"For de vet ikke hva de gjør."

Translation:For they do not know what they do.

5/29/2015, 2:28:35 AM

45 Comments


NohTaebin

Far, tilgi dem, for de vet ikke hva de gjør. (Luk 23,34) :)

5/29/2015, 2:28:36 AM

AndrijAndrusiak

As a true sentence from the ancient scriptures, it has to be in Old Norse instead of Bokmål. Something like Þei vitun ekki hvat þei gerun

6/3/2015, 10:29:40 AM

JohnWycliffe

Faðir, fyrgefðu þeim, þvíat þeir vitu eigi hvat þeir gera.

From a fragment of a 12th century translation belonging to the Arnamagnaean manuscript collection, quoted by 19th century historian and philologist Carl Richard Unger, appearing in an 1899 collection of Old Norse fragments put together in one PDF in recent years. It was written in Norway, presumably eastern, according to the 1899 collector. It's the only verse from chapter 23 in the collection, so I was happy to find it.

8/26/2016, 6:51:16 AM

JohnWycliffe

I might add that the Icelandic is Faðir, fyrirgef þeim það því að þeir vita eigi hvað þeir gjöra, which shows how little the language has changed over the centuries compared to most.

8/26/2016, 6:58:56 AM

MiclePlaton

What does vitun means? I'm curious since I'm Finnish.

8/16/2016, 6:12:48 PM

AnCatDubh

11/7/2016, 11:43:43 AM

JohnWycliffe

It means know (they know).

8/26/2016, 6:52:33 AM

SigurdS

Actually: vitun doesn't mean anything in (at least: standard) old-norse; vitund or vitand would be "knowledge" and "to know" would be vita (vitu "they know") - as you correctly posted above; i think MiclePlaton didn't make a typo but refered to AndrijAndrusiak's original post.

2/24/2017, 4:43:59 PM

JohnWycliffe

I assumed as much. ;)

2/24/2017, 7:45:01 PM

grayrosy

Or potentially, þeir vitu ekki hvat þeir gera

4/19/2016, 3:32:16 AM

feanarosurion

Why would it be better in Old Norse? The Havamal is the ancient scripture of the Norse. Deyr fé, deyja frændr, deyr sjálfr et sama; ek veit einn, at aldri deyr: dómr um dauðan hvern.

11/19/2016, 6:51:31 PM

Balazs_77

Wardruna: Helvegen (from the album Yggdrasil). I recommend this music to all who is intererested in old times. And their first collection, gap var Ginnunga is also great.

11/23/2016, 7:00:04 AM

feanarosurion

Kvan skal synge meg, i daudsvevna slynge meg, når eg på Helvegen går, og dei spora eg tror er kalde, så kalde. Beautiful. One of the best spiritual songs for those who wish to celebrate the old ways. No joke, I'm actually listening to that album right now and the song just came on.

11/23/2016, 3:26:26 PM

Luke_5.1991
Mod

;)

5/29/2015, 2:29:56 AM

Fjaer

This was so hard to translate without knowing the english equivalent's wording xD

8/14/2015, 9:50:46 AM

Ghayth90

Sounds biblical

11/23/2015, 8:02:18 PM

SamHelland

It's what Jesus said before he died. Probably not in Norwegian, though.

12/7/2015, 2:15:34 PM

ramaskrik

Just imagine that :-)

12/19/2015, 11:46:50 AM

AndrijAndrusiak

Jesus wearing a viking helmet?

4/20/2016, 9:33:05 AM

ramaskrik

Yeah, and with a battle axe :-)

4/24/2016, 8:39:52 AM

Tetraoxid

Don't think the Romans would have let him keep that though...

6/18/2016, 3:39:35 AM

hmada993

Takk for det mentale bildet

11/25/2016, 8:40:16 PM

Tom642395

Well, if he had been Norwegian, he could have turned water into wine just by changing the vowel.

3/18/2019, 1:41:53 PM

ilmolleggi

Eli eli lama shabachtani!

5/26/2016, 7:53:05 PM

AntoineGlo

I don't understand why there is "for" in the English sentence. I am not a native English speaker.

7/16/2016, 11:45:30 AM

Scottdrummer

It's a part of Bible scripture, so it isn't really used like that anymore. If anything, the modern way of saying it would be to use "because" instead of "for", but either is technically correct.

7/19/2016, 8:52:21 PM

nanwithaplan

In this sentence 'for' means 'because'. The entire passage is what Jesus spoke on the cross about his tormentors right before he died--something like "forgive them for they know not what they do." Prayers and other old religious texts often retain older language forms, while the everyday language has dropped them.

10/7/2016, 4:24:36 AM

TobyBartels

The preferred translation seems to have changed from ‘know not’ to the more modern ‘do not know’ (but it still begins with ‘For’ instead of ‘Because’ and ends with ‘do’ instead of ‘are doing’).

8/5/2018, 10:56:29 PM

Arkhaeaeon

The Bible was written in Koine Greek. The original Greek is: "Páter, áphes autoís, ou gar oídasin tí poioúsin." 'For...' is a translation of Latin 'enim', translating Greek 'gar'.

9/26/2017, 3:53:37 PM

TobyBartels

And Jesus would probably really have originally said it in Aramaic, but we have no record of that exact wording.

8/5/2018, 10:51:42 PM

RyanBabcock

It's interesting that in earlier translations of the Bible the word order is exactly the same in English, and in modern translations the word order has diverged.

9/16/2016, 7:51:32 PM

VikingBoat

Eli, Eli, Lama Sabachthani, or Eloi, as in other scrptures; the beauty of it being that each apostle wrote independently from each other and provided their own living experiences, so the difference between Eli and Eloi, but converging to the same Jesus, or Jeshua, as well. I understood very well what DUO wrote, and it was helpful in the sense that it showcased a very well-known and recognizable sentence, as in " Forgive them, Father, for they do not know what they are doing."

9/22/2016, 6:48:05 AM

JohnWycliffe

In Arabic it's إِلُوِي إِلُوِي لَمَا شَبَقْتَنِي, which is transliterated ''iilui 'iilui lama shabaqtani. This is then translated into إِلَهِي إِلَهِي لِمَاذَا تَرَكْتَنِي or iilahi 'iilahi limadha taraktani.

9/23/2016, 2:31:59 AM

mprdo

Always a breath of "inspiration", John. And all those level #25s at Duolingo! Have you a life beyond linguistics? (Asked with respect and deference...from a hobbyist) Mark 31Dec17 and 1 hr counting...2018

1/1/2018, 3:59:54 AM

JohnWycliffe

I'm going to college for anthropology/archaeology, but linguistics is a subfield of the former so I'm not sure it's really "beyond linguistics." ;)

1/5/2018, 8:59:40 AM

Aleyzee

الوی، شبقتنی Look like not arabic they seem hebrew.

9/20/2018, 4:50:00 PM

Andrew_Korsfarer

That's really cool to see that in here. Thanks, Norwegian team, that made my day.

7/20/2017, 2:20:11 AM

fool444luv

This would probably be less confusing to people not associated with the phrase if you directly translated it, since the original poetic text in English, "For they know not what they do," does apparently, translate directly into the Norwegian...the older poetic English style would also maybe tip people off to the fact that it's a reference to something in literature...maybe....?

11/30/2016, 10:04:12 PM

morgainelafee

Is 'vet' supposed to be pronounced 'vyeh'?

9/21/2016, 2:28:12 AM

LinkCottrell

It's pronounced like it looks, though some people say a very long 'e', so it almost sounds like there are two of them.

9/21/2016, 1:29:09 PM

morgainelafee

I'm aware of the standard pronunciation rules. I was asking if this were an exception because the recording clearly sounds like a 'vyeh'.

9/22/2016, 4:33:42 AM

LinkCottrell

It is not an exception, and I did not hear 'vyeh' in the recorded sentence. There are some significant variations in how things are pronounced in Norway, and it's possible that a dialectic version has a very long 'e' and/or dropped 't' that could sound kind of like you suggest. But I have never heard it said that way.

9/22/2016, 6:09:21 AM

AndreaIreland

"Forgive my husband, for he knows not what he does" - Ellen Griswald

10/7/2017, 3:47:38 PM

Aleyzee

For dummies?

9/20/2018, 4:50:38 PM

Ryan88007

Vet noen hvor jeg kan betale en Bible i Norsk og Engelsk

3/10/2019, 5:14:01 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.