"Mi iras de la domo."

Translation:I am going out of the house.

3 years ago

13 Comments


pguerrajr
pguerrajr

No one says "I am going from the house"

3 years ago

makis_eo

"La X" can be translated as possessives. So, mia domo in this case.

telefone: "jes ja! mi scias! mi (for)iras de mia domo nun kaj mi alvenos ĉe la festo post 15 minutoj! ne trinku miajn bierojn, bubaĉo!" ;)

3 years ago

dsims617

En ĉi tio frazo, ĉu oni povas diri: "Mi iras el la domo?"

3 years ago

nudpiedo

I think is a matter of context:

"let's meet in the park"

"I am going from the university"

"I am going from the house"

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Ablative case (for example, Latin). Cf. spanish "Me voy de casa".

3 years ago

Merrymirta
Merrymirta

I'm not sure that it is the use of "de" that was illustrated by the materials. In the material for this lesson it was about "de" used as defining the possesion, not about being a preposition

3 years ago

OlderThanRome
OlderThanRome

What is this supposed to mean, I come from the house or I leave the house?

3 years ago

Tengo_una_alma

I am going out of the house. So, I am currently leaving the house.

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Doesn't "iras" imply motion, therefore the accusative of "domo" should be used?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

I know German does that, but does Esperanto work like that too? I've only ever seen it denote a direct object.

3 years ago

alekscheb
alekscheb

What's the difference between "el" and "de"? When I was learning Esperanto independently, I was taught that "el" meant "from"

3 years ago

makis_eo

Baza Esperanta Radikaro:

  • De: deveno/mal-al, faranto, aparteno (origin/not-towards), doer/maker, possession)
    • De is for describing where something came from, who is the maker/doer, what belongs to whom.
  • El: origino, fonto, materialo, konsisto (origin, source, material, consistency)
    • El is for describing what things are made out of, come out of (originally), what it consists of.
3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

For anyone who's studied German, de is equivalent to von, and el is equivalent to aus.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.