"Varma kafo estas bona."

Translation:Hot coffee is good.

3 years ago

64 Comments


PALewis88

Unless you are Rockstar Games ;)

3 years ago

ellieftbl

Wow you learn a lot of languages...here's a lingot as a present.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Warm coffee is good." is also accepted as correct. Thank goodness! I didn't want to burn my tongue.

3 years ago

4of92000

That's what I was about to ask, actually.

3 years ago

someCoder747

Jesus Christ, you know a lot of languages

1 year ago

SawyerMorg2

How do you see how many languages certain people know?

1 year ago

salivanto

He was talking to Jesus Christ, who knows a lot of languages. Well, he knows all of them, actually.

1 year ago

Sun-Wukong

I thought it was pretty underwhelming minigame that only gained notoriety because of the controversy surrounding--

Oh, you mean the beverage.

3 years ago

Hjulle

It's a bit confusing that varma means hot and not warm.

3 years ago

JohnJuanGiovanni

Actually, I entered "warm coffee is good" and they excepted it.

3 years ago

salivanto

"Varma kafo" is hot coffee, not tepid coffee.

"Warm coffee" is a little ambiguous in English.

The course authors also have a habit of adding alternatives specifically to avoid frustrating learners. Just because an answer is accepted doesn't mean it's the best answer.

2 years ago

JobMaven

Does "varma" mean both warm and hot?

3 years ago

Listrix

"Varma" does technically mean hot and warm, but I personally only use it for warm. If I want to say something is hot I'd say "tre varma" which translates to "very warm". Just helps differentiate between whether something is hot or warm

1 year ago

JohnJuanGiovanni

I guess.

3 years ago

salivanto

It's best to think of it as hot -- the opposite of "malvarma" (cold)

2 years ago

TheCrazyFace

Anything that begins with mal- is the opposite of what's after it.

2 years ago

salivanto

True, but what's your point?

2 years ago

frozenjim

I entered "warm coffee is good" and they did NOT accept it. Mi estas <<confused>>.

2 years ago

mrmadmonk

accepted

3 years ago

GabrielFaure

Warm coffe is good.

I misspelled coffee as coffe...

3 years ago

Aqualorium

Happens to me. Every. Time.

3 years ago

kaybekwa

the reason it is a V instead of a W, is that the W is pronounced like a V in German and Yiddish, and that in esperanto the W sound cannot appear at the beginning of a syllable.

3 years ago

Derpy.

Actually, W is not part of the official Esperanto alphabet along with Q, X and Y. However if it is not obvious we use x when there are difficulties in typing out the diacritics.

3 years ago

kaybekwa

while W is not itself present as a letter, the sound itself is present in the letter ŭ. However ŭ cannot appear at the beginning of a syllable, thus my point still stands

3 years ago

unbekannt1011010

Rubbish, hot tea is the best!

1 month ago

zizey

Cold coffee is good too (ó﹏ò。)

3 years ago

Kimismom

Coffee is bad for your health.

3 years ago

Windekindt

"Great" is not a correct answer it seems. So "bone" is like, good but not great? Is there another word for great?

2 years ago

mico12345

bonega -eg makes a word "bigger"

2 years ago

frozenjim

double-plus big? ;-)

2 years ago

tjmassari

So does this mean that Esperanto makes no distinction between hot and warm? If I wanted to say: -The coffee is warm not hot, so don't worry about burning yourself. How would it work?

2 years ago

RubyQuzy

I hope somebody answers this someday ...

2 years ago

salivanto

It's best to think of "varma" as "hot". To translate tjmassari's sentence, I would say "la kafo estas nur varmeta" - it's just warm, just a touch hot, so you won't burn yourself.

2 years ago

gabriel.se11

Can I say "Kafo varma estas bona" instead of "Varma kafo estas bona"? It would sound like we say in Portuguese.

3 years ago

Mutusen

Theoretically you can put the adjective before or after the noun, but normally you put the adjective first. The adjective is sometimes after the noun, but this is usually for emphasis or in poetry, it's not really common otherwise.

3 years ago

gabriel.se11

Thanks a lot

3 years ago

AndrewLidd1

Is there a different way to translate the sentence "a warm coffee is good" (with the article)?

3 years ago

mrmadmonk

Varma kafo bonas.

3 years ago

bmoney217

Malbenita bona kafo! Kaj varma!

3 years ago

andres_abad0917

Warm coffee is better should be accepted tho

2 years ago

Voreinstellung

Should "Hot coffee is nice" be acceptable?

2 years ago

seweg

Mi preferas maĵvarman kafon.

2 years ago

Emmett705338

isn't varmega = hot? is that just a linguistic difference, that they're interchangeable in esperanto but not really in English?

2 years ago

salivanto

Do you want the long answer or the short one? (Seriously, I'd be happy to provide either.) Short answer is that it depends a lot on context, but it's best to think of "varma" as "hot." That would make "varmega" to be "broiling" or "scalding" or some other word along those lines.

2 years ago

frozenjim

Great answer sir. I get it now. The error is in the courseware which SAYS that varma = hot or warm and then marks us wrong when we use it for warm.

2 years ago

salivanto

You've got to watch those word hints. Just because it lists a possible translation when you hover over it, it doesn't mean it's going to accept that in context.

2 years ago

sfchar

Shouldn't it be "varmega?"

2 years ago

salivanto

I think this question was answered elsewhere in the thread. Have a look around and let me know if you still have a question.

2 years ago

JaredLopez4

This is not accepting "Hot coffee is good" even though out says that is the answer.

1 year ago

salivanto

Be sure to read the other answers in this thread.

1 year ago

vanessa9867

So the word, varma, means both hot and warm?

1 year ago

salivanto

Be sure to read the other answers in this thread.

A better question would be - in English, does "hot" (or "warm") mean the same thing in every context?

1 year ago

Caleb254859

Good coffee is hot

11 months ago

bagolybizs

I should make a cup of coffee

10 months ago

Wolf_of_Erin

No argument there.

2 years ago

EsperOmill

I like hot coffee

9 months ago

MardiMonkey

Of course! Who likes cold coffee?!?!

2 years ago

HarryCook10
Plus

<Insert Joke About Hot Coffee Here>

2 years ago

Nihongoneko14

Sadly, I never tried Coffee. Even though it was one sip.

3 years ago

Starktopus

I agree.

3 years ago

ellieftbl

I agree, Duolingo.

3 years ago

ellieftbl

Warm coffee is the best.

3 years ago

PhatNguyen413857

V(w)arma

2 years ago

llpoh

D&C 89!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.