"La anaso manĝas la ananason."

Translation:The duck eats the pineapple.

May 29, 2015

43 Comments


jumpthewalls

Tio estis tiom adorinda! Kia ĉarma denaskuleto!

June 1, 2015

flootzavut

<3!

October 16, 2015

yellowcrash10

This made me laugh out loud!

December 2, 2017

shmeur

you can't spell ananason without anaso

May 29, 2015

gagetsmith

Vi ne povas diri "ananaso" sen "anaso".

June 12, 2015

henmcb

To say "oni ne povas diri 'ananaso' sen 'anaso'" is more correct; with vi, you are saying that specifically the people you are talking to cannot "diri 'ananaso' sen 'anaso".

Think of it like one in English: "One must eat to remain alive" (oni devas manĝi por vivi). The one is implying that this is true for everyone; not just the audience you are talking to.

July 31, 2015

kokiri85

Anyone else have a moment where you thought bird-cannibalism was happening before you re-read it?

June 1, 2015

jansamu

I thought it was fruit cannibalism!

June 1, 2015

kokiri85

Hah, even better.

June 1, 2015

ZL321

Same here!

June 27, 2015

SamuelWolter

Same!!

May 11, 2018

choosegoose

Haha, yup, I did a double take.

June 12, 2015

DanielDale14

Actually, cannibalism is common in domesticated fowl such as chickens and ducks (I'm not sure why but I've had to deal with it before).

June 27, 2018

Jones_Rick

How does one say "drake" ?

June 6, 2015

Interrobang3

First you start with a d. Then you should continue on with an r. The letter a usually comes after that. Then I do believe it's a k? I'm pretty darn sure, but y'know, it's been a while. Then you finish it all off with an e, that one is your closer.

You have to say it all together though. You can't be caught dead sayin' D-R-A-K-E. People will know you're not actually a drake-sayin' expert. You gotta say it like it's one thing, real quick like. Drake. Don't drag it out. But don't go a mile a minute either so you can't be understood. Lots of beginners make that mistake and overcompensate. You have to get just the right speed. It'll take some practice and all, of course, but I've seen many a youngster get it when they thought they never would.

Here's the secret: you don't say the e. I know what you're thinkin'. You're thinkin': nuh-uh, this guy is just spouting hooey. But let me tell you, I swear on my grandfather's grave that's just how it is. You just up and pretend that e isn't there when you're sayin' it. I once asked my grandfather why this was, back when he was teachin' me to say 'drake' as a little boy, and he just got this faraway stare on this face and told me not to ask that. I never did manage to ask him again like I wanted to before he passed. I suppose the secret died with a generation that has already left this Earth. Maybe that's for the better. Some things are better left hidden, y'know? Like the man I was forced to bury out in the Mexico desert back in '53. But that's a story for another time. Whatever the reason, you darn best make sure not to pronounce that e. It's just the way it is, for better or for worse.

And don't you worry none if you can't get it right away. As a little boy I'd watch my grandfather say 'drake' and think to myself that I'd never be able to do what he did. But you get it eventually. This one young boy my age—his name was Franklin, named after the State of Franklin which is now just Tennessee, and Franklin would tell us about how his great great grandfather helped declare the independence of Franklin, 'till the government finally failed and North Carolina took over. But that's a story for another day. Leadin' a secession ain't just limited to his family either, y'know. My grandfather fought in the civil war. The 14th Tennessee Infantry. He was one of the few to survive, quite the miracle I'm around at all. He never did talk about it and I never did ask outta respect and all. One of his buddies during the war taught him how to say 'drake' when he was just 17. 'Course you had to be 18 to join the infantry, but he told them he was already 18, like a lot of young men did back in the day. There's a story that goes with that too, but that's for another day.

So anyway, this kid Franklin. He picked up how to say drake instantly. Just up and learned one day. Never did figure out how he learned so quickly. It discouraged the whole lot of us, y'know? I was struggling to learn, and everyone I knew as a young boy who was trying to learn was struggling too, and this kid Franklin just up and does it without any issue at all. And I think we all know a Franklin or two, don't we? Just someone who is so much better than you at somethin' that you think you'll never make somethin' outta yourself.

But you gotta remember: you might not be a Franklin and you'll never be a Franklin, but you don't gotta be. You'll learn just as well as the Franklins of the world if you're determined. You can become the best drake-sayer of all time if you just keep at it and believe you can. And Franklin himself died of pneumonia before he was even done with his schoolin'. I don't miss him or nothing. Not just because of the drake thing, he's the reason I'm blind in my left eye. But that's a story for another day.

And that's really all the advice I can give ya. The rest is up to you.

Oh wait, did you mean in Esperanto? Sorry. That would be "anasiĉo". The suffix -iĉo indicates things are male. A female duck would be anasino.

June 22, 2015

potatoking42

... I don't really have words for what just happened right here... Just... Take my lingots... I don't want them anymore...

February 4, 2016

Ciretako

Ho, ve.

April 1, 2016

MuhammadAr189213

I want to give this guy all my lingots but I'm on the app.

October 2, 2017

jansamu

TAKE MY LINGOTS

June 27, 2015

RoJeBo

Nice story. I'd like to point out, though that this course doesn't teach the -iĉo suffix. It teaches the vir- prefix.

August 13, 2015

IXAUHTL

Holy sh

April 6, 2016

SwissMistress

Are anaso and ananaso etymologically related? I can't see a link.

May 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    They are only related in that they both come from Latin: Anatis = "duck" in Latin; Ananas = genus for what English calls a "pineapple."

    But no, I have no clue why English is the odd one out:

    May 31, 2015

Santos.Rui

    In some Spanish-speaking countries it's called "piña"

    June 18, 2015

AlanTelloM

    En todos. Muy pocas regiones usan ananás.

    March 18, 2016

kaybekwa

    Mandarin: 菠萝 (bōluó)

    Japanese: パイナップル (painappuru)

    Korean: 파인애플 (painaepeul)

    June 1, 2015

RomajiAmulo

    Well, Japanese (and by the look of it, Korean) are imports of the english word

    June 28, 2015

Mathso2

    Oh dear. It appears us Anglophones are spreading our linguistic nonsense globally...

    June 23, 2016

Kelirya

    Brazilian Portuguese: abacaxí

    June 5, 2015

AlexisRCas

    Mmmm only people in Argentina say Ananás. In venezuela and the rest of the countries above it say Piña

    August 14, 2015

jansamu

    Are the words car and carrot related :) I think it's just a coincidence

    May 30, 2015

demigod1945

    Why is " The duck is eating the pineapple?" not accepted as correct?

    May 31, 2015

sheldolina

    It should be, it just hasn't been added to the system yet. Did you report it?

    June 1, 2015

keirwilliams

    I see what you did there...

    June 1, 2015

flootzavut

    YAY FOUND IT AT LAST!

    June 12, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

    Nun, diru deka, rapide!

    June 18, 2015

flootzavut

    Eep! Ne, dankon 8-o

    June 18, 2015

Arancaytar

    Anananananaso.

    August 22, 2015

TylerCarbo

    La anaso mangxas la homojn

    September 16, 2015

upyourally

    Thank you for this sentence, as a native English speaker this distinction is difficult.

    October 16, 2015

chaplew

    THIS IS THE BEST SENTENCE SO FAR

    November 9, 2017

Fantomius

    Kanibalismo!

    May 21, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.