"She loves him and me!"

Translation:Ŝi amas lin kaj min!

3 years ago

31 Comments


ronstrelecki

And apparently (!) she's excited! about it! She should be! Everything is exciting in Esperanto!!!

3 years ago

SanRamos
SanRamos

Living in East Poland must be very exciting

3 years ago

Seanzan
Seanzan

I used to date this girl.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

You say that like it's remarkable in some way ;)

3 years ago

etieffen
etieffen

La pluramemo intensiĝas...

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Konjekte, The plot thickens.

3 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

These are some dramatic sentences...

2 years ago

rahgots

So, it's okay to have 2 accusative in the same sentence?

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Sure, you can have as much as you want ("Ŝi amas lin kaj min kaj ŝin kaj ilin").

3 years ago

WicCaesar

Yes because they are objects that refer to the same verb.

3 years ago

abciamdone

The plot thickens

2 years ago

GuiRSa

I always use y instead of j. :(

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Is "Lin ŝi amas kaj min" a possible answer?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

I believe it is, because, as you've guessed, the -n lets you know that this is a direct object, and the sentence order flexibility lets you do this. (My roommate with the Esperanto certificate agrees.) Obviously the emphasis changes.

3 years ago

fongay
fongay

I wrote sxi and was marked incorrect. I hope they include the x-writing system since I don't have the diacritics

2 years ago

Vikbacka
Vikbacka

Reminds me of: Www.polyfamiljen.se A family with two men and one woman all in love with each other. :)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The subject, as all parts of the sentence, are flexible in how they can be placed.

3 years ago

hugodiazroa

thats why there is a report botton

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Isn't that quite a lot of variables for the authors to deal with?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

It sure is, so if you find one that isn't accepted yet, hit the report button. (When on the computer, I give people lingots for mentioning reporting.)

3 years ago

JorgeVivas2

Sxi amas mi kaj min bebo

2 years ago

ankakusi

min means my?

2 years ago

InsertGoodName

No, it doesn't.

5 months ago

Toca523354

Polyamory! <3

2 years ago

GreeneBean3408

How do you get the symbol over the S? My keyboard only has this one Š.

1 year ago

Lee-Brandon24

What a spoiled one she is. But is it her mind or her heart with the healthy appetite; could it be even worse, one loves the other? Damn girl, you wrapped up in the game.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.