"Bestoj ne estas manĝaĵoj."

Translation:Animals are not food.

May 29, 2015

75 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Jes, bestoj estas manĝaĵoj, kaj bestoj bongustas! Mi ĉiam manĝas bestojn.

    May 29, 2015

NellieMendoza

    Homoj estas bestoj ankaŭ, ĉu vi sciis tion?

    June 1, 2015

Zylbath

    Homoj estas animaloj, sed ne bestoj. Sed bestoj ne estas manĝaĵoj, estas nia amikoj. ;)

    June 2, 2015

LuisRodrigoRuiz

    It's important to make that distinction. People are animaloj, not "bestoj*.

    Also, people, please don't down-vote someone for their opinion, only vote down when they are not being helpful.

    June 9, 2015

KoolKelani

    Bestoj ĉiam estos manĝaĵoj al mi :)

    May 30, 2015

LaurensEduard

    I like that this course is fitting the hardcore Esperanto community. Esperanto is about peace and love, and following a vegetarian lifestyle is a choice often made by Esperantists.

    May 29, 2015

Fetorulo

    I understand and respect vegetarians/vegans and the choice they've made, but I just hope they can, in turn, understand and respect that I really enjoy eating flesh.

    May 30, 2015

LaurensEduard

    Do your thing! Wouldn't the world be wonderful if everyone could do what they want to do? The most important thing is that you do what makes you happy, and if eating meat is part of that, you should.

    May 30, 2015

crush

    Kaj al mi plaĉas bredi bebojn nur por mortigi kaj manĝi ilin, mi ankaŭ amuziĝas per batado de virinoj kaj infanoj (sed ilin mi normale ne mortigas). Do mi ĉiutage tiel faras :) Mi tre ĝojas, ke finfine iu min komprenas!

    Kiel videblas, ankaŭ mi estas komprenemulo :)

    Serioze, mi pensas, ke ĉiu bezonas mem decidi, kio estas justa kaj korekta kaj kio ne. Sed persone, decidi kian pantalonon vi volas porti hodiaŭ estas persona decido. Decidi la fakon, kiun vi volas studi estas persona decido. Decidi kiu suferos, mortos kaj ricevos torturon ne estas persona decido. Neniu rajtas decidi tion por aliulo. Se vi kredas, ke oni ja rajtas decidi la sorton (ekde la naskiĝo, eĉ antaŭ ol la naskiĝo) de aliulo, do bonvolu daŭrigi. Mi tamen ege malsamopinias.

    June 24, 2015

Fetorulo

    I was mostly making a crude joke about "eating flesh", so please don't think that I'm under the impression that vegetarians are intolerant of others' choices.

    June 2, 2015

LaurensEduard

    Well, I know some vegetarians are intolerant of meat-eaters. I know some vegetarians who are constantly preaching their diet. Very annoying. I try to avoid those people; the only thing they do is making people hate a vegetarian lifestyle. All my vegetarian friends and myself aren't bragging about our diet constantly, most people don't even know I'm vegetarian until we're going to eat something together.

    June 2, 2015

Stephen-Edison

    That seems to be the best policy. :)

    June 19, 2015

-Zorua-

    Same here, in relation to that last sentence.

    July 1, 2015

ArturYeon

    LaurensEduard is completely right, you do you, pal. Furthermore, these sentences are nice for vegetarians and you just learned another thing and can now go on with your life, this is just a little shout-out to us herbivores, not an attempt to pressure all of you T-Rex :')

    May 31, 2015

LaurensEduard

    Thanks bro :) Just for the correctness: technically we're still omnivores, because we are able to eat meat. If (vegetarian) humans were herbivores we would die or get very sick by eating meat (and we would have different teeth!).

    May 31, 2015

Zylbath

    Since you mentioned that, humans are biologically in fact more of a herbivore than carni- or omnivore. That is the reason for animal products making us so sick, see the results of the China study for example. We basically just started to eat meat (when we were only australopitheciens) because we could hunt and kill them, not because we had to.

    June 2, 2015

Zylbath

    Meat was a way less reliable source of food, since you first have to hunt it. Plantbased ressources were easier to obtain, that is why newer studies showed that even meat-eating humane ancestors still morely relied on plantbased food and had a higher percentage of them in their food than meat. (Except, of course, for extreme regions)

    June 10, 2015

adlihtam

    Well, herbirovity is feeding CHIEFLY on plants, and remember CHIEFLY is a vague work, and that some people eat considerable quantities of dairy, eggs and mushrooms.

    January 4, 2017

Xanderificus

    If a vegetarian does crossfit which does s/he tell you about first?

    June 24, 2015

bastling

    cant agree more

    June 2, 2015

lernasesperanto

    thank you for the wonderful comment! meat eaters and non meat eaters: it is nice seeing a discussion among people where people are accepting and non-judgmental. Also I wonder if there were a survey of esperantists, how many are vegetarian/vegan/environmentalists/pacifist etc, because I think a reason for many people to learn Esperanto might be the freedom, fairness,community and equality of a non-national language, which might be shown with other things...

    June 18, 2015

-Zorua-

    I was vegetarian/enviromentalist/pacifist before I started learning Esperanto. ;-)

    July 1, 2015

adlihtam

    lernas Esperanto suggests this is not a coincidence.

    January 4, 2017

glossboss

    La viro diras al besto, ke bestoj ne estas manĝaĵoj... sed la besto manĝas la viron (ĉar la besto estas granda urso).

    May 29, 2015

Zylbath

    I am really surprised of the open-minded and modern sentences in this course. Furthermore, I am also impressed of the respectful way people interact in the discussion pages. Apparently, Esperanto gives the world more than just language. ;)

    June 2, 2015

belridetulo

    Ili estas miaj amikoj kaj mi neniam mangxas miajn amikojn!

    May 31, 2015

avocadohummus

    The comments are kind of hilarious. There are dozens of sentences about eating meat, and vegetarians don't feel the need to comment under every single one about how those are against their moral position. But one sentence about vegetarianism makes meat-eaters lose it.

    July 4, 2015

ChuckWalter

    Very observant! It reminds me of Esperantists when non-Esperantists praise English, then pounce on the Esperantists when they mention their language of choice.

    July 12, 2015

ConorBohannon

    Mi ne estas vegetarano ĉar mi amas bestojn, mi estas vegetarano ĉar mi malamas plantoj!

    June 7, 2015

ChuckWalter

    Poor plants! All they ever did was try to convert CO2, H2O, and sunlight into O2 and glucose...

    July 12, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Well, actually they are for a lot of people hehe

      May 29, 2015

emperorko

      How do you say, "The hell they aren't!" in Esperanto? ;)

      June 2, 2015

JoeJScott

      Controversial! But commendable :)

      May 30, 2015

ArturYeon

      Mi estas Herbovorulo :')

      May 31, 2015

srtokes

      What's the difference between manĝo and manĝaĵo?

      EDIT: I know now. For those wondering, manĝo is a meal and manĝaĵo is generic food.

      May 29, 2015

Queenmoist

      Mangxo is just like the idea of a meal of food, it means meal. But mangxajxo is a meal of food, it means food.

      May 29, 2015

Fetorulo

      Thanks for coming back and answering your own question.

      May 30, 2015

MauriceDun

      is the ĝ and ĵ sound the same?

      June 9, 2015

Pfiff

      No -- it's the same as the difference between ch/ĉ (which is the unvoiced version of ĝ) and sh/ŝ (which is the unvoiced version of ĵ). The ĝ sound starts with a t-ish sound, whereas the ĵ sound comes in smoothly.

      English examples: job has the ĝ sound and vision has the ĵ sound. Try saying them with the opposite sounds and see how wrong it feels, in order to understand how the sounds are made. :)

      June 9, 2015

jimnice
      Plus

      excellent explanation! I had the same question.

      June 10, 2015

JohnDoe178831

      They aren't supposed to, but they guy they recorded doesn't pronounce them right. He does, in fact, say his ĝ like a ĵ instead of an english 'j' like it's supposed to.

      September 8, 2015

kaybekwa

      animals are not food, they become food.

      June 1, 2015

Purplegrant

      Cool, I'm a vegan and after getting through so many milk and cheese based sentences they throw in one for me!

      July 27, 2015

thraenthraen

      <3

      (There's no way to upvote a sentence without comments, so consider this an upvote. :P)

      May 29, 2015

no.name.42

      They should really add that as a feature.

      May 29, 2015

JoeJScott

      I'm unsure if this is what thraenthraen was referring to (and if so apologies for needlessly spelling it out!), but it appears that if you return to a phrase discussion outside of a lesson, you can up- or downvote the discussion in general (it may or may not be required to comment on the discussion in order to do so, but it is certainly easiest to leave a comment so you can find the discussion's page by looking for said comment in your Profile page), but as an experiment, anyone who sees this during a lesson could try opening the below link in a new tab, and seeing if they can upvote without having commented:

comment/8838340

      June 3, 2015

DavidStyIes
      Plus

      It can indeed be done.

      June 13, 2015

no.name.42

      Thanks, I'd never noticed that before.

      June 3, 2015

spoonary

      Fiŝoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵoj.

      May 30, 2015

WahahaDrills

      Came to say this. Esperantists here never disappoint!

      June 1, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

      Dauxru nagxi, dauxru nagxi, dauxru nagxi...

      June 17, 2015

truelefty

      haha I thought the same

      May 30, 2015

FredCapp

      Mi anticipis vidi tiun. Dankon.

      June 1, 2015

-Zorua-

      That was the first thing I thought of when I saw this!

      July 1, 2015

Jamthom8

      Can you just say "ne manĝaĵoj" or should it be "ne estas manĝaĵoj"

      June 5, 2015

spoonary

      I have no idea. I wondered that though, when I wrote it...

      June 11, 2015

Jamthom8

      Duo has this exact sentence later on in the course so I guess you don't need estas.

      June 11, 2015

spoonary

      Oh, that's great. Dankon!

      June 11, 2015

crush

      You need the first estas, but not a second one: "Fiŝoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵoj." Sed ne eblas diri "Fiŝoj amikoj, ne manĝaĵoj."

      June 24, 2015

vikungen

      You need estas.

      June 16, 2015

Jamthom8

      Why would you need estas?

      June 17, 2015

FredCapp

      Mortigintaj bestoj estas vultura manĝaĵo!

      June 1, 2015

Zaukaj

      Maybe not, but their corpses sure are.

      June 15, 2015

bkirby13

      Karno Estas Murdo. Granda albumo de Moriso kaj la Smitoj.

      June 19, 2015

crush

      Esperante, la vorto por "mortigita manĝota besto" estas "viando" ;)

      June 24, 2015

metafaiz

      mangajo can mean edible too, no?

      July 3, 2015

razvan.stoica00

      Mangajxo is a noun. Mangebla means edible, i think.

      August 24, 2015

razvan.stoica00

      Mangxebla*

      August 24, 2015

lGatinl

      If you run out of money :/

      July 21, 2015

Andrewly

      Preach Duo! Tell those carnivores what's up ;)

      June 18, 2015

RomajiAmulo

      ... Yet.

      June 26, 2015

alytheg

      Why would the translation of mangxajxoj of "food" not be "meals" in this case?

      August 10, 2015

adlihtam

      Manĝoj means meals.

      January 4, 2017

VictorArcas

      "Animals are not an aliment" was not accepted. Do you think it's a wrong answer?

      September 27, 2015
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.