"Die Kleidung"

Translation:The clothes

December 26, 2012

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


grtg

Kleidung -- vestimenta; Kleid -- vestido

December 11, 2014

peterf333

What's the difference between Kleid and Kleidung?

May 22, 2013

raskolnik

Die Kleidung means "clothing" (in general), das Kleid is a dress.

June 2, 2013

Abdelrahmann

What does "dresses" mean in german ?

July 28, 2015

orennemo

It saids so in the Tips & notes: Kleider.

August 15, 2015

CloudeAytr

It's almost like they are the words "dress" and "dressings" in English. So it would be like if we used the word "dressings" instead of clothing.

March 24, 2015

Irrera4

Kleid is dress and Kleidung is clothing.

December 2, 2015

jon_na

What's the difference between die Kleidung and die Bekleidung?

December 26, 2012

bl1zl3er

I do not think there really is a difference with respect to the meaning, but I was not able to come up with a single situation in which I would say Bekleidung, so Kleidung should do the trick in any circumstance.

December 26, 2012

Irrera4

I think its just another way of saying clothes

December 2, 2015

darrch

Difference between kleidung & kleidungen?

September 13, 2014

smartmusicfreak

clothes (what you may be wearing right now) vs clothes (the entirety of your wardrobe)

November 8, 2016

Prbianchi

I was taught klamotten in highschool. Is there a difference?

June 18, 2013

sparroe

That's what I learned in school as well, but I've never come across the word in Germany. My German dictionary gives me broken-up building stones, worthless objects, and stuff before it talks about clothes. Kleider is the word I've seen and used the most for clothes.

July 11, 2013

Gwenyth77

I thought Klamotten was a kind of slang word young girls say. for " gear". Sie trägt schicke Klamotten = she wears trendy gear. I read an online post that asked "Wo gibts online schicke Klamotten?" = Where can I get some trendy gear online? literally "Where is there online.....? http://fashion.erdbeerlounge.de/Modeforum/Wo-gibts-online-schicke-Klamotten-_t729558s1

July 19, 2013

christian
July 19, 2013

VernicaAli1

I think Klamotten is not formal and it is a little disrespectful.

September 3, 2014

Derpxchild

What is the difference between "Kleider" and "Kleidung" ?

October 9, 2014

AdamReisman

Kleider = dresses Kleidung = clothing

October 28, 2016

harsh143

Is kliedung(clothing) plural and that's why we use die?

January 9, 2015

tedexline

Die is the feminine and plural definite article. Clothes in this sentence is both plural and feminine.

January 10, 2015

gerwejc

I'm in German 2, and in German 1 my class was taught "die Klamotten" for the meaning of "The Clothing." I see there's comments regarding it, but not truly addressing it. Any definitive answer on die Kleidung verses die Klamotten?

January 18, 2016

az_p
Mod

    It's just a more casual/informal term from what I understand: http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/5108/unterschied-zwischen-klamotten-und-kleider

    January 18, 2016

_mmkay

    btw it's die because it ends in -ung

    February 10, 2016

khaddonwala

    How come "the dresses" is marked wrong ? Any idea ?

    May 21, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      "Dresses" = Kleider

      January 8, 2016

whatwan128

      When are we supposed to say Die/Der/Das??? I get so confused..

      November 19, 2014

david.flewelling

      Die is the feminine definite, Der is the masculine, and Das is the neuter. The only easy way that you're going to be able to learn them is through memorization, but when you can't remember, Duolingo will give the correct gender word at the top of the drop-down hint.

      January 4, 2015

Carola1991

      I learned in high school that all words ending with 'ung' are feminine. The rest I learn through memorization as well. If other people have more tricks, please let me know :)

      November 10, 2015

lisa4duolingo

      From one of my replies in another thread, but addressed to you:

      It looks as if you may have moved on to other languages, Carola1991, but should you ever return, or should others have the same question, a number of different resources have categorized various German nouns in ways that can help learners remember the gender. Below are some of the better ones I have found:

      Some Hints on How to Guess Gender

      Also, if you're not offended by seeing a rather strange photo showing lots of skin at the top of the page, this page here is really rather comprehensive and worth studying: Suffixes.

      Gender Rules (how to work out which gender)

      THE GENDER OF GERMAN NOUNS

      German Articles (Gender of Nouns)

      What is the gender distribution of nouns in the German language?

      Hope these tools help you guess better until you've learned the articles for the nouns you want to know. As you will read in many posts, it is best to learn the article at the same time as you learn the noun.

      March 27, 2016

VictorVlad8

      Why is "Clothing" in general regarded incorrect here? Isn't it the exact translation of "Kleidung?"

      December 21, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        If you just wrote "Clothing", that would be an incomplete translation of this sentence. You need to keep the "the": "The clothing". As in English, this sentence has a different meaning whether you include that word or leave it out.

        January 8, 2016
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.