1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Varma kafo estas bona."

"Varma kafo estas bona."

Translation:Hot coffee is good.

May 29, 2015

42 Comments


PALewis88

Unless you are Rockstar Games ;)


ellieftbl

Wow you learn a lot of languages...here's a lingot as a present.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Warm coffee is good." is also accepted as correct. Thank goodness! I didn't want to burn my tongue.


4of92000

That's what I was about to ask, actually.


someCoder747

Jesus Christ, you know a lot of languages


SawyerMorg2

How do you see how many languages certain people know?


salivanto

He was talking to Jesus Christ, who knows a lot of languages. Well, he knows all of them, actually.


[deactivated user]

    On the website you can see, the mobile app is missing some functionnalities


Sun-Wukong

    I thought it was pretty underwhelming minigame that only gained notoriety because of the controversy surrounding--

    Oh, you mean the beverage.


Hjulle

    It's a bit confusing that varma means hot and not warm.


JohnJuanGiovanni

    Actually, I entered "warm coffee is good" and they excepted it.


salivanto

    "Varma kafo" is hot coffee, not tepid coffee.

    "Warm coffee" is a little ambiguous in English.

    The course authors also have a habit of adding alternatives specifically to avoid frustrating learners. Just because an answer is accepted doesn't mean it's the best answer.


JobMaven

    Does "varma" mean both warm and hot?


Listrix

    "Varma" does technically mean hot and warm, but I personally only use it for warm. If I want to say something is hot I'd say "tre varma" which translates to "very warm". Just helps differentiate between whether something is hot or warm


salivanto

    It's best to think of it as hot -- the opposite of "malvarma" (cold)


TheCrazyFace

    Anything that begins with mal- is the opposite of what's after it.


salivanto

    True, but what's your point?


frozenjim

    I entered "warm coffee is good" and they did NOT accept it. Mi estas <<confused>>.


GabrielFaure

    Warm coffe is good.

    I misspelled coffee as coffe...


Aqualorium

    Happens to me. Every. Time.


kaybekwa

    the reason it is a V instead of a W, is that the W is pronounced like a V in German and Yiddish, and that in esperanto the W sound cannot appear at the beginning of a syllable.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually, W is not part of the official Esperanto alphabet along with Q, X and Y. However if it is not obvious we use x when there are difficulties in typing out the diacritics.


kaybekwa

      while W is not itself present as a letter, the sound itself is present in the letter ŭ. However ŭ cannot appear at the beginning of a syllable, thus my point still stands


tjmassari

      So does this mean that Esperanto makes no distinction between hot and warm? If I wanted to say: -The coffee is warm not hot, so don't worry about burning yourself. How would it work?


RubyQuzy

      I hope somebody answers this someday ...


salivanto

      It's best to think of "varma" as "hot". To translate tjmassari's sentence, I would say "la kafo estas nur varmeta" - it's just warm, just a touch hot, so you won't burn yourself.


zizey

      Cold coffee is good too (ó﹏ò。)


Kimismom

      Coffee is bad for your health.


Windekindt

      "Great" is not a correct answer it seems. So "bone" is like, good but not great? Is there another word for great?


mico12345

      bonega -eg makes a word "bigger"


frozenjim

      double-plus big? ;-)


Emmett705338

      isn't varmega = hot? is that just a linguistic difference, that they're interchangeable in esperanto but not really in English?


salivanto

      Do you want the long answer or the short one? (Seriously, I'd be happy to provide either.) Short answer is that it depends a lot on context, but it's best to think of "varma" as "hot." That would make "varmega" to be "broiling" or "scalding" or some other word along those lines.


frozenjim

      Great answer sir. I get it now. The error is in the courseware which SAYS that varma = hot or warm and then marks us wrong when we use it for warm.


salivanto

      You've got to watch those word hints. Just because it lists a possible translation when you hover over it, it doesn't mean it's going to accept that in context.


gabriel.se11

      Can I say "Kafo varma estas bona" instead of "Varma kafo estas bona"? It would sound like we say in Portuguese.


Mutusen

      Theoretically you can put the adjective before or after the noun, but normally you put the adjective first. The adjective is sometimes after the noun, but this is usually for emphasis or in poetry, it's not really common otherwise.


AndrewLidd1

      Is there a different way to translate the sentence "a warm coffee is good" (with the article)?


bmoney217

      Malbenita bona kafo! Kaj varma!

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.