"Ni iras al la parko."

Translation:We go to the park.

3 years ago

41 Comments


Pokachu

This one will confuse Spanish speakers, this would be a no-no to them.

3 years ago

Eey91
Plus

It was indeed strange but we can think of it as a correct gramatical error and we won't forget hehe.

3 years ago

DrewPawl

This sentence sounds way too much like "Irás al parque" (You will go to the park) to me.

1 year ago

kaybekwa

iri (v.) to go - from Latin īre. However, this form is only preserved in the future tenses of French and Spanish: the present tenses of that verb in those languages were replaced by the latin verb vādō.

3 years ago

Miaoumiam

And Portuguese* :)

2 months ago

Hjulle

This is an almost completely Spanish sentence, at least when it comes to etymology. :) "Nosotros vamos al parque"

3 years ago

elpinshifer

When I first saw the sentence I thought it meant in Spanish "You are neither going to the park" haha

3 years ago

jaaadz

whatabout "Ni iras la parkon."? Can the accusative be used to describe motion to somewhere?

3 years ago

kbalara

Actually you can, but since almost nobody drops al in this case, it will look weird.

2 years ago

Flavio_do_Brasil

Regarding pronunciation: the man says "iras al", the "s" before a vowel keeps the "s" sound just as expected, and doesn't change into a "z" like Portuguese, French and Spanish (some places).

But... He says "ala" instead of "al la", forming a "liaison" between those two "L", meaning an exception of the "bijective" or "one-to-one" correspondence between letters and sounds.

So, is his pronunciation "malbona"?

3 years ago

kbalara

Yes. He is mispronuncing. Both L's must remain discrete. Nevertheless since too many people mixes both L's I advice you to keep this mispronuciation in mind, because you will hear it a lot.

2 years ago

PALewis88

Is "iras al" kept together if you change the order of the words?

3 years ago

LiamBeans

It's kept with "la parko" because it modifies "la parko," not "iras." You might be able to get away with it if you're writing a poem and you make that inversion to preserve the rhyme scheme, though, but I'm not an Esperanto poet.

3 years ago

kbalara

you can "break it". :)

2 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

How can you tell if someone is saying, "We are going to the park," or if they're saying, "We go to the park"? Or do you just have to guess based on context?

3 years ago

Hjulle

What is the difference in meaning? I thought both meant the same in English. Unless "We are going to the park" is future tense, but that is obviously not the case here.

3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

Well you use, "We go to the park," to say that you go to that park in general but you'd use, "We are going to the park," if your were going to go in the (near) future or if you were on your way already. The meanings are similar but not the same.

"Obviously not the case"? Does Esperanto have different endings depending on tense?

3 years ago

Hjulle

From the tips and notes on "Basics 1": "All present tense verbs end in -as, [...]." Yes, the endings determine the tense. See for example http://esperanto.davidgsimpson.com/eo-verbforms.html for a list of possible conjugations.

3 years ago

kbalara

You can use this tenses for both uses, and rely on context. Nevertheless there is a compound tense (which will come up later in this course) which is used when you want to say emphatically that you are going to a place in that very moment.

Hint:

Mi estas iranta al parko

2 years ago

Miaoumiam

Thanks for the explanations :) Ĉu 'mi irantas al parko' ankaŭ pravas?

2 months ago

neio75

In spanish it would be...ni iras al parko,nosotros vamos al parque,if "al"is in the sentence we dont need to add another article.

3 years ago

kbalara

Mi iras al parko = I go to a park = Yo voy a un parque

Mi iras al la parko = I go to the park = Yo voy al parque

Summary: Do not confuse al & al la. THEY ARE DIFFERENT!!!

Spanish al IS NOT Esparanto al!!! They are false friends.

(I teach both Spanish and Esperanto, trust me)

2 years ago

Munuel1st

Am I correct saying that "al" in Spanish is short form of "a el"?

3 years ago

Eey91
Plus

Almost right since it is not a short form, is an obligatory contraction. "A el" is grammatical incorrect.

3 years ago

DavidArand12

More or less... It is not a short form. You just don't say it in that way in spanish. Its like redundant and sounds weird. It's incorrect indeed but you have the idea :)

3 years ago

TheGandalf

Well this is a bit odd. Why on earth isn't "to" just "a"?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle

Because if it ended in -a then it would be an adjective. Esperanto is (conveniently) particular about spelling denoting part of speech.

3 years ago

fenwick1

I mistook Ni for Ne!

3 years ago

Blackcoldren

Why is 'towards' not accepted here?

3 years ago

alfredo-martin

So similar to the Spanish: "Ni irás al parque" - you're not even going to the park. But the idea is the oppositte. o-o

3 years ago

XanneChrisVR

would "Ni iras al la parkon" be a answer too?

3 years ago

Munuel1st

"parkon" is accusative form of "parko" and not suitable here.

3 years ago

Sumtimez

What's wrong with "we walk to the park"?

3 years ago

theredcebuano

Ni still confuses me as I often mix it with Swedish ni. Would've been easier if it were noi or something

2 years ago

MelodiousExotic
2 years ago

KMCSL

I got this wrong because in Swedish Ni means you, silly me :)

1 year ago

NerdNae

why isn't it 'parkon' as the park is what you're going to?

1 year ago

Oromolearner

I heard "Mi iras al la parko"

6 months ago

cemre45769

Ben türküm kardeşler

3 years ago

milosanj

What is iras?

2 years ago

Kitti_Katz08

Iras meansgo I believe

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.