1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bestoj ne estas manĝaĵoj."

"Bestoj ne estas manĝaĵoj."

Translation:Animals are not food.

May 29, 2015

73 Comments


WarddeKock

I like that this course is fitting the hardcore Esperanto community. Esperanto is about peace and love, and following a vegetarian lifestyle is a choice often made by Esperantists.


Fetorulo

I understand and respect vegetarians/vegans and the choice they've made, but I just hope they can, in turn, understand and respect that I really enjoy eating flesh.


WarddeKock

Do your thing! Wouldn't the world be wonderful if everyone could do what they want to do? The most important thing is that you do what makes you happy, and if eating meat is part of that, you should.


crush

Kaj al mi plaĉas bredi bebojn nur por mortigi kaj manĝi ilin, mi ankaŭ amuziĝas per batado de virinoj kaj infanoj (sed ilin mi normale ne mortigas). Do mi ĉiutage tiel faras :) Mi tre ĝojas, ke finfine iu min komprenas!

Kiel videblas, ankaŭ mi estas komprenemulo :)

Serioze, mi pensas, ke ĉiu bezonas mem decidi, kio estas justa kaj korekta kaj kio ne. Sed persone, decidi kian pantalonon vi volas porti hodiaŭ estas persona decido. Decidi la fakon, kiun vi volas studi estas persona decido. Decidi kiu suferos, mortos kaj ricevos torturon ne estas persona decido. Neniu rajtas decidi tion por aliulo. Se vi kredas, ke oni ja rajtas decidi la sorton (ekde la naskiĝo, eĉ antaŭ ol la naskiĝo) de aliulo, do bonvolu daŭrigi. Mi tamen ege malsamopinias.


Fetorulo

I was mostly making a crude joke about "eating flesh", so please don't think that I'm under the impression that vegetarians are intolerant of others' choices.


WarddeKock

Well, I know some vegetarians are intolerant of meat-eaters. I know some vegetarians who are constantly preaching their diet. Very annoying. I try to avoid those people; the only thing they do is making people hate a vegetarian lifestyle. All my vegetarian friends and myself aren't bragging about our diet constantly, most people don't even know I'm vegetarian until we're going to eat something together.


edcmmngs

That seems to be the best policy. :)


-Zorua-

Same here, in relation to that last sentence.


ArturYeon

LaurensEduard is completely right, you do you, pal. Furthermore, these sentences are nice for vegetarians and you just learned another thing and can now go on with your life, this is just a little shout-out to us herbivores, not an attempt to pressure all of you T-Rex :')


WarddeKock

Thanks bro :) Just for the correctness: technically we're still omnivores, because we are able to eat meat. If (vegetarian) humans were herbivores we would die or get very sick by eating meat (and we would have different teeth!).


Zylbath

Since you mentioned that, humans are biologically in fact more of a herbivore than carni- or omnivore. That is the reason for animal products making us so sick, see the results of the China study for example. We basically just started to eat meat (when we were only australopitheciens) because we could hunt and kill them, not because we had to.


Zylbath

Meat was a way less reliable source of food, since you first have to hunt it. Plantbased ressources were easier to obtain, that is why newer studies showed that even meat-eating humane ancestors still morely relied on plantbased food and had a higher percentage of them in their food than meat. (Except, of course, for extreme regions)


adlihtam

Well, herbirovity is feeding CHIEFLY on plants, and remember CHIEFLY is a vague work, and that some people eat considerable quantities of dairy, eggs and mushrooms.


Xanderificus

If a vegetarian does crossfit which does s/he tell you about first?


bastling

cant agree more


lernasesperanto

thank you for the wonderful comment! meat eaters and non meat eaters: it is nice seeing a discussion among people where people are accepting and non-judgmental. Also I wonder if there were a survey of esperantists, how many are vegetarian/vegan/environmentalists/pacifist etc, because I think a reason for many people to learn Esperanto might be the freedom, fairness,community and equality of a non-national language, which might be shown with other things...


-Zorua-

I was vegetarian/enviromentalist/pacifist before I started learning Esperanto. ;-)


adlihtam

lernas Esperanto suggests this is not a coincidence.


glossboss

La viro diras al besto, ke bestoj ne estas manĝaĵoj... sed la besto manĝas la viron (ĉar la besto estas granda urso).


Zylbath

I am really surprised of the open-minded and modern sentences in this course. Furthermore, I am also impressed of the respectful way people interact in the discussion pages. Apparently, Esperanto gives the world more than just language. ;)


belridetulo

Ili estas miaj amikoj kaj mi neniam mangxas miajn amikojn!


avocadohummus

The comments are kind of hilarious. There are dozens of sentences about eating meat, and vegetarians don't feel the need to comment under every single one about how those are against their moral position. But one sentence about vegetarianism makes meat-eaters lose it.


ChuckWalter

Very observant! It reminds me of Esperantists when non-Esperantists praise English, then pounce on the Esperantists when they mention their language of choice.


ConorBohannon

Mi ne estas vegetarano ĉar mi amas bestojn, mi estas vegetarano ĉar mi malamas plantoj!


ChuckWalter

Poor plants! All they ever did was try to convert CO2, H2O, and sunlight into O2 and glucose...


[deactivated user]

    Well, actually they are for a lot of people hehe


ArturYeon

    Mi estas Herbovorulo :')


JoeJScott

    Controversial! But commendable :)


emperorko

    How do you say, "The hell they aren't!" in Esperanto? ;)


srtokes

    What's the difference between manĝo and manĝaĵo?

    EDIT: I know now. For those wondering, manĝo is a meal and manĝaĵo is generic food.


Queenmoist

    Mangxo is just like the idea of a meal of food, it means meal. But mangxajxo is a meal of food, it means food.


Fetorulo

    Thanks for coming back and answering your own question.


MauriceDun

    is the ĝ and ĵ sound the same?


Pfiff

    No -- it's the same as the difference between ch/ĉ (which is the unvoiced version of ĝ) and sh/ŝ (which is the unvoiced version of ĵ). The ĝ sound starts with a t-ish sound, whereas the ĵ sound comes in smoothly.

    English examples: job has the ĝ sound and vision has the ĵ sound. Try saying them with the opposite sounds and see how wrong it feels, in order to understand how the sounds are made. :)


jimnice

    excellent explanation! I had the same question.


JohnDoe178831

    They aren't supposed to, but they guy they recorded doesn't pronounce them right. He does, in fact, say his ĝ like a ĵ instead of an english 'j' like it's supposed to.


Purplegrant

    Cool, I'm a vegan and after getting through so many milk and cheese based sentences they throw in one for me!


spoonary

    Fiŝoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵoj.


WahahaDrills

    Came to say this. Esperantists here never disappoint!


dnepropedrovsk

    Dauxru nagxi, dauxru nagxi, dauxru nagxi...


kiddo-depido

    haha I thought the same


FredCapp

    Mi anticipis vidi tiun. Dankon.


-Zorua-

    That was the first thing I thought of when I saw this!


Jamthom8

    Can you just say "ne manĝaĵoj" or should it be "ne estas manĝaĵoj"


spoonary

    I have no idea. I wondered that though, when I wrote it...


Jamthom8

    Duo has this exact sentence later on in the course so I guess you don't need estas.


spoonary

    Oh, that's great. Dankon!


crush

    You need the first estas, but not a second one: "Fiŝoj estas amikoj, ne manĝaĵoj." Sed ne eblas diri "Fiŝoj amikoj, ne manĝaĵoj."


vikungen

    You need estas.


Jamthom8

    Why would you need estas?


kaybekwa

    animals are not food, they become food.


bkirby13

    Karno Estas Murdo. Granda albumo de Moriso kaj la Smitoj.


crush

    Esperante, la vorto por "mortigita manĝota besto" estas "viando" ;)


metafaiz

    mangajo can mean edible too, no?


razvan.stoica00

    Mangajxo is a noun. Mangebla means edible, i think.


thraenthraen

    <3

    (There's no way to upvote a sentence without comments, so consider this an upvote. :P)


no.name.42

    They should really add that as a feature.


JoeJScott

    I'm unsure if this is what thraenthraen was referring to (and if so apologies for needlessly spelling it out!), but it appears that if you return to a phrase discussion outside of a lesson, you can up- or downvote the discussion in general (it may or may not be required to comment on the discussion in order to do so, but it is certainly easiest to leave a comment so you can find the discussion's page by looking for said comment in your Profile page), but as an experiment, anyone who sees this during a lesson could try opening the below link in a new tab, and seeing if they can upvote without having commented:

comment/8838340


AnastasiaStyIes

    It can indeed be done.


no.name.42

    Thanks, I'd never noticed that before.


    [deactivated user]

      Jes, bestoj estas manĝaĵoj, kaj bestoj bongustas! Mi ĉiam manĝas bestojn.


NellieMendoza

      Homoj estas bestoj ankaŭ, ĉu vi sciis tion?


Zylbath

      Homoj estas animaloj, sed ne bestoj. Sed bestoj ne estas manĝaĵoj, estas nia amikoj. ;)


LuisRodrigoRuiz

      It's important to make that distinction. People are animaloj, not "bestoj*.

      Also, people, please don't down-vote someone for their opinion, only vote down when they are not being helpful.


KoolKelani

      Bestoj ĉiam estos manĝaĵoj al mi :)


FredCapp

      Mortigintaj bestoj estas vultura manĝaĵo!


Zaukaj

      Maybe not, but their corpses sure are.


Andrewly

      Preach Duo! Tell those carnivores what's up ;)


lGatinl

      If you run out of money :/


alytheg

      Why would the translation of mangxajxoj of "food" not be "meals" in this case?


adlihtam

      Manĝoj means meals.


VictorArcas

      "Animals are not an aliment" was not accepted. Do you think it's a wrong answer?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.