1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi lernas Esperanton rapide!"

"Vi lernas Esperanton rapide!"

Translation:You learn Esperanto quickly!

May 29, 2015

84 Comments


Mathso2

Dankon, Duolingo!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

ankaux? Oh, ankaŭ . Me too!


Emmett705338

if you can't type the accents because of the keyboard you use, it's acceptable to replace any accents with the letter x following the accented letter. so ankaux is the same thing as just the accent (even with keyboard add ons I can't seem to have the inverted arrow on top, only the upright cap)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I should have recognized it. I found an Esperanto Keyboard for Mulitling keyboard for android which I find easy to switch to from the Samsung keyboard. Now, for the Windows computer, I enjoy using Holdkey which allows me to type Win 5 then u for ŭ: http://www.holdkey.eu/ https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8841170


Hush5643

I use SwiftKey for my phone, very handy! Haven't looked at getting some for the computer yet though. I already have Japanese IME on there.


CassandraN481761

Ironic how I answered wrong...


eanxious

Oh, Duo, you can always make me blush. Still, the logical grammar and familiar vocabulary means one can really grasp it quickly, so one can learn pretty rapide! =)


JustTimoCraft

The combination of your comment and your profile picture is just perfect.


ACA_TOY

kiel iras la serĉado de bigfoot? rapide aux malrapide?


[deactivated user]

    Dankon, Duolingo! Esperanto estas tre facila!


gantsdacier

    I am not even kidding, this is such an easy language to pick up. I mean, there is only one ending for every verb in the present tense, there are straightforward, constant rules...


andreim1828

    and no male/female form


sirhunna

    learn, learning and am learning are all the same thing....thank you Esperanto!! :P


MardiMonkey

    Thanks, but I'm still on this lesson! :D


tokosch

    Is there a reason why "Esperanto" is spelled with a capital letter whereas "anglo" is not?


sirhunna

    it gets explained in the front page of the language lessons: dead and created languages are capitalized and all the others aren't.


Star218

    SirHunna is correct -- Such languages have nothing that can really describe them, so they default to PROPER NOUN FORM. La angla is short for La angla lingvo (the English language/the language of the English), but Esperanto is just Esperanto.


hmada993

    subliminal mesaĝojn??


admiralspunky

    I tried "You are quickly learning Esperanto"; is that not correct?


LolaValentine

    Use the "Report A Problem" button to report answers that should be accepted. Moderators will find the problem faster that way.


admiralspunky

    Thanks! I'll try that from now on. Mi estas komencanto, though; I don't want to "correct" anyone when I'm just wrong.


flootzavut

    If you're right, you'll get an email from Duolingo telling you the translation is now accepted. It won't be added unless it's right :)


FaizalZahid

    Of course! Esperanto is a constructed language. Nobody wants to make a difficult language! I hope Duolingo will offer Toki Pona later!


The_Next_Legend_

    No I don't, actually... :/


Mathso2

    Don't worry about it! If you study hard, you will learn quickly :)


igotatogi

    i wish that this statement was true


DuendeDude

    Isn't "you learn esperanto quick" a correct translation?


KillTheFuture

    "Rapide" is an adverb, so it's "quickly". "Quick" is an adjective. In many contexts (especially when speaking rather than writing) you could say that someone "learned quick" without anyone raising an eyebrow, but in a formal linguistic context like this it's considered incorrect.


SavvyAdam

    Are the names of languages capitalized in Esperanto? In this example it is but in the notes section they were not, or does it matter?


TheAwkwardBrit

    Dankon Duolingo, mia kara!


Poglotitel

    Dankon. Mi amas vin!


andreim1828

    true i just started today


Reyes_E

    Oh gee... Thanks! blushes


djpigface1

    gracias Duolingo! wait, that's Spanish ;)


ElectricCoffee

    I keep thinking Vi means We. I seriously need to unlearn that


Error440044

    Glad to see I'm not the only one. Norwegian has corrupted my pronouns!


EwaNachos

    Is this "You learn Esperanto quickly!" Or "One learns Esperanto quickly!"?


StormAdams

    What is the difference between Esperanto and Esperanton - what does the 'n' do?


Mathso2

    The "n" is there because Esperanton is in the Accusative case here. Look at the Tips and Notes for the skill before this - Accusative :)


Mathso2

    Nedankinde ;)


alvie_x

    Jes! Jes! Dankon!!!


juul141

    i'm learning Esperanto fast!


quadrin

    Much appreciated.


KingScales

    The pressure is on, Duolingo!


abciamdone

    Dankon, Duolingo!!


Claudia581500

    Why is wrong to say: "You learn Esperanto (very) fast"? Dankon.


flootzavut

    My best suggestion is that it's because there's no "tre" in the Esperanto.


sdtrask1

    That is because Esperanto is awesome!


_PaleoGeek_

    Esperanto estas construido esti lernita rapide! :D


Nonszalancki

    Making a mistake in this one can put some people off lol


Eskander98

    Tre rapide mio amiko hahahahaha


Yctxxt

    dankon! mi amas esperanton :D


AdamScott794079

    Why not la esperanta?


Yctxxt

    i think its because la esperanta doesn't refer to the language but its used as an adjective


AdamScott794079

    "La angla ne estas facila lingvo" is straight from duo


Yctxxt

    its only used with other languages except esperanto. you could say "la esperanta lingvo" but its never really said that way when talking about the language


AdamScott794079

    yeah, i just looked it up and your right (fun fact, "esperanta" also means hoping)


Yctxxt

    it does?? thats cool :D


ZacharyMil780697

    I mean I started the course 6 1/2 hours ago so


GrishaV

    Thanks, but I wrote Spanish instead of Esperanto for some reason... so I don't deserve it.


-Sesame_Street-

    Wouldn't "You learn Esperanto very fast" work?


Claudia581500

    Ne. Rapide, ne tre rapide.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.