1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The neighbours invited us to…

"The neighbours invited us to look at their new TV set."

Translation:La najbaroj invitis nin rigardi ilian novan televidilon.

May 29, 2015

9 Comments


ichteltelch

Would por+invinitive be appropriate here too?

June 22, 2015

hellomidnight

The neighbours have a strange idea of a good time. No offense guys, but I'm not going to your house just to admire your new TV set. What am I, a Sim?

July 9, 2016

AdamScott794079

Wouldn't por rigardi be better here, because it is for looking

June 2, 2017

PedroLaia3

I've the same doubt. Anyone?

April 26, 2019

jcreed

Yeah, no, http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si/simplaj_frazoj.html seems to imply it's perfectly sensible to use si to refer back to ili.

May 29, 2015

bpeel

I got confused by this too. Apparently when ‘si’ is used with an infinitive it corresponds with the ‘senca subjekto’ of the infinitive. In this case that would be ‘ni’ which wouldn't make sense, so it has to be ‘ili’ to refer to someone else (in this case the neighbours).

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si/kompleksaj_frazoj.html#i-ho5

But normally yes, ‘si’ can refer to someone in the plural.

Esperanto is hard!

May 30, 2015

Miaoumiam

On the contrary, if think it's easier to have a word to expressing reflective possession, regardless of genre or number

December 14, 2018

jcreed

Ah thanks for clarifying that point! Forgot to pay attention to the infinitive there.

May 31, 2015

jcreed

Is si not appropriate when the subject of the sentence is plural?

May 29, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.