"Vegetarano ne manĝas bovaĵon, sed fragon."

Translation:A vegetarian does not eat beef, but a strawberry.

5/29/2015, 2:46:34 AM

10 Comments


thraenthraen

Who eats just one strawberry? This is a weird sentence, at least in English. "A vegetarian does not eat beef but strawberries" would sound more natural (although it's still making an illogical false dichotomy of beef or strawberries being the only options for food).

5/29/2015, 2:46:34 AM

puffdrawer

because vegetarians have the ability to go into a dormant state for 50 years triggered by the power of one strawberry

6/15/2015, 10:24:12 PM

thraenthraen

We do?? Why did no one tell me??

6/15/2015, 10:36:49 PM

puffdrawer

shhh.. it's all part of our secret plan for world domination

6/15/2015, 11:03:22 PM

nottakenyet

ONE WEIRD TRICK TO CUT BEEF OUT OF YOUR DIET, CLICK HERE

8/11/2015, 9:06:57 AM

VynM

Discovered by a housewife? -clicks-

8/28/2015, 2:52:48 AM

myerstyson

When you hover over "fragon," duolingo tells you the translation is either "a strawberry" or simply "strawberry." If that is true, then the translation "A vegetarian does not eat beef, but strawberry" should be allowed.

7/15/2015, 1:24:28 PM

cbooze1017

It's not a definition issue, it's a grammar issue. "Vegetarano" means "vegetarian" but that doesn't mean you could say "Vegetarian does not eat beef."

You need the article to make the grammar correct.

8/8/2015, 1:53:12 PM

notthesun_

Does "v" make a "z" sound in Esperanto? Vegetarano sounds like Zegetarano. Really threw me off!

8/13/2015, 3:50:29 AM

Vegemighty

This is a weird sentence to say in English. Vegetarians would more likely be used in this context. And the distinction between beef and strawberries is strange too. Shouldn't it rather be meat and vegetables. And "a" strawberry? Just strange all over.

9/3/2015, 3:31:22 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.