"Mi iras al vi."

Translation:I go to you.

May 29, 2015

25 Comments


ookamishi

I go towards you

June 10, 2015

Kuno333

you know what? maybe it's the writer en mi, but this sentence seems like romantic kind of. like, a heartfelt thing said during a discussion or even an argument. idk. i'm just over here, being me.

September 8, 2015

littleowlalexa

Like, "when I'm feeling down, I go to you." :)

April 21, 2016

SoiledFlapjacks

I thought so, too.

January 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    my mother tongue is Spanish and yes looks familiar to me

    August 12, 2016

LifeLearner77

    I am coming to you. should work. It sounds more natural. their translation is awkward.

    February 11, 2016

JBunaHu

    Would "I come to you" be different?

    January 22, 2016

joyrajd

    Why is it "vi" and not "vin"? In the Accusative Tips & notes, it says that the accusative ending is never used with the verb "estas". Is "iras" also like this then?

    November 26, 2015

OfficeTrotter

    I think it is because it comes after a preposition ("al"). The accusative ending seems to be used only when one needs to distinguish between subject and object, as in "Mi vidas vin".

    December 18, 2015

cyberkristiyan

    I think it would sound better in English as "I'm coming to you" ... "I go to you" sounds like a bad translation to me.

    October 20, 2016

cvictoria42

    "I'm coming to you" and "I'm going to you" sound equally fine to me. The simple present for either one sounds awkward though, unless there's a context like "Whenever I have a question, I go to you"

    September 8, 2017

Andolii

    I agree

    April 28, 2017

Alexandra369571

    this is one of my favorite languages to learn

    April 29, 2016

SongxistoBR

    What if "Iras" sometimes is pronounced like "Ihas" and other times sounds duolingo sounds like "Iras".

    OBS: "Iras" in latin pronounciation of the R letter. In portuguese we just use a one more R to get that sound. Exemple: Carro(Car) and Terra(Earth). I really don't know if it's "Iras" or "Ihas".

    October 27, 2015

ShelleeBoo

    Letters in Esperanto only one sound and Always have the same sound.

    Thats thr point of Esperanto is

    December 8, 2017

IanShales

    I think that, I am coming to you, sounds more reasonable.

    February 24, 2017

thomasahle

    What about "I walk to you"?

    August 19, 2015

SirExotic

    'walking' is a specific method of getting there, 'going there' is very general.

    September 7, 2015

MardiMonkey

    Al is to in Italian!

    March 1, 2016

LorenaLedezma

    I go to you. Mmm....I think is incorrect. For me "I am going to you" is the correct form.

    April 22, 2016

Adinarayan99

    When is you "vi" and when is it "vin"? I assumed it is "vin" at the end of a sentence but that clearly is not the case. In one of the accusatory exercises, "I love you" has "vin" at the end.

    June 9, 2016

Johannes017

    Why did he pronounce the second i longer than the other ones? Accordig to Wiktionary ,'iras' is supposed to be pronounced /iras/, but he pronounced it /i:ras/.

    January 19, 2017

BethanyJos1

    Why is it "vi" and not "vin?" The answers below did not clear it up for me.

    March 17, 2017

v.ivanov

    "Al" already means direction, so no need for accusative here. "Sur" means being on a surface, and when we need to show the direction, we use accusative ending -n; so this mechanics is for prepositions showing the place, while other prepositions (al, dum etc.) never use it.

    July 28, 2017

drownloader

    Wrong, wrong, wrong. In English, "I go to you" is TERRIBLE, which is why google searching for the exact phrase "I go to you" delivers 2 (two) (!) results and "I'm going to you" delivers ZERO. The idiomatic "I'm coming to you" should be accepted; "come" and "go" are not opposite here.

    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22i+go+to+you%22 https://www.google.com/search?q="i%27m+going+to+you"

    "I'm coming to you" = About 487,000 results https://www.google.com/search?q="i%27m+coming+to+you"

    "I come to you" includes some song lyrics/titles and returns millions of results https://www.google.com/search?q="I+come+to+you"

    October 20, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.