1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "If you have to work, you hav…

"If you have to work, you have to work."

Translation:Se vi devas labori, vi devas labori.

May 29, 2015

23 Comments


DallyDragon

Can't someone else do it?


Pa11en

Why do you need devas rather than the normal havas?


KuboF

"havas" is about possesion, e.g. "Vi havas pomon" = "You have an apple."

When English "have" is more like "must", use "eo: devas", e.g. " You have to pay" ("You must to pay.") = "Vi devas pagi."


Pa11en

Dankan por vi helpas.


GreanThom

I think "Dankon por via helpo" would be more accurate.


FelipeMiranda09

It's like the difference between "tienes" (possesion) and "debes" (obligation) in Spanish.


JamesB84

Wouldn't the word "oni" be used here? Also, aren't there "if/then" statements in Esperanto? What about the "then" part?


makis_eo

If you were talking in general, jes, but if you were talking to someone who just said they can't attend the esperanto meeting this week on account of work, then no.


makis_eo

Oh, if you feel so inclined, add tiuokaze to add in the "then".


Ehron1

Nice proverb!


turombi

Do you always have to say "vi" twice in a sentence like this, or can you omit the second "vi"?


claire_resurgent

If the two clauses were equal to each other then they could be combined, but the SE-clause describes the main clause. Two clauses, two subjects.


superiacovelli

So omitting the second vi here should have been accepted? It wasn't for me.


salivanto

No, you need both of them.


AliGhozali

Mi havas demandon. Se oni uzas "devus" en la unua frazo, ĉu ĝi estas korekte? Do, la frazo iĝas "Se vi devus labori, vi devas labori".


PatriciaJH

Ne. "Vi devas labori" ne estas komando, estas aserto. Mi povas diri, "tro malbona, vi devas labori." Estas descriptiva.

Kiam mi staras apud vi kaj diras, "laboru!« kaj vi komencas labori, tiam mi uzas la imperativon. Tiu estas komando. (Ankaŭ, la finaĵo ne estas -us, estas -u.)


Gabby519466

Why is it Se? Instead of Cu what does se mean


AdamScott794079

Cxu ili estas unu el la tre importaj laboristoj (mi ne scias la vorto por "key worker")


DrewDdmek

Why isn't the second "devas" "devi?"


PatriciaJH

It's like English. You're using the helping verb like usual -- "have", and then the infinitive -- "to work". So when you have to work, you have to work.

Using devi the second time would be like saying: when you have to work, you to have to work.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.