"The neighbours invited us to look at their new TV set."

Translation:La najbaroj invitis nin rigardi ilian novan televidilon.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ichteltelch
ichteltelch

Would por+invinitive be appropriate here too?

3 years ago

hellomidnight

The neighbours have a strange idea of a good time. No offense guys, but I'm not going to your house just to admire your new TV set. What am I, a Sim?

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Wouldn't por rigardi be better here, because it is for looking

1 year ago

jcreed
jcreed

Is si not appropriate when the subject of the sentence is plural?

3 years ago

jcreed
jcreed

Yeah, no, http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si/simplaj_frazoj.html seems to imply it's perfectly sensible to use si to refer back to ili.

3 years ago

bpeel
bpeel

I got confused by this too. Apparently when ‘si’ is used with an infinitive it corresponds with the ‘senca subjekto’ of the infinitive. In this case that would be ‘ni’ which wouldn't make sense, so it has to be ‘ili’ to refer to someone else (in this case the neighbours).

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si/kompleksaj_frazoj.html#i-ho5

But normally yes, ‘si’ can refer to someone in the plural.

Esperanto is hard!

3 years ago

jcreed
jcreed

Ah thanks for clarifying that point! Forgot to pay attention to the infinitive there.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.