"She loves him and me!"

Translation:Ŝi amas lin kaj min!

May 29, 2015

33 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ronstrelecki

And apparently (!) she's excited! about it! She should be! Everything is exciting in Esperanto!!!

May 31, 2015

SanRamos

Living in East Poland must be very exciting

July 1, 2015

Seanzan

I used to date this girl.

August 15, 2015

PaCa826187

You say that like it's remarkable in some way ;)

August 16, 2015

Ronnie.C1

I think we all did...

June 30, 2019

etieffen

La pluramemo intensiĝas...

June 16, 2015

PaCa826187

Konjekte, The plot thickens.

July 12, 2015

lojbanlorxu

These are some dramatic sentences...

April 7, 2016

rahgots

So, it's okay to have 2 accusative in the same sentence?

May 30, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

Sure, you can have as much as you want ("Ŝi amas lin kaj min kaj ŝin kaj ilin").

May 30, 2015

WicCaesar

Yes because they are objects that refer to the same verb.

June 4, 2015

abciamdone

The plot thickens

November 16, 2016

GuiRSa

I always use y instead of j. :(

June 3, 2015

ChuckWalter

Is "Lin ŝi amas kaj min" a possible answer?

June 21, 2015

PatriciaJH

I believe it is, because, as you've guessed, the -n lets you know that this is a direct object, and the sentence order flexibility lets you do this. (My roommate with the Esperanto certificate agrees.) Obviously the emphasis changes.

August 19, 2015

Toca523354

Polyamory! <3

November 11, 2016

Vikbacka

Reminds me of: Www.polyfamiljen.se A family with two men and one woman all in love with each other. :)

March 2, 2016

Lee-Brandon24

What a spoiled one she is. But is it her mind or her heart with the healthy appetite; could it be even worse, one loves the other? Damn girl, you wrapped up in the game.

November 2, 2018

FredCapp

The subject, as all parts of the sentence, are flexible in how they can be placed.

May 29, 2015

hugodiazroa

thats why there is a report botton

May 29, 2015

PaCa826187

Isn't that quite a lot of variables for the authors to deal with?

July 12, 2015

PatriciaJH

It sure is, so if you find one that isn't accepted yet, hit the report button. (When on the computer, I give people lingots for mentioning reporting.)

August 19, 2015

fongay

I wrote sxi and was marked incorrect. I hope they include the x-writing system since I don't have the diacritics

December 20, 2015

JorgeVivas2

Sxi amas mi kaj min bebo

May 19, 2016

ankakusi

min means my?

July 10, 2016

InsertGoodName

No, it doesn't.

July 7, 2018

Sir_Brown

Me

July 26, 2019

GreeneBean3408

How do you get the symbol over the S? My keyboard only has this one Š.

January 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.