1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The neighbours invited us to…

"The neighbours invited us to look at their new TV set."

Translation:La najbaroj invitis nin rigardi ilian novan televidilon.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


ichteltelch

Would por+invinitive be appropriate here too?


hellomidnight

The neighbours have a strange idea of a good time. No offense guys, but I'm not going to your house just to admire your new TV set. What am I, a Sim?


Fantomius

Obviously, you don't live in 1948.

Seriously, though, my dad used to tell stories about how his family would invite the neighbors over to watch evening television, since his family was the first in the neighborhood to get a TV.


AdamScott794079

Wouldn't por rigardi be better here, because it is for looking


PedroLaia3

I've the same doubt. Anyone?


LouisSepdekdu

Here's how I would interpret some variations on the sentence.

"ili invitos nin rigardi ilian televidilon" -> the object of the invitation is looking at the tv

"ili invitos nin por rigardi ilian televidilon" -> they invited us (for dinner maybe) and the goal was for them to look at someone else's tv

"ili invitos nin por rigardi sian televidilon" -> they invited us (for dinner maybe) and the goal was for them to look at their tv (why? couldn't they do it without us?)

"ili invitos nin por ke ni rigardu ilian televidilon" -> they invited us (for dinner maybe) and the goal was for us to look at their tv


jcreed

Is si not appropriate when the subject of the sentence is plural?


jcreed

Yeah, no, http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si/simplaj_frazoj.html seems to imply it's perfectly sensible to use si to refer back to ili.


bpeel

I got confused by this too. Apparently when ‘si’ is used with an infinitive it corresponds with the ‘senca subjekto’ of the infinitive. In this case that would be ‘ni’ which wouldn't make sense, so it has to be ‘ili’ to refer to someone else (in this case the neighbours).

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si/kompleksaj_frazoj.html#i-ho5

But normally yes, ‘si’ can refer to someone in the plural.

Esperanto is hard!


Miaoumiam

On the contrary, if think it's easier to have a word to expressing reflective possession, regardless of genre or number


jcreed

Ah thanks for clarifying that point! Forgot to pay attention to the infinitive there.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.