Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Really?"

Translation:Ĉu?

3 years ago

20 Comments


Kaerigan
Kaerigan

It's pretty confusing that "Really?" is translated to "Ĉu?" before this.

3 years ago

makis_eo

Realistically: "ĉu" = "eh?". "ĉu vere" = "really?!"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are accepted.

"ĉu" means "isn't it", "isn't that so" or "or not"

"ĉu" means "either", "if", "is it", "whether" which seems to be more than "eh?" couldn't it mean "is it so?"

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

3 years ago

ActualGoat

I think of ĉu as the french est-ce que or 'is it that' instead of those.

2 years ago

frdrcv
frdrcv

French being my first langage, that will be useful, thanks!

2 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

It didn't accept either for me!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If it didn't accept "Eh?" or "Really?" that should be reported, it used to accept those. I feel that "Isn't that so?" pr "Is it so?" should also be accepted, but they may feel there should be more of it translated to Esperanto.

2 years ago

aquwa
aquwa

Where does the "vere" of this phrase come from?

3 years ago

makis_eo

"Ĉu tio veras?" Is that true?

3 years ago

aquwa
aquwa

Thank you!

3 years ago

ClaesJohannson

Why is cxu ne wrong?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Cxu ne" is basically the opposite of "cxu" and "cxu vere."

"Cxu ne" means "doesn't it" or "don't you" -- things like that. "Cxu vere" means "really?"

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Why isn't "vere" alone accepted?

3 years ago

RachelHaif
RachelHaif

I believe vere is "true" But I may be wrong could someone verify

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Minor correction: Vera is "true". Vere is "truly" or "really".

1 year ago

KateVinee
KateVinee

It's because you need the "ĉu" to indicate that it's a question.

"Ĉu vere?" "Jes, vere."
"Really?" "Yes, really."

2 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

The first time I got this sentence I ticked, 'Cu' but was marked wrong. It said the correct answer was either, 'Cu,' or 'Cu vere'. Next time I came across the sentence I ticked 'Cu vere', and guest what? Yep, it said I was wrong and that the correct answer was either, 'Cu', or 'Cu vere'! What?

2 years ago

phle70

Did you get it as a "tick all correct answers"?

If so, then it expected you to tick both Ĉu? and Ĉu vere?

2 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

Ah, thanks! Perhaps that's where I went wrong!

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Ču vere is also another way to say really. Even though, I don't have the right accents of the letters here. At least I just use a regular C or a Č.

2 years ago