"Really?"

Translation:Ĉu?

5/29/2015, 2:31:17 AM

20 Comments


Kaerigan

It's pretty confusing that "Really?" is translated to "Ĉu?" before this.

5/29/2015, 2:53:19 AM

makis_eo

Realistically: "ĉu" = "eh?". "ĉu vere" = "really?!"

5/29/2015, 3:26:39 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are accepted.

"ĉu" means "isn't it", "isn't that so" or "or not"

"ĉu" means "either", "if", "is it", "whether" which seems to be more than "eh?" couldn't it mean "is it so?"

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

5/29/2015, 7:27:33 AM

ActualGoat

I think of ĉu as the french est-ce que or 'is it that' instead of those.

12/6/2015, 7:39:15 PM

frdrcv

French being my first langage, that will be useful, thanks!

5/1/2016, 1:48:22 PM

ruamac

It didn't accept either for me!

1/15/2016, 7:46:21 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If it didn't accept "Eh?" or "Really?" that should be reported, it used to accept those. I feel that "Isn't that so?" pr "Is it so?" should also be accepted, but they may feel there should be more of it translated to Esperanto.

1/16/2016, 8:26:35 AM

aquwa

Where does the "vere" of this phrase come from?

5/29/2015, 2:31:17 AM

makis_eo

"Ĉu tio veras?" Is that true?

5/29/2015, 2:46:03 AM

aquwa

Thank you!

5/29/2015, 3:04:27 AM

ClaesJohannson

Why is cxu ne wrong?

3/19/2016, 2:35:31 PM

salivanto

"Cxu ne" is basically the opposite of "cxu" and "cxu vere."

"Cxu ne" means "doesn't it" or "don't you" -- things like that. "Cxu vere" means "really?"

3/19/2016, 11:30:57 PM

Kiryo

Why isn't "vere" alone accepted?

7/18/2015, 7:22:38 PM

RachelHaif

I believe vere is "true" But I may be wrong could someone verify

9/20/2015, 5:18:57 PM

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Minor correction: Vera is "true". Vere is "truly" or "really".

10/28/2016, 3:03:26 PM

KateVinee

It's because you need the "ĉu" to indicate that it's a question.

"Ĉu vere?" "Jes, vere."
"Really?" "Yes, really."

2/10/2016, 4:38:27 AM

ruamac

The first time I got this sentence I ticked, 'Cu' but was marked wrong. It said the correct answer was either, 'Cu,' or 'Cu vere'. Next time I came across the sentence I ticked 'Cu vere', and guest what? Yep, it said I was wrong and that the correct answer was either, 'Cu', or 'Cu vere'! What?

1/15/2016, 7:45:51 PM

phle70

Did you get it as a "tick all correct answers"?

If so, then it expected you to tick both Ĉu? and Ĉu vere?

1/15/2016, 10:39:03 PM

ruamac

Ah, thanks! Perhaps that's where I went wrong!

1/16/2016, 6:17:46 PM

Alkimeer

Ču vere is also another way to say really. Even though, I don't have the right accents of the letters here. At least I just use a regular C or a Č.

10/10/2015, 6:30:13 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.