"If you have to work, you have to work."

Translation:Se vi devas labori, vi devas labori.

3 years ago

20 Comments


JakeH1

3 years ago

Pa11en

Why do you need devas rather than the normal havas?

3 years ago

KuboF

"havas" is about possesion, e.g. "Vi havas pomon" = "You have an apple."

When English "have" is more like "must", use "eo: devas", e.g. " You have to pay" ("You must to pay.") = "Vi devas pagi."

3 years ago

Pa11en

Dankan por vi helpas.

3 years ago

GreanThom

I think "Dankon por via helpo" would be more accurate.

2 years ago

FelipeMiranda09

It's like the difference between "tienes" (possesion) and "debes" (obligation) in Spanish.

1 year ago

JamesB84

Wouldn't the word "oni" be used here? Also, aren't there "if/then" statements in Esperanto? What about the "then" part?

3 years ago

makis_eo

If you were talking in general, jes, but if you were talking to someone who just said they can't attend the esperanto meeting this week on account of work, then no.

3 years ago

makis_eo

Oh, if you feel so inclined, add tiuokaze to add in the "then".

3 years ago

Ehron1

Nice proverb!

3 years ago

turombi

Do you always have to say "vi" twice in a sentence like this, or can you omit the second "vi"?

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

If the two clauses were equal to each other then they could be combined, but the SE-clause describes the main clause. Two clauses, two subjects.

2 years ago

superiacovelli

So omitting the second vi here should have been accepted? It wasn't for me.

2 years ago

salivanto

No, you need both of them.

2 years ago

AliGhozali

Mi havas demandon. Se oni uzas "devus" en la unua frazo, ĉu ĝi estas korekte? Do, la frazo iĝas "Se vi devus labori, vi devas labori".

3 years ago

razvan.stoica00

Vi ne diras.

3 years ago

Gabby519466

Why is it Se? Instead of Cu what does se mean

2 years ago

Crys_tal

It means "if"

1 year ago

DrewDdmek

Why isn't the second "devas" "devi?"

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

It's like English. You're using the helping verb like usual -- "have", and then the infinitive -- "to work". So when you have to work, you have to work.

Using devi the second time would be like saying: when you have to work, you to have to work.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.