"Ŝafoj ne demetas ovojn."

Translation:Sheep do not lay eggs.

May 29, 2015

34 Comments


sarefo

Ŝafoj demetas malgrandajn nigrajn ovojn.

May 29, 2015

bastling

LOL

May 31, 2015

ChristianofPeace

It's news to me.

May 29, 2015

truelefty

Isn't it "sheeps"?

May 29, 2015

TuLaim

"Sheep" is both singular and plural in English.

May 29, 2015

truelefty

Thanks ;)

Many animals have irregular plurals in English, I see

sheep
mice
fish

are just a few

May 29, 2015

MeTeFalta

Deer as well.

June 1, 2015

rouslan.abitov

ox lice

June 1, 2015

TheIronMarx

Oxen is the plural, mate... It still is irregular, though.

September 30, 2015

ChuckWalter

Also moose.

July 3, 2015

Rippler

Oxen... Geese...

Moosen...

December 4, 2015

Jack_Birss

"Boxen!"

January 4, 2016

salivanto

The plural for child used to be childer (Like "kind/kinder" in German.) Then it took on the -en ending which we know from ox/oxen. Finally, it took on an an S in some dialects.

  • Come on little childrens, gather round.

Three plural endings on one word.

January 4, 2018

SilverFieldWolf

I bought two boxen of doughnuts. XDXD

January 4, 2018

ohlittlejohn

little bit like german

February 15, 2016

Alex769874

mice?

May 9, 2018

AshtonJC

Is this verb exclusive to this usage or also used for "to lie down"? Would "mi demetas" be correct?

May 31, 2015

kaleb.haugen

As i understand it, demetas would be used when placing a book on the table and the like.

May 31, 2015

Eddygp

Therefore, demetigxas should be the intransitive counterpart, as per the -igx- affix system, cxu ne?

June 22, 2015

csi

"dementas"?

July 24, 2015

Eagleyweagley

I think the word is formed from 'de' (from) and 'meti' (to put), so literally 'to from-put'. In this way it is not related to 'to lay (down)' or 'to lie down'.

September 7, 2015

sdtrask1

Thank you. This is why I opened this discussion. Have a lingot.

April 20, 2017

salivanto

To lie down is kuŝas

March 8, 2016

Sun-Wukong

My world view has been shattered today.

June 23, 2015

YariMsika

Are you sure Duo?

June 15, 2015

TiLoch

That awkward moment when your finger hits enter instead of apostrophe... -_-

August 6, 2015

farl_

So going back and having to review has led me to a question which I previously had wanted answered but forgot about because I moved on.

meti = set/place (ekz. Mi metis libron sur la tablon.)

How exactly does adding "de" as a prefix modify the meaning?

September 2, 2016

salivanto

Demeti means to "put off" -- like taking off clothes.

September 2, 2016

farl_

Ha, dankon!

September 6, 2016

AcerMapleB

Are there two different words for eggs as in the ones that contain baby animals, and eggs that people eat? Do you just use the suffix "-aj," typically used to turn the animal into the food (for instance, fiso the animal to fisajo the food)?

September 27, 2016

salivanto

Ovajxo would be a dish cooked with eggs. Foods that you eat whole are not usually referred to by the -ajx- ending - pomoj, karotoj, rizo, pano, ovoj...

September 27, 2016

Juha_Metsakallas

Literally ovaĵo means an egg dish, a food portion made of eggs, but it has an extended meaning (I hope that it is the correct English term) of omelette, scrambled eggs.

February 16, 2017

salivanto

I'm not sure whether what you're saying is different from what I said, but to be clear I'm not convinced that "ovaĵo" has any unusual meaning more than the meaning derived from "ovo" and -aĵ-.

At any rate, here's what PIV says about ovaĵo: Manĝaĵo farita el ovoj.

February 16, 2017

Juha_Metsakallas

Mia kulpo. Mi estas nur komencanto kaj komprenis la vorton "ovaĵo" tiel, ke ĝi signifas kelkafoje generalan manĝaĵon farita el ovoj sed kelkafoje omeleton. Eble mi malkomprenis mian instruiston.

February 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.