1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The ugly baby dances fast."

"The ugly baby dances fast."

Translation:La malbela bebo dancas rapide.

May 29, 2015

49 Comments


Earlofillusion

I'm sure this baby is beautiful in his own way. We keep hearing about him, after all.


kevmur

That's a frightening image.


SarahSherrhea

This sentence cracks me up. XD


Hero10111

All babys are beautiful


Sakeishere

this baby is clearly not beautiful, duolingo said so


mey.trembl

The Ally McBeal dancing baby!


akq.galloway

That is exactly what I thought of.


Joshua.Anderson

So... la bebo dancas kaj ne laboras?


AxelMarnung

Seinfeld fans developed this app, apparently.


VirtualLearning

And the people who created CAPTCHA


celalergun

Why is it not "rapida"?


TiagoMoita_PT

Because here "fast" is not an adjective, it's an adverb.


DavidLillo2

So shouldn't the english be quickly?


James.Johns

Quickly and fast are both adverbs and synonyms, so the translation would hold if you replaced fast with quickly. However, if it instead stated "The ugly baby dances quick" it would be incorrect. Note that fast can work as both an adjective and an adverb.


ronlin2808

it's like the diffrence between quick and quickly


djule95

I would like to see this :D


ggwenllian

This is the most ridiculous sentence I have ever seen from Duolingo.


JustinShaffer

You'll see LOTS more if you continue with this course. The Esperanto moderators have a real sense of humor! XD


LanguageLover.

Thats real motivation to continue with this course! =)


ggwenllian

So I've seen! I've begun to take regular screenshots of sentences, especially on Esperanto but on German as well. Lol!!


PurpleMushroom

What's with all the ugly babies??


irenevn

At least he can dance XD


MADasALICE

Anyone else start thinking OOGA CHAKA OOGA OOGA OOGA CHAKA OOGA OOGA OOGA CHAKA OOGA OOGA OOGA DANCING BABY!


jasonlapi

Since this is an action wouldn't it be dancojn? I'm kinda confused! When is the "j" at the end of the sentence used and why is there sometimes a "jn" instead?


loneobserver42

The 'j' is used to denote plurality. and an 'n' at the end of a word denotes that it is object receiving an action. In the case that a plural is receiving you'd end it with both the j and the n, jn


lucas.meows

This is just creepy in so many ways.


ronlin2808

doesn't really matter in esperanto


salivanto

It matters. Adverbs generally come before the word they modify. Sometimes at the end of a sentence.


_PaleoGeek_

Thanks for the nightmares Duolingo xD


Chi435523

How do we say the word 'rapide' ra-pid or ra-pi-de?


ronlin2808

ra-pi-de. word in esperanto are spelled phoneticly


lyonsnaglfar

did not need that mental image thanks


ChrisWalke204362

When duo describes your own dancing skills


koni118

This just proves that duolingo is a blessing


miau_lalala

Couldn't it also be "La bebo malbela dancas rapide"? I entered that and it said it was wrong.


ronlin2808

it could, i think duolingo did a mistake


salivanto

Within the course (and more broadly in the wider Esperanto world), adjectives generally come before the noun.


EsperTae

This made my day XD

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.