Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bestoj ne estas manĝaĵoj."

Translation:Animals are not food.

3 years ago

76 Comments


viktorbluhme

Jes, bestoj estas manĝaĵoj, kaj bestoj bongustas! Mi ĉiam manĝas bestojn.

3 years ago

NellieMendoza
NellieMendoza

Homoj estas bestoj ankaŭ, ĉu vi sciis tion?

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Homoj estas animaloj, sed ne bestoj. Sed bestoj ne estas manĝaĵoj, estas nia amikoj. ;)

3 years ago

LuisRodrigoRuiz
LuisRodrigoRuiz

It's important to make that distinction. People are animaloj, not "bestoj*.

Also, people, please don't down-vote someone for their opinion, only vote down when they are not being helpful.

3 years ago

KoolKelani
KoolKelani

Bestoj ĉiam estos manĝaĵoj al mi :)

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

I like that this course is fitting the hardcore Esperanto community. Esperanto is about peace and love, and following a vegetarian lifestyle is a choice often made by Esperantists.

3 years ago

Fetorulo

I understand and respect vegetarians/vegans and the choice they've made, but I just hope they can, in turn, understand and respect that I really enjoy eating flesh.

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

Do your thing! Wouldn't the world be wonderful if everyone could do what they want to do? The most important thing is that you do what makes you happy, and if eating meat is part of that, you should.

3 years ago

crush
crush

Kaj al mi plaĉas bredi bebojn nur por mortigi kaj manĝi ilin, mi ankaŭ amuziĝas per batado de virinoj kaj infanoj (sed ilin mi normale ne mortigas). Do mi ĉiutage tiel faras :) Mi tre ĝojas, ke finfine iu min komprenas!

Kiel videblas, ankaŭ mi estas komprenemulo :)

Serioze, mi pensas, ke ĉiu bezonas mem decidi, kio estas justa kaj korekta kaj kio ne. Sed persone, decidi kian pantalonon vi volas porti hodiaŭ estas persona decido. Decidi la fakon, kiun vi volas studi estas persona decido. Decidi kiu suferos, mortos kaj ricevos torturon ne estas persona decido. Neniu rajtas decidi tion por aliulo. Se vi kredas, ke oni ja rajtas decidi la sorton (ekde la naskiĝo, eĉ antaŭ ol la naskiĝo) de aliulo, do bonvolu daŭrigi. Mi tamen ege malsamopinias.

3 years ago

Fetorulo

I was mostly making a crude joke about "eating flesh", so please don't think that I'm under the impression that vegetarians are intolerant of others' choices.

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

Well, I know some vegetarians are intolerant of meat-eaters. I know some vegetarians who are constantly preaching their diet. Very annoying. I try to avoid those people; the only thing they do is making people hate a vegetarian lifestyle. All my vegetarian friends and myself aren't bragging about our diet constantly, most people don't even know I'm vegetarian until we're going to eat something together.

3 years ago

Stephen-Edison
Stephen-Edison

That seems to be the best policy. :)

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Same here, in relation to that last sentence.

3 years ago

ArturYeon

LaurensEduard is completely right, you do you, pal. Furthermore, these sentences are nice for vegetarians and you just learned another thing and can now go on with your life, this is just a little shout-out to us herbivores, not an attempt to pressure all of you T-Rex :')

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

Thanks bro :) Just for the correctness: technically we're still omnivores, because we are able to eat meat. If (vegetarian) humans were herbivores we would die or get very sick by eating meat (and we would have different teeth!).

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Since you mentioned that, humans are biologically in fact more of a herbivore than carni- or omnivore. That is the reason for animal products making us so sick, see the results of the China study for example. We basically just started to eat meat (when we were only australopitheciens) because we could hunt and kill them, not because we had to.

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Meat was a way less reliable source of food, since you first have to hunt it. Plantbased ressources were easier to obtain, that is why newer studies showed that even meat-eating humane ancestors still morely relied on plantbased food and had a higher percentage of them in their food than meat. (Except, of course, for extreme regions)

3 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

Well, herbirovity is feeding CHIEFLY on plants, and remember CHIEFLY is a vague work, and that some people eat considerable quantities of dairy, eggs and mushrooms.

1 year ago

Xanderificus
Xanderificus

If a vegetarian does crossfit which does s/he tell you about first?

3 years ago

bastling
bastling

cant agree more

3 years ago

lernasesperanto

thank you for the wonderful comment! meat eaters and non meat eaters: it is nice seeing a discussion among people where people are accepting and non-judgmental. Also I wonder if there were a survey of esperantists, how many are vegetarian/vegan/environmentalists/pacifist etc, because I think a reason for many people to learn Esperanto might be the freedom, fairness,community and equality of a non-national language, which might be shown with other things...

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

I was vegetarian/enviromentalist/pacifist before I started learning Esperanto. ;-)

3 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

lernas Esperanto suggests this is not a coincidence.

1 year ago

glossboss
glossboss

La viro diras al besto, ke bestoj ne estas manĝaĵoj... sed la besto manĝas la viron (ĉar la besto estas granda urso).

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

I am really surprised of the open-minded and modern sentences in this course. Furthermore, I am also impressed of the respectful way people interact in the discussion pages. Apparently, Esperanto gives the world more than just language. ;)

3 years ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

Ili estas miaj amikoj kaj mi neniam mangxas miajn amikojn!

3 years ago

avocadohummus

The comments are kind of hilarious. There are dozens of sentences about eating meat, and vegetarians don't feel the need to comment under every single one about how those are against their moral position. But one sentence about vegetarianism makes meat-eaters lose it.

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Very observant! It reminds me of Esperantists when non-Esperantists praise English, then pounce on the Esperantists when they mention their language of choice.

3 years ago

ConorBohannon

Mi ne estas vegetarano ĉar mi amas bestojn, mi estas vegetarano ĉar mi malamas plantoj!

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Poor plants! All they ever did was try to convert CO2, H2O, and sunlight into O2 and glucose...

3 years ago

TommyDDoom

Well, actually they are for a lot of people hehe

3 years ago

emperorko

How do you say, "The hell they aren't!" in Esperanto? ;)

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Controversial! But commendable :)

3 years ago

ArturYeon

Mi estas Herbovorulo :')

3 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

What's the difference between manĝo and manĝaĵo?

EDIT: I know now. For those wondering, manĝo is a meal and manĝaĵo is generic food.

3 years ago

Queenmoist

Mangxo is just like the idea of a meal of food, it means meal. But mangxajxo is a meal of food, it means food.

3 years ago

Fetorulo

Thanks for coming back and answering your own question.

3 years ago

MauriceDun
MauriceDun

is the ĝ and ĵ sound the same?

3 years ago

Pfiff
Pfiff

No -- it's the same as the difference between ch/ĉ (which is the unvoiced version of ĝ) and sh/ŝ (which is the unvoiced version of ĵ). The ĝ sound starts with a t-ish sound, whereas the ĵ sound comes in smoothly.

English examples: job has the ĝ sound and vision has the ĵ sound. Try saying them with the opposite sounds and see how wrong it feels, in order to understand how the sounds are made. :)

3 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

excellent explanation! I had the same question.

3 years ago

JohnDoe178831

They aren't supposed to, but they guy they recorded doesn't pronounce them right. He does, in fact, say his ĝ like a ĵ instead of an english 'j' like it's supposed to.

3 years ago

kaybekwa

animals are not food, they become food.

3 years ago

Purplegrant

Cool, I'm a vegan and after getting through so many milk and cheese based sentences they throw in one for me!

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

<3

(There's no way to upvote a sentence without comments, so consider this an upvote. :P)

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

They should really add that as a feature.

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

I'm unsure if this is what thraenthraen was referring to (and if so apologies for needlessly spelling it out!), but it appears that if you return to a phrase discussion outside of a lesson, you can up- or downvote the discussion in general (it may or may not be required to comment on the discussion in order to do so, but it is certainly easiest to leave a comment so you can find the discussion's page by looking for said comment in your Profile page), but as an experiment, anyone who sees this during a lesson could try opening the below link in a new tab, and seeing if they can upvote without having commented:

comment/8838340

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

It can indeed be done.

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

Thanks, I'd never noticed that before.

3 years ago

spoonary
spoonary

Fiŝoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵoj.

3 years ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

Came to say this. Esperantists here never disappoint!

3 years ago

dnepropedrovsk

Dauxru nagxi, dauxru nagxi, dauxru nagxi...

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

haha I thought the same

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi anticipis vidi tiun. Dankon.

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

That was the first thing I thought of when I saw this!

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

Can you just say "ne manĝaĵoj" or should it be "ne estas manĝaĵoj"

3 years ago

spoonary
spoonary

I have no idea. I wondered that though, when I wrote it...

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

Duo has this exact sentence later on in the course so I guess you don't need estas.

3 years ago

spoonary
spoonary

Oh, that's great. Dankon!

3 years ago

crush
crush

You need the first estas, but not a second one: "Fiŝoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵoj." Sed ne eblas diri "Fiŝoj amikoj, ne manĝaĵoj."

3 years ago

vikungen

You need estas.

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

Why would you need estas?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mortigintaj bestoj estas vultura manĝaĵo!

3 years ago

Zaukaj

Maybe not, but their corpses sure are.

3 years ago

bkirby13

Karno Estas Murdo. Granda albumo de Moriso kaj la Smitoj.

3 years ago

crush
crush

Esperante, la vorto por "mortigita manĝota besto" estas "viando" ;)

3 years ago

metafaiz

mangajo can mean edible too, no?

3 years ago

razvan.stoica00

Mangajxo is a noun. Mangebla means edible, i think.

3 years ago

razvan.stoica00

Mangxebla*

3 years ago

lGatinl
lGatinl

If you run out of money :/

3 years ago

Queenmoist

Well, not with that attitude!

3 years ago

Andrewly
AndrewlyPlus

Preach Duo! Tell those carnivores what's up ;)

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

... Yet.

3 years ago

alytheg

Why would the translation of mangxajxoj of "food" not be "meals" in this case?

3 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

Manĝoj means meals.

1 year ago

VictorArcas

"Animals are not an aliment" was not accepted. Do you think it's a wrong answer?

2 years ago