"The apple and the cake."

Translation:La pomo kaj la kuko.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Noah_B_16
Noah_B_16

Why is it kuko instead of kukon, since cake is the object of the sentence?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Cake is not the object of the sentence here. There's no verb, just a connector (and therefore no object), so both nouns are conjugated the same way, just like they would if they actually were the object:

  • Mi man─Łas la pomon kaj la kukon (they are both part of the object being eaten, so they are both in the accusative here)
3 years ago

Noah_B_16
Noah_B_16

Oh, thank you.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

Good question - not worthy of a downgrade imho, so have upvoted to 0.

3 years ago

Noah_B_16
Noah_B_16

thanks

3 years ago

JewJay
JewJay

um, is it actually necessary to use the article 'La' at all? I've read the beginning of Zamenhof's first Esperanto Grammar book (In pre-rev Russian), or smth like that, and there he said the article is not necessary. or was he just saying that for Russian-speakers, because they have no articles, so it would be easier for them at first. Or have Esperanto's rules changed since then?

3 years ago

CalebUran

Although indefinite articles like 'a' and 'an' aren't necessary, definite ones like 'the' are.

3 years ago

TrevorForeplay

One of the things that confuse me is why he thought it was necessary to use -n to denote the fact that a word is an indirect object??? I'm sure in later lessons it will have some significance, but still...

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Actually, indirect objects are indicated by prepositions such as al, and take the nominative case (no "n"), except under certain circumstances. The accusative case (the "-n") is for direct objects instead.

2 years ago

viavere
viavere

... estas titolo de infana libro. ?

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.