"Vi lernas Esperanton rapide!"

Translation:You learn Esperanto quickly!

3 years ago

80 Comments


Mathso2
Mathso2

Dankon, Duolingo!

3 years ago

Hikuma.K
Hikuma.K

Jes!Dankon!

3 years ago

Stephanie.20321

Jes!

2 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

-hairflip

3 years ago

DillonReyn
DillonReyn

Mi ankaux.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

ankaux? Oh, ankaŭ . Me too!

3 years ago

Emmett705338

if you can't type the accents because of the keyboard you use, it's acceptable to replace any accents with the letter x following the accented letter. so ankaux is the same thing as just the accent (even with keyboard add ons I can't seem to have the inverted arrow on top, only the upright cap)

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I should have recognized it. I found an Esperanto Keyboard for Mulitling keyboard for android which I find easy to switch to from the Samsung keyboard. Now, for the Windows computer, I enjoy using Holdkey which allows me to type Win 5 then u for ŭ: http://www.holdkey.eu/ https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8841170

1 year ago

KyoumiOnism

I use SwiftKey for my phone, very handy! Haven't looked at getting some for the computer yet though. I already have Japanese IME on there.

1 year ago

Stephanie.20321

Jes :P

2 years ago

CassandraN481761

Ironic how I answered wrong...

2 years ago

derangedlinguist
derangedlinguist

Oh, Duo, you can always make me blush. Still, the logical grammar and familiar vocabulary means one can really grasp it quickly, so one can learn pretty rapide! =)

3 years ago

JustTimoCraft
JustTimoCraft

The combination of your comment and your profile picture is just perfect.

3 months ago

language-craze

Dankon, Duolingo! Esperanto estas tre facila!

2 years ago

Athenicuber

I am flattered.

2 years ago

sirhunna

learn, learning and am learning are all the same thing....thank you Esperanto!! :P

3 years ago

gantsdacier
gantsdacier

I am not even kidding, this is such an easy language to pick up. I mean, there is only one ending for every verb in the present tense, there are straightforward, constant rules...

2 years ago

andreim1828

and no male/female form

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Thanks, but I'm still on this lesson! :D

2 years ago

tokosch
tokosch

Is there a reason why "Esperanto" is spelled with a capital letter whereas "anglo" is not?

3 years ago

sirhunna

it gets explained in the front page of the language lessons: dead and created languages are capitalized and all the others aren't.

3 years ago

Star218

SirHunna is correct -- Such languages have nothing that can really describe them, so they default to PROPER NOUN FORM. La angla is short for La angla lingvo (the English language/the language of the English), but Esperanto is just Esperanto.

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

subliminal mesaĝojn??

2 years ago

admiralspunky

I tried "You are quickly learning Esperanto"; is that not correct?

3 years ago

LolaValentine

Use the "Report A Problem" button to report answers that should be accepted. Moderators will find the problem faster that way.

3 years ago

admiralspunky

Thanks! I'll try that from now on. Mi estas komencanto, though; I don't want to "correct" anyone when I'm just wrong.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

If you're right, you'll get an email from Duolingo telling you the translation is now accepted. It won't be added unless it's right :)

3 years ago

The_Next_Legend_

No I don't, actually... :/

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Don't worry about it! If you study hard, you will learn quickly :)

2 years ago

cocojam181

cu vi ne?

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Of course! Esperanto is a constructed language. Nobody wants to make a difficult language! I hope Duolingo will offer Toki Pona later!

2 years ago

XIV-LXXXVIII

i wish that this statement was true

2 years ago

leonardinh1
leonardinh1

dankon :)

3 years ago

Shoorik

Isn't "you learn esperanto quick" a correct translation?

3 years ago

KillTheFuture

"Rapide" is an adverb, so it's "quickly". "Quick" is an adjective. In many contexts (especially when speaking rather than writing) you could say that someone "learned quick" without anyone raising an eyebrow, but in a formal linguistic context like this it's considered incorrect.

3 years ago

Shoorik

Dankon.

2 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

Are the names of languages capitalized in Esperanto? In this example it is but in the notes section they were not, or does it matter?

2 years ago

TheAwkwardBrit

Dankon Duolingo, mia kara!

2 years ago

Poglotitel

Dankon. Mi amas vin!

2 years ago

andreim1828

true i just started today

2 years ago

Reyes_E
Reyes_E

Oh gee... Thanks! blushes

2 years ago

djpigface1

gracias Duolingo! wait, that's Spanish ;)

2 years ago

ElectricCoffee

I keep thinking Vi means We. I seriously need to unlearn that

1 year ago

Error440044

Glad to see I'm not the only one. Norwegian has corrupted my pronouns!

11 months ago

PhatNguyen413857

Dankon

1 year ago

EwaNachos
EwaNachos

Is this "You learn Esperanto quickly!" Or "One learns Esperanto quickly!"?

1 year ago

StormAdams

What is the difference between Esperanto and Esperanton - what does the 'n' do?

1 year ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

The "n" is there because Esperanton is in the Accusative case here. Look at the Tips and Notes for the skill before this - Accusative :)

1 year ago

StormAdams

Dankon!

1 year ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Nedankinde ;)

1 year ago

alvie_x
alvie_x

Jes! Jes! Dankon!!!

3 years ago

rhythmixed
rhythmixed

Yes, yes I am.

2 years ago

juul141

i'm learning Esperanto fast!

2 years ago

DanielMaloney01

Thanks

2 years ago

quadrin
quadrin

Much appreciated.

2 years ago

gijira

thanks

2 years ago

KingScales

The pressure is on, Duolingo!

2 years ago

Liam265684

Dankon, Doulingo

1 year ago

abciamdone

Dankon, Duolingo!!

1 year ago

PrinceOnye2

Dankon :D

1 year ago

Claudia581500

Why is wrong to say: "You learn Esperanto (very) fast"? Dankon.

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

My best suggestion is that it's because there's no "tre" in the Esperanto.

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

That is because Esperanto is awesome!

1 year ago

Snimo09050

indeed

1 year ago

-PaleoGeek-

Esperanto estas construido esti lernita rapide! :D

1 year ago

Nonszalancki

Making a mistake in this one can put some people off lol

1 year ago

.elfin.
.elfin.

Jes :)

1 year ago

Airyck98
Airyck98

Tre rapide mio amiko hahahahaha

1 year ago

Yctxxt
Yctxxt

dankon! mi amas esperanton :D

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Why not la esperanta?

1 year ago

Yctxxt
Yctxxt

i think its because la esperanta doesn't refer to the language but its used as an adjective

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

"La angla ne estas facila lingvo" is straight from duo

1 year ago

Yctxxt
Yctxxt

its only used with other languages except esperanto. you could say "la esperanta lingvo" but its never really said that way when talking about the language

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

yeah, i just looked it up and your right (fun fact, "esperanta" also means hoping)

1 year ago

Yctxxt
Yctxxt

it does?? thats cool :D

1 year ago

ZacharyMil780697

I mean I started the course 6 1/2 hours ago so

1 year ago

GrishaV
GrishaV

Thanks, but I wrote Spanish instead of Esperanto for some reason... so I don't deserve it.

1 year ago

Cstew26

Dankon!

1 year ago

OradmaRobert

Pourquoi ce n dans espéranto ? Quelqu'un peut me repondre svp

1 month ago

Claudia581500

J'apprends. Mais quoi, j'apprends? Esperanto. La dernière lettre N indique l'accusatif. Je pourrais exposer le même concept en changeant l'ordre des mots sans créer de confusion entre sujet et object.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.