1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Varma kafo estas bona."

"Varma kafo estas bona."

Translation:Hot coffee is good.

May 29, 2015

43 Comments


PALewis88

Unless you are Rockstar Games ;)

May 29, 2015

ellieftbl

Wow you learn a lot of languages...here's a lingot as a present.

July 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Warm coffee is good." is also accepted as correct. Thank goodness! I didn't want to burn my tongue.

May 29, 2015

4of92000

That's what I was about to ask, actually.

May 30, 2015

someCoder747

Jesus Christ, you know a lot of languages

September 23, 2017

SawyerMorg2

How do you see how many languages certain people know?

November 19, 2017

salivanto

He was talking to Jesus Christ, who knows a lot of languages. Well, he knows all of them, actually.

November 19, 2017

0zikoo

On the website you can see, the mobile app is missing some functionnalities

May 12, 2019

Sun-Wukong

I thought it was pretty underwhelming minigame that only gained notoriety because of the controversy surrounding--

Oh, you mean the beverage.

June 12, 2015

Hjulle

It's a bit confusing that varma means hot and not warm.

May 29, 2015

JohnJuanGiovanni

Actually, I entered "warm coffee is good" and they excepted it.

May 30, 2015

salivanto

"Varma kafo" is hot coffee, not tepid coffee.

"Warm coffee" is a little ambiguous in English.

The course authors also have a habit of adding alternatives specifically to avoid frustrating learners. Just because an answer is accepted doesn't mean it's the best answer.

August 12, 2016

JobMaven

Does "varma" mean both warm and hot?

May 30, 2015

Listrix

"Varma" does technically mean hot and warm, but I personally only use it for warm. If I want to say something is hot I'd say "tre varma" which translates to "very warm". Just helps differentiate between whether something is hot or warm

February 28, 2017

JohnJuanGiovanni

I guess.

May 31, 2015

salivanto

It's best to think of it as hot -- the opposite of "malvarma" (cold)

August 12, 2016

TheCrazyFace

Anything that begins with mal- is the opposite of what's after it.

December 20, 2016

salivanto

True, but what's your point?

December 21, 2016

frozenjim

I entered "warm coffee is good" and they did NOT accept it. Mi estas <<confused>>.

September 14, 2016

mrmadmonk

accepted

June 29, 2015

GabrielFaure

Warm coffe is good.

I misspelled coffee as coffe...

June 26, 2015

Aqualorium

Happens to me. Every. Time.

July 7, 2015

kaybekwa

the reason it is a V instead of a W, is that the W is pronounced like a V in German and Yiddish, and that in esperanto the W sound cannot appear at the beginning of a syllable.

May 30, 2015

Derpy.

Actually, W is not part of the official Esperanto alphabet along with Q, X and Y. However if it is not obvious we use x when there are difficulties in typing out the diacritics.

June 10, 2015

kaybekwa

while W is not itself present as a letter, the sound itself is present in the letter ŭ. However ŭ cannot appear at the beginning of a syllable, thus my point still stands

June 10, 2015

tjmassari

So does this mean that Esperanto makes no distinction between hot and warm? If I wanted to say: -The coffee is warm not hot, so don't worry about burning yourself. How would it work?

June 13, 2016

RubyQuzy

I hope somebody answers this someday ...

August 3, 2016

salivanto

It's best to think of "varma" as "hot". To translate tjmassari's sentence, I would say "la kafo estas nur varmeta" - it's just warm, just a touch hot, so you won't burn yourself.

August 12, 2016

User..X

Rubbish, hot tea is the best!

January 6, 2019

zizey

Cold coffee is good too (ó﹏ò。)

August 12, 2015

Kimismom

Coffee is bad for your health.

September 11, 2015

Windekindt

"Great" is not a correct answer it seems. So "bone" is like, good but not great? Is there another word for great?

March 17, 2016

mico12345

bonega -eg makes a word "bigger"

August 28, 2016

frozenjim

double-plus big? ;-)

September 14, 2016

Emmett705338

isn't varmega = hot? is that just a linguistic difference, that they're interchangeable in esperanto but not really in English?

August 13, 2016

salivanto

Do you want the long answer or the short one? (Seriously, I'd be happy to provide either.) Short answer is that it depends a lot on context, but it's best to think of "varma" as "hot." That would make "varmega" to be "broiling" or "scalding" or some other word along those lines.

August 13, 2016

frozenjim

Great answer sir. I get it now. The error is in the courseware which SAYS that varma = hot or warm and then marks us wrong when we use it for warm.

September 14, 2016

salivanto

You've got to watch those word hints. Just because it lists a possible translation when you hover over it, it doesn't mean it's going to accept that in context.

September 14, 2016

gabriel.se11

Can I say "Kafo varma estas bona" instead of "Varma kafo estas bona"? It would sound like we say in Portuguese.

June 1, 2015

Mutusen

Theoretically you can put the adjective before or after the noun, but normally you put the adjective first. The adjective is sometimes after the noun, but this is usually for emphasis or in poetry, it's not really common otherwise.

June 1, 2015

gabriel.se11

Thanks a lot

June 1, 2015

AndrewLidd1

Is there a different way to translate the sentence "a warm coffee is good" (with the article)?

June 10, 2015

bmoney217

Malbenita bona kafo! Kaj varma!

September 12, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.