1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni iras al la parko."

"Ni iras al la parko."

Translation:We go to the park.

May 29, 2015

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

Pokachu

This one will confuse Spanish speakers, this would be a no-no to them.

May 29, 2015

Eey91

It was indeed strange but we can think of it as a correct gramatical error and we won't forget hehe.

May 29, 2015

DrewPawl

This sentence sounds way too much like "Irás al parque" (You will go to the park) to me.

June 10, 2017

kaybekwa

iri (v.) to go - from Latin īre. However, this form is only preserved in the future tenses of French and Spanish: the present tenses of that verb in those languages were replaced by the latin verb vādō.

May 30, 2015

Miaoumiam

And Portuguese* :)

November 25, 2018

Hjulle

This is an almost completely Spanish sentence, at least when it comes to etymology. :) "Nosotros vamos al parque"

May 29, 2015

elpinshifer

When I first saw the sentence I thought it meant in Spanish "You are neither going to the park" haha

October 4, 2015

jaaadz

whatabout "Ni iras la parkon."? Can the accusative be used to describe motion to somewhere?

June 11, 2015

kbalara

Actually you can, but since almost nobody drops al in this case, it will look weird.

April 10, 2016

Flavio_do_Brasil

Regarding pronunciation: the man says "iras al", the "s" before a vowel keeps the "s" sound just as expected, and doesn't change into a "z" like Portuguese, French and Spanish (some places).

But... He says "ala" instead of "al la", forming a "liaison" between those two "L", meaning an exception of the "bijective" or "one-to-one" correspondence between letters and sounds.

So, is his pronunciation "malbona"?

July 4, 2015

kbalara

Yes. He is mispronuncing. Both L's must remain discrete. Nevertheless since too many people mixes both L's I advice you to keep this mispronuciation in mind, because you will hear it a lot.

April 10, 2016

PALewis88

Is "iras al" kept together if you change the order of the words?

May 29, 2015

LiamBeans

It's kept with "la parko" because it modifies "la parko," not "iras." You might be able to get away with it if you're writing a poem and you make that inversion to preserve the rhyme scheme, though, but I'm not an Esperanto poet.

May 29, 2015

kbalara

you can "break it". :)

April 10, 2016

TheQueenZerelda

How can you tell if someone is saying, "We are going to the park," or if they're saying, "We go to the park"? Or do you just have to guess based on context?

May 29, 2015

Hjulle

What is the difference in meaning? I thought both meant the same in English. Unless "We are going to the park" is future tense, but that is obviously not the case here.

May 31, 2015

TheQueenZerelda

Well you use, "We go to the park," to say that you go to that park in general but you'd use, "We are going to the park," if your were going to go in the (near) future or if you were on your way already. The meanings are similar but not the same.

"Obviously not the case"? Does Esperanto have different endings depending on tense?

June 1, 2015

Hjulle

From the tips and notes on "Basics 1": "All present tense verbs end in -as, [...]." Yes, the endings determine the tense. See for example http://esperanto.davidgsimpson.com/eo-verbforms.html for a list of possible conjugations.

June 1, 2015

kbalara

You can use this tenses for both uses, and rely on context. Nevertheless there is a compound tense (which will come up later in this course) which is used when you want to say emphatically that you are going to a place in that very moment.

Hint:

Mi estas iranta al parko

April 10, 2016

Miaoumiam

Thanks for the explanations :) Ĉu 'mi irantas al parko' ankaŭ pravas?

November 25, 2018

P_Azul

Jes. "Look, it's what I'm doing while we're talking: I'm going to the park!" is indeed "Mi irantas al la parko."

If you're not stressing it like that, it'll just be "Mi iras al la parko."

June 24, 2019

neio75

In spanish it would be...ni iras al parko,nosotros vamos al parque,if "al"is in the sentence we dont need to add another article.

May 30, 2015

kbalara

Mi iras al parko = I go to a park = Yo voy a un parque

Mi iras al la parko = I go to the park = Yo voy al parque

Summary: Do not confuse al & al la. THEY ARE DIFFERENT!!!

Spanish al IS NOT Esparanto al!!! They are false friends.

(I teach both Spanish and Esperanto, trust me)

April 10, 2016

Munuel1st

Am I correct saying that "al" in Spanish is short form of "a el"?

June 1, 2015

Eey91

Almost right since it is not a short form, is an obligatory contraction. "A el" is grammatical incorrect.

June 1, 2015

DavidArand12

More or less... It is not a short form. You just don't say it in that way in spanish. Its like redundant and sounds weird. It's incorrect indeed but you have the idea :)

December 1, 2015

TheGandalf

Well this is a bit odd. Why on earth isn't "to" just "a"?

May 31, 2015

ErikBoyle

Because if it ended in -a then it would be an adjective. Esperanto is (conveniently) particular about spelling denoting part of speech.

July 3, 2015

fenwick1

I mistook Ni for Ne!

July 21, 2015

Blackcoldren

Why is 'towards' not accepted here?

August 6, 2015

alfredo-martin

So similar to the Spanish: "Ni irás al parque" - you're not even going to the park. But the idea is the oppositte. o-o

November 4, 2015

XanneChrisVR

would "Ni iras al la parkon" be a answer too?

January 14, 2016

Munuel1st

"parkon" is accusative form of "parko" and not suitable here.

January 14, 2016

Sumtimez

What's wrong with "we walk to the park"?

January 29, 2016

theredcebuano

Ni still confuses me as I often mix it with Swedish ni. Would've been easier if it were noi or something

July 24, 2016

freyjablue
September 10, 2016

KMCSL

I got this wrong because in Swedish Ni means you, silly me :)

May 2, 2017

NerdNae

why isn't it 'parkon' as the park is what you're going to?

February 13, 2018

Oromolearner

I heard "Mi iras al la parko"

August 10, 2018

FyxenFox

I will never stop hearing ni as mi and vice versa.

May 23, 2019

Kitti_Katz08

yyyyy

May 24, 2019

Lily_Owen

I keep hearing "Mi iras.." and there is no slower version to hear.

June 12, 2019

milosanj

What is iras?

May 28, 2016

Kitti_Katz08

Iras meansgo I believe

February 13, 2018

cemre45769

Ben türküm kardeşler

December 18, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.