"She loves him and me!"

Translation:Ŝi amas lin kaj min!

3 years ago

35 Comments


ronstrelecki

And apparently (!) she's excited! about it! She should be! Everything is exciting in Esperanto!!!

3 years ago

SanRamos
SanRamos

Living in East Poland must be very exciting

3 years ago

Seanzan
Seanzan

I used to date this girl.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

You say that like it's remarkable in some way ;)

3 years ago

etieffen
etieffen

La pluramemo intensiĝas...

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Konjekte, The plot thickens.

3 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

These are some dramatic sentences...

2 years ago

rahgots

So, it's okay to have 2 accusative in the same sentence?

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Sure, you can have as much as you want ("Ŝi amas lin kaj min kaj ŝin kaj ilin").

3 years ago

WicCaesar

Yes because they are objects that refer to the same verb.

3 years ago

GuiRSa

I always use y instead of j. :(

3 years ago

abciamdone

The plot thickens

1 year ago

ChuckWalter

Is "Lin ŝi amas kaj min" a possible answer?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

I believe it is, because, as you've guessed, the -n lets you know that this is a direct object, and the sentence order flexibility lets you do this. (My roommate with the Esperanto certificate agrees.) Obviously the emphasis changes.

3 years ago

upyourally

This would read "He she loves and me".

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

No, lin is him - accusative, takes the action. (I always think "he accuses him.")

3 years ago

fongay
fongay

I wrote sxi and was marked incorrect. I hope they include the x-writing system since I don't have the diacritics

2 years ago

Vikbacka
Vikbacka

Reminds me of: Www.polyfamiljen.se A family with two men and one woman all in love with each other. :)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The subject, as all parts of the sentence, are flexible in how they can be placed.

3 years ago

hugodiazroa

thats why there is a report botton

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Isn't that quite a lot of variables for the authors to deal with?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

It sure is, so if you find one that isn't accepted yet, hit the report button. (When on the computer, I give people lingots for mentioning reporting.)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Or you could just not go out of your way to create work for the authors and stick with conventional syntax within the context of learning Esperanto through the medium of English. I've heard from them that they don't like this (see amazulo's comment) .

I think at the end of the day, most of us are aware of Esperanto's flexible word order and the course is for teaching you Esperanto - and testing that knowledge not how creative you can be.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Excuse me. I wasn't suggesting seeking out "new and creative sentence structures," which is what Almuzo asked people not to do.

This is a beta program. Part of the responsibility of users of beta programs is to report problems. If you happen to come across a normal translation that Duo isn't accepting, you should report it, as a good citizen.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Yes, that's fine but what FredCapp said originally was about the flexibility of where you could place the subject. I don't think there are too many variables there that would be considered normal in terms of tranlsating from English.

3 years ago

JorgeVivas2

Sxi amas mi kaj min bebo

2 years ago

ankakusi

min means my?

2 years ago

InsertGoodName

No, it doesn't.

3 months ago

Toca523354

Polyamory! <3

1 year ago

GreeneBean3408

How do you get the symbol over the S? My keyboard only has this one Š.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.