"You cannot eat money."

Translation:Vi ne povas manĝi monon.

May 29, 2015

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

thraenthraen

For those trying to lose weight, I wouldn't advise eating money. You might gain a few pounds (£).

May 29, 2015

Novantico

ayy lmao

June 23, 2015

vincemat

That is one "sterling" joke!

November 25, 2015

aliarslan3019

In Turkish, eating money is an idiom. It means spending money.

June 1, 2015

Pratyush.

It's similar in Hindi. 'Eating money' means to spend money foolishly without thinking in most useless ways.

July 1, 2015

Baloug

In French it's "claquer" ("to slam (a door)") or "flamber" ("to flame"). I guess there's still the idea of sudden disappearance in all of these terms...

May 15, 2016

upstean

i thought the same thing for rest of the world. but it isn't ? just special for us ? :D

June 6, 2015

aliarslan3019

Well, I couldn't say. I have never heard the same expressin in any other languages I have studied.

June 6, 2015

ChristianofPeace

I've never heard just "eating money", but I have seen sentences like "He is eating trough all of his money."

Maybe this is how you guys say it in Turkish too? I don't know. I'm a native English speaker with no knowledge of Turkish...

June 7, 2015

aliarslan3019

We literally say "to eat money" like "to eat an apple"

June 7, 2015

HerrArbo

Something that "eats money" in English is expensive to use or run. i.e. "My hobbies eat money."

June 9, 2015

m.tastic

True story: You can eat money, I tried it once. All I got was some major indigestion.

May 29, 2015

knifey

I experienced rapid inflation.

May 31, 2015

astropauws

I hope it was a note and not a coin!

May 31, 2015

pripensi

Is that a challenge?

June 7, 2015

Smalde

Tell my goat she can't

June 23, 2015

Zaukaj

Not with that attitude!

June 16, 2015

Balaur

For those curious, "Oni ne povas manĝi monon" was accepted. In my opinion, this is a more idiomatic translation.

March 15, 2016

Kiki_Michaels

I can't say just "Vi ne manĝas money."?

June 9, 2015

Novantico

That would mean "you are not eating money" rather than you can't.

June 23, 2015

grey236

mangxas means "am/are/is eating" so mangxi is better usage and is the dictionary form

June 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

if used with "povas".

October 27, 2015

hirtiganto

The question isn't who will let me but who will stop me

April 4, 2016

RogelioMV

Can someone explain why "Vi povas NE manĝi monon" is incorrect? Why the negation has to go before the verb but not after ?

December 26, 2015

ViaUrsoTrinkas

Vi ne povas manĝi = You are unableble to eat Vi povas ne manĝi = You are able to not eat

You're thinking of "can not" in the English sense. It makes more sense thinking of it like being able or unable to do something.

January 3, 2016

VenerableScholar

Yeah, I encountered this a lot in Latin, too, though then it was with adjectives and nouns. In fact, I think it would be preferable to avoid putting a negative between two verbs at all, because that could create confusion, since you CAN put a negative AFTER the verb. So...

Vi ne povas mangxi. = You are unable to eat. Vi povas mangxi ne. = You are able to not eat. Vi povas ne mangxi. AVOID

Then again, I could be entirely wrong, but this has been my experience.

January 27, 2016

Fantomius

This reminds me of a silly joke:

"All stamps are food stamps if you eat stamps."

(Author unknown)

September 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.