"The apple and the cake."

Translation:La pomo kaj la kuko.

May 29, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Noah_B_16

Why is it kuko instead of kukon, since cake is the object of the sentence?

May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Cake is not the object of the sentence here. There's no verb, just a connector (and therefore no object), so both nouns are conjugated the same way, just like they would if they actually were the object:

  • Mi man─Łas la pomon kaj la kukon (they are both part of the object being eaten, so they are both in the accusative here)
May 29, 2015

Noah_B_16

Oh, thank you.

May 29, 2015

Clara_2134

Good question - not worthy of a downgrade imho, so have upvoted to 0.

June 2, 2015

Noah_B_16

thanks

June 2, 2015

JewJay

um, is it actually necessary to use the article 'La' at all? I've read the beginning of Zamenhof's first Esperanto Grammar book (In pre-rev Russian), or smth like that, and there he said the article is not necessary. or was he just saying that for Russian-speakers, because they have no articles, so it would be easier for them at first. Or have Esperanto's rules changed since then?

June 17, 2015

CalebUran

Although indefinite articles like 'a' and 'an' aren't necessary, definite ones like 'the' are.

November 5, 2015

TrevorForeplay

One of the things that confuse me is why he thought it was necessary to use -n to denote the fact that a word is an indirect object??? I'm sure in later lessons it will have some significance, but still...

May 14, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Actually, indirect objects are indicated by prepositions such as al, and take the nominative case (no "n"), except under certain circumstances. The accusative case (the "-n") is for direct objects instead.

September 19, 2016

viavere

... estas titolo de infana libro. ?

June 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.