to not eat

    You're thinking of "can not" in the English sense. It makes more sense thinking of it like being able or unable to do something.


VenerableScholar

    Yeah, I encountered this a lot in Latin, too, though then it was with adjectives and nouns. In fact, I think it would be preferable to avoid putting a negative between two verbs at all, because that could create confusion, since you CAN put a negative AFTER the verb. So...

    Vi ne povas mangxi. = You are unable to eat. Vi povas mangxi ne. = You are able to not eat. Vi povas ne mangxi. AVOID

    Then again, I could be entirely wrong, but this has been my experience.


Fantomius

    This reminds me of a silly joke:

    "All stamps are food stamps if you eat stamps."

    (Author unknown)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.