"Miirasalvi."

Translation:I go to you.

3 years ago

25 Comments


ookamishi
ookamishi

I go towards you

3 years ago

Kuno333

you know what? maybe it's the writer en mi, but this sentence seems like romantic kind of. like, a heartfelt thing said during a discussion or even an argument. idk. i'm just over here, being me.

3 years ago

littleowlalexa

Like, "when I'm feeling down, I go to you." :)

2 years ago

SoiledFlapjacks

I thought so, too.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    my mother tongue is Spanish and yes looks familiar to me

    2 years ago

LifeLearner77

    I am coming to you. should work. It sounds more natural. their translation is awkward.

    2 years ago

JBunaHu
    JBunaHu

    Would "I come to you" be different?

    2 years ago

joyrajd
    joyrajd

    Why is it "vi" and not "vin"? In the Accusative Tips & notes, it says that the accusative ending is never used with the verb "estas". Is "iras" also like this then?

    3 years ago

OfficeTrotter
    OfficeTrotter

    I think it is because it comes after a preposition ("al"). The accusative ending seems to be used only when one needs to distinguish between subject and object, as in "Mi vidas vin".

    2 years ago

cyberkristiyan

    I think it would sound better in English as "I'm coming to you" ... "I go to you" sounds like a bad translation to me.

    2 years ago

cvictoria42

    "I'm coming to you" and "I'm going to you" sound equally fine to me. The simple present for either one sounds awkward though, unless there's a context like "Whenever I have a question, I go to you"

    1 year ago

Andolii

    I agree

    1 year ago

Alexandra369571
    Alexandra369571

    this is one of my favorite languages to learn

    2 years ago

SongxistoBR

    What if "Iras" sometimes is pronounced like "Ihas" and other times sounds duolingo sounds like "Iras".

    OBS: "Iras" in latin pronounciation of the R letter. In portuguese we just use a one more R to get that sound. Exemple: Carro(Car) and Terra(Earth). I really don't know if it's "Iras" or "Ihas".

    3 years ago

ShelleeBoo

    Letters in Esperanto only one sound and Always have the same sound.

    Thats thr point of Esperanto is

    11 months ago

IanShales
    IanShales

    I think that, I am coming to you, sounds more reasonable.

    1 year ago

thomasahle
    thomasahle

    What about "I walk to you"?

    3 years ago

SirExotic
    SirExotic

    'walking' is a specific method of getting there, 'going there' is very general.

    3 years ago

MardiMonkey
    MardiMonkey

    Al is to in Italian!

    2 years ago

LorenaLedezma

    I go to you. Mmm....I think is incorrect. For me "I am going to you" is the correct form.

    2 years ago

Adinarayan99

    When is you "vi" and when is it "vin"? I assumed it is "vin" at the end of a sentence but that clearly is not the case. In one of the accusatory exercises, "I love you" has "vin" at the end.

    2 years ago

Johannes017

    Why did he pronounce the second i longer than the other ones? Accordig to Wiktionary ,'iras' is supposed to be pronounced /iras/, but he pronounced it /i:ras/.

    1 year ago

BethanyJos1

    Why is it "vi" and not "vin?" The answers below did not clear it up for me.

    1 year ago

v.ivanov
    v.ivanov

    "Al" already means direction, so no need for accusative here. "Sur" means being on a surface, and when we need to show the direction, we use accusative ending -n; so this mechanics is for prepositions showing the place, while other prepositions (al, dum etc.) never use it.

    1 year ago

drownloader

    Wrong, wrong, wrong. In English, "I go to you" is TERRIBLE, which is why google searching for the exact phrase "I go to you" delivers 2 (two) (!) results and "I'm going to you" delivers ZERO. The idiomatic "I'm coming to you" should be accepted; "come" and "go" are not opposite here.

    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22i+go+to+you%22 https://www.google.com/search?q="i%27m+going+to+you"

    "I'm coming to you" = About 487,000 results https://www.google.com/search?q="i%27m+coming+to+you"

    "I come to you" includes some song lyrics/titles and returns millions of results https://www.google.com/search?q="I+come+to+you"

    1 year ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.