Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drikkene er veldig dyre."

Translation:The drinks are very expensive.

3 years ago

26 Comments


gothamcitygirl

Based on my time in Oslo, this is certainly the most truthful statement on Duolingo!

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

The drinks are very animals

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Animals" is actually "dyr" :)

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

I know haha, it's just what came to my mind first.

3 years ago

pietvo
pietvo

'Dear' is an old-fashioned English word for 'expensive'.

3 years ago

Rather_Dashing

Not that old fashioned! I use it. Maybe its regional.

3 years ago

Tiny_Giants

I second this. Most people where I live (in the Midlands) say this and, when I lived down there, I knew people in Somerset who said it a lot too.

2 years ago

JiaJunKoh
JiaJunKoh

But singular 'expensive' is 'dyr' is it not?

2 years ago

zandland

This is Norway, after all.

3 years ago

JenniferBa56

I wonder if this is why in some parts of England you might say "the drinks are dear" instead of "the drinks are expensive"? I always used the word dear back home in Yorkshire.

1 year ago

jax24
jax24

Just curious, from an etymological point of view, is there a connection between "dyr" and "dyre"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Assuming you mean between 'dyr' the noun and 'dyr' the adjective?

They have different, yet deceptively similar roots in Old Norse; dýr and dýrr, respectively, which trace back to the Proto-Indo-European dʰewsóm and diurijaz.

2 years ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

It's about time we had a Proto-Indo-European course, isn't it?

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It would be remarkably different considering the complex grammar and the differences in culture between humans today and humans back when it was spoken.

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

XD!

1 year ago

kasturi.kulal

When the noun is in plural form (in this case 'drikkene' = the drinks), the adjective generally gets a 'e' in the end. If Drink was singular form, the statement would be 'Drikken er veldig dyr'. I hope that makes it clear.

2 years ago

peter_sofos

Wouldn't it still be 'dyre' as the noun - 'drikken' - is in a definite form?

2 years ago

Tigerazz91

That's what I thought. Maybe "Han er dyr" for "He's expensive" would show the singular form.

2 years ago

qisforben

That's a good question. Is it because the adjective doesn't precede the noun it describes?

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

Yes, the definite form of the adjective is only used when it is attributive (before the noun). When it is predicative (after the noun) it only agrees for gender and number.

1 year ago

cezarribeiro

Ohh, tusen takk! Veldig interessant! :)

1 year ago

cezarribeiro

Exactly what I thought and that made this example even more interesting. : )

1 year ago

KosztolanyiG
KosztolanyiG

And that's why Norwegians go to Sweden to get drunk. (And the Swedes go to Denmark, the Danish go to Germany, and the Germans stay at home.)

1 year ago

Rose634814

I tried too hard here & typed Drikkene er veldige dyre. I made veldig into the plural form & over-complicated things for myself.

6 months ago

raina222

Det er jo saken på hele norge

1 year ago

weerwater
weerwater

All the more reason to start some home brewing

2 months ago