1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She loves him and me!"

"She loves him and me!"

Translation:Ŝi amas lin kaj min!

May 29, 2015

39 Comments


ronstrelecki

And apparently (!) she's excited! about it! She should be! Everything is exciting in Esperanto!!!


SanRamos

Living in East Poland must be very exciting


Sepochi

Lublin is a beautiful town full with nice people.


Seanzan

I used to date this girl.


PaCa826187

You say that like it's remarkable in some way ;)


Ronnie.C1

I think we all did...


etieffen

La pluramemo intensiĝas...


PaCa826187

Konjekte, The plot thickens.


lojbanlorxu

These are some dramatic sentences...


Pansey-

smiles in queer


rahgots

So, it's okay to have 2 accusative in the same sentence?


MultiLinguAlex

Sure, you can have as much as you want ("Ŝi amas lin kaj min kaj ŝin kaj ilin").


WicCaesar

Yes because they are objects that refer to the same verb.


GuiRSa

I always use y instead of j. :(


Vikbacka

Reminds me of: Www.polyfamiljen.se A family with two men and one woman all in love with each other. :)


ChuckWalter

Is "Lin ŝi amas kaj min" a possible answer?


PatriciaJH

I believe it is, because, as you've guessed, the -n lets you know that this is a direct object, and the sentence order flexibility lets you do this. (My roommate with the Esperanto certificate agrees.) Obviously the emphasis changes.


Sepochi

Useful sentence for explaining polyamory.


fongay

I wrote sxi and was marked incorrect. I hope they include the x-writing system since I don't have the diacritics


GreeneBean3408

How do you get the symbol over the S? My keyboard only has this one Š.


SulleyWazowski

Well, I don't know I can write it ŝŜŝ, but I can't write u with this diacritic: ğ (that on top of g).


Lee-Brandon24

What a spoiled one she is. But is it her mind or her heart with the healthy appetite; could it be even worse, one loves the other? Damn girl, you wrapped up in the game.


FredCapp

The subject, as all parts of the sentence, are flexible in how they can be placed.


hugodiazroa

thats why there is a report botton


PaCa826187

Isn't that quite a lot of variables for the authors to deal with?


PatriciaJH

It sure is, so if you find one that isn't accepted yet, hit the report button. (When on the computer, I give people lingots for mentioning reporting.)


Teanemj

poliam love :3

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.