Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo diras "Saluton!""

Translation:Duo says, "Hello!"

3 years ago

43 Comments


no.name.42
no.name.42

It's official, this is my favorite course.

3 years ago

Kal-in
Kal-in

I know, right? So many good sentences! Azenoj ne estas kiel araneoj sed ili estas kiel ĉevaloj and la bovino ne manĝas infanojn.cracked me up.

3 years ago

YVfYaT

Don't forget mi fartas bone, cxar mi havas anason!

1 year ago

JacobKrebs
JacobKrebs

Yup.

3 years ago

makis_eo

I thought it was a trick question. I was going to put "duo diras "hello"! O_o

3 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

Hello, Duo!

3 years ago

glossboss
glossboss

Ankaŭ mi diras al Duo "Saluton kaj dankon!"

3 years ago

EntropicIrony

Jes

1 year ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

That is a nice touch but it is confusing. The drop down gives the translation "Owl" so I put in "An owl says "Hello" and get a wrong answer.

The drop down needs to provide more context perhaps using quotes.

I now know a name of a mascot but not the esperanto for 'owl' .

"Duo estas strigo "

3 years ago

slain313
slain313

I did the same, for the same reason.

3 years ago

BintaFulani

I agree with you there. The confusion is: "Is Duo a proper name or an owl"?

3 years ago

NerdNae

they've now changed it to "duolingo mascot, an owl"

7 months ago

SariniLynn
SariniLynn

I know that Duo doesn't care about punctuation, but I do, so I'm curious... Does Esperanto not use the comma before a quote? In English, we would write "Duo says, "Hello!""

3 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

I think "a pair" should also be a correct answer. Sorry, Duo as a "proper name" did not occur to me. I am in test mode!

3 years ago

Jonathan--
Jonathan--

Good thing Duo ends in an "o."

3 years ago

bastling
bastling

that's so sute<sub>~</sub>~~

3 years ago

MissThorson

Hello to you Duo! :D

3 years ago

Aramande

I always end up writing the quoted word in the wrong language.

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Bonan tagon Duo... kiel vi fartas

3 years ago

Javi-Er

I wrote: Duo diras saluton. And it marked wrong because I didn't write it "Saluton!" Does saluton have to be always with capital S?

1 year ago

IvarsZ

Hmm why didn`t it accept "Greetings!" now? :/

3 years ago

CarolKoehn

That's my question. Should we report it?

3 years ago

language-craze

Saluton, Duo!

2 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

Saluton, Duo! Wie geht's? Jeg har det fantastisk!

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Saluton, saĝa strigo!

3 years ago

atticus_fynch

Uhh, was I the only person who translated Duo as OWL? Haha! (Covering face from embarrassment)

3 years ago

Mily_DaleABC

Its a common mistake, dont worry!

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Always a friendly greeter, isn't he? :D

2 years ago

Poglotitel

Saluton!

2 years ago

Kog12

Who is Duo?

2 years ago

MultiNonym

If I'm not mistaken, Duo is the green owl on the main page. It seems to be something of a mascot for Duolingo.

2 years ago

brunacat13
brunacat13

saluton duo

2 years ago

Yoav1987

So Duo is a name and means both or a pair?

2 years ago

Daniel33897

Yes. Word "duo" has 2 meanings according to http://vortaro.net/#duo:

  1. a group of 2 people or things
  2. the number or digit 2
1 year ago

visionaire
visionaire

Saluton duo!

1 year ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

I put Two instead of Duo, can it also mean two? Need to go back to basic numbers.

11 months ago

megafighter_x

Du, vs. Duo. I made the same mistake. They sounds remarkably alike.

9 months ago

Eric_brdude

IT'S ALIVE

10 months ago

marakura

Duo, bonvolu, ne konfuzu min!

9 months ago

richardcarter0

This is what I answered but was told I was wrong.

8 months ago

NerdNae

cute

7 months ago

Varad211396

Saluton kaj dankon, Duo! Keil vi fartas?

6 months ago

AnalystBiomecha
  • This is the moment Duo became sentient.
5 months ago