1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni iras al la parko."

"Ni iras al la parko."

Translation:We go to the park.

May 29, 2015

49 Comments


Pokachu

This one will confuse Spanish speakers, this would be a no-no to them.


Eey91

It was indeed strange but we can think of it as a correct gramatical error and we won't forget hehe.


DrewPawl

This sentence sounds way too much like "Irás al parque" (You will go to the park) to me.


kaybekwa

iri (v.) to go - from Latin īre. However, this form is only preserved in the future tenses of French and Spanish: the present tenses of that verb in those languages were replaced by the latin verb vādō.


Miaoumiam

And Portuguese* :)


Hjulle

This is an almost completely Spanish sentence, at least when it comes to etymology. :) "Nosotros vamos al parque"


elpinshifer

When I first saw the sentence I thought it meant in Spanish "You are neither going to the park" haha


Flavio_do_Brasil

Regarding pronunciation: the man says "iras al", the "s" before a vowel keeps the "s" sound just as expected, and doesn't change into a "z" like Portuguese, French and Spanish (some places).

But... He says "ala" instead of "al la", forming a "liaison" between those two "L", meaning an exception of the "bijective" or "one-to-one" correspondence between letters and sounds.

So, is his pronunciation "malbona"?


kbalara

Yes. He is mispronuncing. Both L's must remain discrete. Nevertheless since too many people mixes both L's I advice you to keep this mispronuciation in mind, because you will hear it a lot.


jaaadz

whatabout "Ni iras la parkon."? Can the accusative be used to describe motion to somewhere?


kbalara

Actually you can, but since almost nobody drops al in this case, it will look weird.


PALewis88

Is "iras al" kept together if you change the order of the words?


LiamBeans

It's kept with "la parko" because it modifies "la parko," not "iras." You might be able to get away with it if you're writing a poem and you make that inversion to preserve the rhyme scheme, though, but I'm not an Esperanto poet.


kbalara

you can "break it". :)


TheQueenZerelda

How can you tell if someone is saying, "We are going to the park," or if they're saying, "We go to the park"? Or do you just have to guess based on context?


Hjulle

What is the difference in meaning? I thought both meant the same in English. Unless "We are going to the park" is future tense, but that is obviously not the case here.


TheQueenZerelda

Well you use, "We go to the park," to say that you go to that park in general but you'd use, "We are going to the park," if your were going to go in the (near) future or if you were on your way already. The meanings are similar but not the same.

"Obviously not the case"? Does Esperanto have different endings depending on tense?


Hjulle

From the tips and notes on "Basics 1": "All present tense verbs end in -as, [...]." Yes, the endings determine the tense. See for example http://esperanto.davidgsimpson.com/eo-verbforms.html for a list of possible conjugations.


kbalara

You can use this tenses for both uses, and rely on context. Nevertheless there is a compound tense (which will come up later in this course) which is used when you want to say emphatically that you are going to a place in that very moment.

Hint:

Mi estas iranta al parko


Miaoumiam

Thanks for the explanations :) Ĉu 'mi irantas al parko' ankaŭ pravas?


P_Azul

Jes. "Look, it's what I'm doing while we're talking: I'm going to the park!" is indeed "Mi irantas al la parko."

If you're not stressing it like that, it'll just be "Mi iras al la parko."


WallieMcKi

One means you're are going to do it now. The other means that you've done it many times in the past and that you are expecting to do it many times in the future or regularly, repetedly, often or continuously.


TheGandalf

Well this is a bit odd. Why on earth isn't "to" just "a"?


ErikBoyle

Because if it ended in -a then it would be an adjective. Esperanto is (conveniently) particular about spelling denoting part of speech.


fenwick1

I mistook Ni for Ne!


Blackcoldren

Why is 'towards' not accepted here?


alfredo-martin

So similar to the Spanish: "Ni irás al parque" - you're not even going to the park. But the idea is the oppositte. o-o


XanneChrisVR

would "Ni iras al la parkon" be a answer too?


Munuel1st

"parkon" is accusative form of "parko" and not suitable here.


Sumtimez

What's wrong with "we walk to the park"?


KMCSL

I got this wrong because in Swedish Ni means you, silly me :)


Oromolearner

I heard "Mi iras al la parko"


FyxenFox

I will never stop hearing ni as mi and vice versa.


Lily_Owen

I keep hearing "Mi iras.." and there is no slower version to hear.


SMeFFy

How would you write "We are going to the park" then?


Miaoumiam

Check previous comments. Everything is in there already


Ganavion

mi iras para parko what language is this ?


neio75

In spanish it would be...ni iras al parko,nosotros vamos al parque,if "al"is in the sentence we dont need to add another article.


kbalara

Mi iras al parko = I go to a park = Yo voy a un parque

Mi iras al la parko = I go to the park = Yo voy al parque

Summary: Do not confuse al & al la. THEY ARE DIFFERENT!!!

Spanish al IS NOT Esparanto al!!! They are false friends.

(I teach both Spanish and Esperanto, trust me)


Munuel1st

Am I correct saying that "al" in Spanish is short form of "a el"?


Eey91

Almost right since it is not a short form, is an obligatory contraction. "A el" is grammatical incorrect.


DavidArand12

More or less... It is not a short form. You just don't say it in that way in spanish. Its like redundant and sounds weird. It's incorrect indeed but you have the idea :)


Kitti_Katz08

Iras meansgo I believe


theredcebuano

Ni still confuses me as I often mix it with Swedish ni. Would've been easier if it were noi or something


NerdNae

why isn't it 'parkon' as the park is what you're going to?


cemre45769

Ben türküm kardeşler

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.