1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝafoj ne demetas ovojn."

"Ŝafoj ne demetas ovojn."

Translation:Sheep do not lay eggs.

May 29, 2015

35 Comments


sarefo

Ŝafoj demetas malgrandajn nigrajn ovojn.


kiddo-depido

Isn't it "sheeps"?


TuLaim

"Sheep" is both singular and plural in English.


kiddo-depido

Thanks ;)

Many animals have irregular plurals in English, I see

sheep
mice
fish

are just a few


TheIronMarx

Oxen is the plural, mate... It still is irregular, though.


Rippler

Oxen... Geese...

Moosen...


salivanto

The plural for child used to be childer (Like "kind/kinder" in German.) Then it took on the -en ending which we know from ox/oxen. Finally, it took on an an S in some dialects.

  • Come on little childrens, gather round.

Three plural endings on one word.


Silverwaters793

I bought two boxen of doughnuts. XDXD


ohlittlejohn

little bit like german


Sun-Wukong

My world view has been shattered today.


AshtonxJ

Is this verb exclusive to this usage or also used for "to lie down"? Would "mi demetas" be correct?


kaleb.haugen

As i understand it, demetas would be used when placing a book on the table and the like.


Eddygp

Therefore, demetigxas should be the intransitive counterpart, as per the -igx- affix system, cxu ne?


csi

"dementas"?


Eagleyweagley

I think the word is formed from 'de' (from) and 'meti' (to put), so literally 'to from-put'. In this way it is not related to 'to lay (down)' or 'to lie down'.


sdtrask1

Thank you. This is why I opened this discussion. Have a lingot.


salivanto

To lie down is kuŝas


YariMsika

Are you sure Duo?


Dalingo8

Of course his sure, this is a play of words - safoj can't lay eggs, because safoj are male, not female!


farl_

So going back and having to review has led me to a question which I previously had wanted answered but forgot about because I moved on.

meti = set/place (ekz. Mi metis libron sur la tablon.)

How exactly does adding "de" as a prefix modify the meaning?


salivanto

Demeti means to "put off" -- like taking off clothes.


TiLoch

That awkward moment when your finger hits enter instead of apostrophe... -_-


AcerMapleB

Are there two different words for eggs as in the ones that contain baby animals, and eggs that people eat? Do you just use the suffix "-aj," typically used to turn the animal into the food (for instance, fiso the animal to fisajo the food)?


salivanto

Ovajxo would be a dish cooked with eggs. Foods that you eat whole are not usually referred to by the -ajx- ending - pomoj, karotoj, rizo, pano, ovoj...


Juha_Metsakallas

Literally ovaĵo means an egg dish, a food portion made of eggs, but it has an extended meaning (I hope that it is the correct English term) of omelette, scrambled eggs.


salivanto

I'm not sure whether what you're saying is different from what I said, but to be clear I'm not convinced that "ovaĵo" has any unusual meaning more than the meaning derived from "ovo" and -aĵ-.

At any rate, here's what PIV says about ovaĵo: Manĝaĵo farita el ovoj.


Juha_Metsakallas

Mia kulpo. Mi estas nur komencanto kaj komprenis la vorton "ovaĵo" tiel, ke ĝi signifas kelkafoje generalan manĝaĵon farita el ovoj sed kelkafoje omeleton. Eble mi malkomprenis mian instruiston.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.