"The ugly baby dances fast."

Translation:La malbela bebo dancas rapide.

3 years ago

67 Comments


Earlofillusion

I'm sure this baby is beautiful in his own way. We keep hearing about him, after all.

3 years ago

WardysMejia

beautiful indeed!

3 years ago

kevmur

That's a frightening image.

3 years ago

PurpleMushroom

Indeed.

3 years ago

JustinShaffer

Nice.

3 years ago

Jakob68658

Nice.

7 months ago

SarahSherrhea

This sentence cracks me up. XD

3 years ago

Hero10111

All babys are beautiful

3 years ago

Sakeishere

this baby is clearly not beautiful, duolingo said so

1 year ago

shirki
Plus

All babies are born singing God's name.

1 year ago

MarioLuigi13

Dont let all those dislike dishearten you. That was actually a really cute sentence you said. And that's nice to see, even if it was a bit cheesy ;-) Unfortunately there are apparently a lot of losers here that have an automatic negative response towards anyone religious. Pretty pathetic actually... Wtf is wrong with you people, giving a cute sentence like that so many dislikes? Get a life, seriously.

4 months ago

Wilfred_Ivanhoe

The only religion that goes with our culture is Baha'i

4 months ago

salivanto

I believe in life before death. I think that fits very well with wanting to make the world a better place.

3 months ago

mey.trembl

The Ally McBeal dancing baby!

3 years ago

akq.galloway

That is exactly what I thought of.

2 years ago

Joshua.Anderson

So... la bebo dancas kaj ne laboras?

3 years ago

AxelMarnung

Seinfeld fans developed this app, apparently.

2 years ago

VirtualLearning

And the people who created CAPTCHA

1 year ago

celalergun

Why is it not "rapida"?

3 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Because here "fast" is not an adjective, it's an adverb.

3 years ago

DavidLillo2

So shouldn't the english be quickly?

3 years ago

James.Johns

Quickly and fast are both adverbs and synonyms, so the translation would hold if you replaced fast with quickly. However, if it instead stated "The ugly baby dances quick" it would be incorrect. Note that fast can work as both an adjective and an adverb.

3 years ago

ronlin2808

it's like the diffrence between quick and quickly

6 months ago

dusics95
Plus

I would like to see this :D

3 years ago

PurpleMushroom

What's with all the ugly babies??

3 years ago

zhirev

This is the most ridiculous sentence I have ever seen from Duolingo.

1 year ago

JustinShaffer

You'll see LOTS more if you continue with this course. The Esperanto moderators have a real sense of humor! XD

1 year ago

LanguageLover.

Thats real motivation to continue with this course! =)

1 year ago

zhirev

So I've seen! I've begun to take regular screenshots of sentences, especially on Esperanto but on German as well. Lol!!

1 year ago

irenevn

At least he can dance XD

2 years ago

Kog12

Cruel...

2 years ago

MADasALICE

Anyone else start thinking OOGA CHAKA OOGA OOGA OOGA CHAKA OOGA OOGA OOGA CHAKA OOGA OOGA OOGA DANCING BABY!

1 year ago

olfiarw

Oh my goodness

3 years ago

Marykitcat

Lol

2 years ago

jasonlapi

Since this is an action wouldn't it be dancojn? I'm kinda confused! When is the "j" at the end of the sentence used and why is there sometimes a "jn" instead?

2 years ago

Tb8S4GFv

The 'j' is used to denote plurality. and an 'n' at the end of a word denotes that it is object receiving an action. In the case that a plural is receiving you'd end it with both the j and the n, jn

8 months ago

lucas.meows

This is just creepy in so many ways.

2 years ago

PhatNguyen413857

Why adv before verb

2 years ago

ronlin2808

doesn't really matter in esperanto

6 months ago

salivanto

It matters. Adverbs generally come before the word they modify. Sometimes at the end of a sentence.

6 months ago

-PaleoGeek-

Thanks for the nightmares Duolingo xD

1 year ago

Chi435523

How do we say the word 'rapide' ra-pid or ra-pi-de?

1 year ago

ronlin2808

ra-pi-de. word in esperanto are spelled phoneticly

6 months ago

Pickleblossom

did not need that mental image thanks

1 year ago

ChrisWalke204362

When duo describes your own dancing skills

1 year ago

miau_lalala

Couldn't it also be "La bebo malbela dancas rapide"? I entered that and it said it was wrong.

1 year ago

ronlin2808

it could, i think duolingo did a mistake

6 months ago

salivanto

Within the course (and more broadly in the wider Esperanto world), adjectives generally come before the noun.

6 months ago

EsperTae

This made my day XD

7 months ago

Morgan397894

La malbela bebo dancas rapids.. Kial dio¿ La farado de koŝmaroj. 'KAIL DIO!!!!!'

2 years ago

MosesPeris

Baby is Gaga

2 years ago

amsconcepcion

So mean.

2 years ago

PetraBelan

wow .....

2 years ago

Jana782820

I chose "La malbela bebo dancas rapide." as solution, but it is said that it is not correct. Why? Edit: Ah OK there are 2 corrct answers. :)

1 year ago

rbignell

Shouldn't fast be quickly in this sentence?

1 year ago

ronlin2808

it is. rapida=fast rapide=fastly

6 months ago

Xavierkiller22

Ugly baby? Wtf Duo?

1 year ago

koni118

This just proves that duolingo is a blessing

1 year ago

nudpiedo

"La malbela rapide bebo dancas" is marked as wrong but I think this way to order the words was suggested in other exercices.

3 years ago

PaCa826187

You think the word that modifies the verb was placed between the word that modifies the noun and the noun? I would be questioning that phrase not this one.

3 years ago

offenso

You said "ugly fast baby dancing", which is wrong

3 years ago

WardysMejia

Remember that in this case malbela goes with bebo.You want to say ugly baby, so ugly goes before baby, but is not the same with dancas, because this time, the adjective goes after the verb. Hope it helps you.

3 years ago

toscaice

Ok kyle why are you assuming the baby is a he

2 years ago

ronlin2808

because if it was a she it would sah bebino and not bebo

6 months ago

salivanto

Not true.

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.