"The ugly baby dances fast."

Translation:La malbela bebo dancas rapide.

May 29, 2015

49 Comments


Earlofillusion

I'm sure this baby is beautiful in his own way. We keep hearing about him, after all.

August 9, 2015

WardysMejia

beautiful indeed!

November 7, 2015

kevmur

That's a frightening image.

July 27, 2015

PurpleMushroom

Indeed.

February 6, 2016

JustinShaffer

Nice.

May 29, 2015

Jakob68658

Nice.

July 4, 2018

SarahSherrhea

This sentence cracks me up. XD

July 13, 2015

Hero10111

All babys are beautiful

October 18, 2015

Sakeishere

this baby is clearly not beautiful, duolingo said so

January 23, 2018

mey.trembl

The Ally McBeal dancing baby!

February 3, 2016

akq.galloway

That is exactly what I thought of.

May 11, 2016

Joshua.Anderson

So... la bebo dancas kaj ne laboras?

December 3, 2015

AxelMarnung

Seinfeld fans developed this app, apparently.

June 15, 2016

VirtualLearning

And the people who created CAPTCHA

June 15, 2017

celalergun

Why is it not "rapida"?

June 2, 2015

TiagoMoita_PT

Because here "fast" is not an adjective, it's an adverb.

June 2, 2015

DavidLillo2

So shouldn't the english be quickly?

January 4, 2016

James.Johns

Quickly and fast are both adverbs and synonyms, so the translation would hold if you replaced fast with quickly. However, if it instead stated "The ugly baby dances quick" it would be incorrect. Note that fast can work as both an adjective and an adverb.

January 6, 2016

ronlin2808

it's like the diffrence between quick and quickly

August 7, 2018

dusics95

I would like to see this :D

September 4, 2015

ggwenllian

This is the most ridiculous sentence I have ever seen from Duolingo.

February 25, 2017

JustinShaffer

You'll see LOTS more if you continue with this course. The Esperanto moderators have a real sense of humor! XD

February 26, 2017

LanguageLover.

Thats real motivation to continue with this course! =)

May 7, 2017

ggwenllian

So I've seen! I've begun to take regular screenshots of sentences, especially on Esperanto but on German as well. Lol!!

February 26, 2017

PurpleMushroom

What's with all the ugly babies??

February 6, 2016

irenevn

At least he can dance XD

November 1, 2016

Kog12

Cruel...

May 8, 2016

MADasALICE

Anyone else start thinking OOGA CHAKA OOGA OOGA OOGA CHAKA OOGA OOGA OOGA CHAKA OOGA OOGA OOGA DANCING BABY!

April 18, 2017

olfiarw

Oh my goodness

September 11, 2015

Marykitcat

Lol

September 3, 2016

jasonlapi

Since this is an action wouldn't it be dancojn? I'm kinda confused! When is the "j" at the end of the sentence used and why is there sometimes a "jn" instead?

October 19, 2016

loneobserver42

The 'j' is used to denote plurality. and an 'n' at the end of a word denotes that it is object receiving an action. In the case that a plural is receiving you'd end it with both the j and the n, jn

June 16, 2018

MosesPeris

Baby is Gaga

November 10, 2016

lucas.meows

This is just creepy in so many ways.

November 15, 2016

PhatNguyen413857

Why adv before verb

December 28, 2016

ronlin2808

doesn't really matter in esperanto

August 7, 2018

salivanto

It matters. Adverbs generally come before the word they modify. Sometimes at the end of a sentence.

August 7, 2018

-PaleoGeek-

Thanks for the nightmares Duolingo xD

May 10, 2017

Chi435523

How do we say the word 'rapide' ra-pid or ra-pi-de?

July 31, 2017

ronlin2808

ra-pi-de. word in esperanto are spelled phoneticly

August 7, 2018

mintyste

did not need that mental image thanks

September 21, 2017

ChrisWalke204362

When duo describes your own dancing skills

October 9, 2017

koni118

This just proves that duolingo is a blessing

October 31, 2017

miau_lalala

Couldn't it also be "La bebo malbela dancas rapide"? I entered that and it said it was wrong.

January 27, 2018

ronlin2808

it could, i think duolingo did a mistake

August 7, 2018

salivanto

Within the course (and more broadly in the wider Esperanto world), adjectives generally come before the noun.

August 7, 2018

EsperTae

This made my day XD

July 9, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.