"It falls."

Translation:Ĝi falas.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Kiryo

I think a good idea would be to be able to write ux, cx, sx, etc. and for Duolingo to change it automatically to the letters with diacritics.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

I have seen this suggested elsewhere the response was that it is not (yet?) possible (technically) within Duolingo, unfortunately.

http://en.esperanto.org.nz/how-to-learn-esperanto/how-to-type-esperanto-characters

3 years ago

BillofKempsey

I have just tried it and it worked. 2/2/16

3 years ago

Clara_2134

If it is working for other languages, then I think it is because we are in beta?

3 years ago

Jaid.

A problem with this type of feature is that it would involve programming the letter x to work selectively as a dead key, which could result in legitimate uses of ‹x› accidentally being used as dead key uses as well. Also, since there are many, many different diacritics, it would take a lot of effort, and probably teach some bad habits, not to require specified diacritics (for example, ‹ux› would not be distinctively ‹ü›, ‹ů›, or ‹ú› etc without writing a different program for each language).

3 years ago

idkhbtfm

I was about to type 'Es faellt.' because I'm listening to German music and got really confused for a moment!

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.