1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi lernas Esperanton rapide!"

"Vi lernas Esperanton rapide!"

Translation:You learn Esperanto quickly!

May 29, 2015

79 Comments


Mathso2

Dankon, Duolingo!

May 29, 2015

Hikuma.K

Jes!Dankon!

May 29, 2015

Stephanie.20321

Jes!

August 31, 2016

Sir_Brown

Jes

August 21, 2019

KoreanEsperanto

-hairflip

May 30, 2015

DillonReyn

Mi ankaux.

June 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

ankaux? Oh, ankaŭ . Me too!

June 5, 2015

Emmett705338

if you can't type the accents because of the keyboard you use, it's acceptable to replace any accents with the letter x following the accented letter. so ankaux is the same thing as just the accent (even with keyboard add ons I can't seem to have the inverted arrow on top, only the upright cap)

October 28, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I should have recognized it. I found an Esperanto Keyboard for Mulitling keyboard for android which I find easy to switch to from the Samsung keyboard. Now, for the Windows computer, I enjoy using Holdkey which allows me to type Win 5 then u for ŭ: http://www.holdkey.eu/ https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8841170

October 28, 2016

Kyoumimasu

I use SwiftKey for my phone, very handy! Haven't looked at getting some for the computer yet though. I already have Japanese IME on there.

July 28, 2017

Stephanie.20321

Jes :P

August 31, 2016

CassandraN481761

Ironic how I answered wrong...

February 3, 2016

eanxious

Oh, Duo, you can always make me blush. Still, the logical grammar and familiar vocabulary means one can really grasp it quickly, so one can learn pretty rapide! =)

July 25, 2015

JustTimoCraft

The combination of your comment and your profile picture is just perfect.

July 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Dankon, Duolingo! Esperanto estas tre facila!

    November 30, 2015

Athenicuber

    I am flattered.

    December 20, 2015

gantsdacier

    I am not even kidding, this is such an easy language to pick up. I mean, there is only one ending for every verb in the present tense, there are straightforward, constant rules...

    April 19, 2016

andreim1828

    and no male/female form

    August 28, 2016

sirhunna

    learn, learning and am learning are all the same thing....thank you Esperanto!! :P

    June 19, 2015

MardiMonkey

    Thanks, but I'm still on this lesson! :D

    March 4, 2016

tokosch

    Is there a reason why "Esperanto" is spelled with a capital letter whereas "anglo" is not?

    June 17, 2015

sirhunna

    it gets explained in the front page of the language lessons: dead and created languages are capitalized and all the others aren't.

    June 19, 2015

Star218

    SirHunna is correct -- Such languages have nothing that can really describe them, so they default to PROPER NOUN FORM. La angla is short for La angla lingvo (the English language/the language of the English), but Esperanto is just Esperanto.

    October 28, 2015

hmada993

    subliminal mesaĝojn??

    December 17, 2015

admiralspunky

    I tried "You are quickly learning Esperanto"; is that not correct?

    June 1, 2015

LolaValentine

    Use the "Report A Problem" button to report answers that should be accepted. Moderators will find the problem faster that way.

    June 1, 2015

admiralspunky

    Thanks! I'll try that from now on. Mi estas komencanto, though; I don't want to "correct" anyone when I'm just wrong.

    June 1, 2015

flootzavut

    If you're right, you'll get an email from Duolingo telling you the translation is now accepted. It won't be added unless it's right :)

    October 10, 2015

The_Next_Legend_

    No I don't, actually... :/

    April 28, 2016

Mathso2

    Don't worry about it! If you study hard, you will learn quickly :)

    April 29, 2016

cocojam181

    cu vi ne?

    May 15, 2016

FaizalZahid

    Of course! Esperanto is a constructed language. Nobody wants to make a difficult language! I hope Duolingo will offer Toki Pona later!

    January 21, 2016

MertazS

    i wish that this statement was true

    July 23, 2016

leonardinh1

    dankon :)

    June 3, 2015

Renstro

    Isn't "you learn esperanto quick" a correct translation?

    July 29, 2015

KillTheFuture

    "Rapide" is an adverb, so it's "quickly". "Quick" is an adjective. In many contexts (especially when speaking rather than writing) you could say that someone "learned quick" without anyone raising an eyebrow, but in a formal linguistic context like this it's considered incorrect.

    September 27, 2015

Renstro

    Dankon.

    October 29, 2015

SavvyAdam

    Are the names of languages capitalized in Esperanto? In this example it is but in the notes section they were not, or does it matter?

    March 31, 2016

TheAwkwardBrit

    Dankon Duolingo, mia kara!

    February 8, 2016

Poglotitel

    Dankon. Mi amas vin!

    May 6, 2016

andreim1828

    true i just started today

    August 28, 2016

Reyes_E

    Oh gee... Thanks! blushes

    September 26, 2016

djpigface1

    gracias Duolingo! wait, that's Spanish ;)

    October 5, 2016

ElectricCoffee

    I keep thinking Vi means We. I seriously need to unlearn that

    December 26, 2016

Error440044

    Glad to see I'm not the only one. Norwegian has corrupted my pronouns!

    October 17, 2017

PhatNguyen413857

    Dankon

    December 29, 2016

EwaNachos

    Is this "You learn Esperanto quickly!" Or "One learns Esperanto quickly!"?

    March 12, 2017

StormAdams

    What is the difference between Esperanto and Esperanton - what does the 'n' do?

    May 29, 2017

Mathso2

    The "n" is there because Esperanton is in the Accusative case here. Look at the Tips and Notes for the skill before this - Accusative :)

    May 29, 2017

StormAdams

    Dankon!

    May 29, 2017

Mathso2

    Nedankinde ;)

    May 29, 2017

alvie_x

    Jes! Jes! Dankon!!!

    October 2, 2015

rhythmixed

    Yes, yes I am.

    March 11, 2016

juul141

    i'm learning Esperanto fast!

    March 31, 2016

DanielMaloney01

    Thanks

    April 14, 2016

quadrin

    Much appreciated.

    April 20, 2016

uq.

    thanks

    May 16, 2016

KingScales

    The pressure is on, Duolingo!

    October 7, 2016

Liam265684

    Dankon, Doulingo

    October 27, 2016

abciamdone

    Dankon, Duolingo!!

    November 17, 2016

PrinceOnye2

    Dankon :D

    December 18, 2016

Claudia581500

    Why is wrong to say: "You learn Esperanto (very) fast"? Dankon.

    March 19, 2017

flootzavut

    My best suggestion is that it's because there's no "tre" in the Esperanto.

    March 19, 2017

sdtrask1

    That is because Esperanto is awesome!

    March 27, 2017

Snimo09050

    indeed

    April 18, 2017

-PaleoGeek-

    Esperanto estas construido esti lernita rapide! :D

    April 23, 2017

Nonszalancki

    Making a mistake in this one can put some people off lol

    May 17, 2017

.elfin.

    Jes :)

    May 18, 2017

Eskander98

    Tre rapide mio amiko hahahahaha

    June 5, 2017

Yctxxt

    dankon! mi amas esperanton :D

    June 12, 2017

AdamScott794079

    Why not la esperanta?

    June 17, 2017

Yctxxt

    i think its because la esperanta doesn't refer to the language but its used as an adjective

    June 17, 2017

AdamScott794079

    "La angla ne estas facila lingvo" is straight from duo

    June 19, 2017

Yctxxt

    its only used with other languages except esperanto. you could say "la esperanta lingvo" but its never really said that way when talking about the language

    June 19, 2017

AdamScott794079

    yeah, i just looked it up and your right (fun fact, "esperanta" also means hoping)

    June 19, 2017

Yctxxt

    it does?? thats cool :D

    June 20, 2017

ZacharyMil780697

    I mean I started the course 6 1/2 hours ago so

    July 20, 2017

GrishaV

    Thanks, but I wrote Spanish instead of Esperanto for some reason... so I don't deserve it.

    July 31, 2017

Cstew26

    Dankon!

    September 12, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.