1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kleidung"

"Die Kleidung"

Translation:The clothes

December 26, 2012

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


grtg

Kleidung -- vestimenta; Kleid -- vestido


peterf333

What's the difference between Kleid and Kleidung?


raskolnik

Die Kleidung means "clothing" (in general), das Kleid is a dress.


Abdelrahmann

What does "dresses" mean in german ?


orennemo

It saids so in the Tips & notes: Kleider.


CloudeAytr

It's almost like they are the words "dress" and "dressings" in English. So it would be like if we used the word "dressings" instead of clothing.


Irrera4

Kleid is dress and Kleidung is clothing.


darrch

Difference between kleidung & kleidungen?


smartmusicfreak

clothes (what you may be wearing right now) vs clothes (the entirety of your wardrobe)


jon_na

What's the difference between die Kleidung and die Bekleidung?


bl1zl3er

I do not think there really is a difference with respect to the meaning, but I was not able to come up with a single situation in which I would say Bekleidung, so Kleidung should do the trick in any circumstance.


Irrera4

I think its just another way of saying clothes


Prbianchi

I was taught klamotten in highschool. Is there a difference?


username9009

That's what I learned in school as well, but I've never come across the word in Germany. My German dictionary gives me broken-up building stones, worthless objects, and stuff before it talks about clothes. Kleider is the word I've seen and used the most for clothes.


Gwenyth77

I thought Klamotten was a kind of slang word young girls say. for " gear". Sie trägt schicke Klamotten = she wears trendy gear. I read an online post that asked "Wo gibts online schicke Klamotten?" = Where can I get some trendy gear online? literally "Where is there online.....? http://fashion.erdbeerlounge.de/Modeforum/Wo-gibts-online-schicke-Klamotten-_t729558s1


VernicaAli1

I think Klamotten is not formal and it is a little disrespectful.


Derpxchild

What is the difference between "Kleider" and "Kleidung" ?


AdamReisman

Kleider = dresses Kleidung = clothing


_mmkay

btw it's die because it ends in -ung


harsh143

Is kliedung(clothing) plural and that's why we use die?


tedexline

Die is the feminine and plural definite article. Clothes in this sentence is both plural and feminine.


JCGJon

I'm in German 2, and in German 1 my class was taught "die Klamotten" for the meaning of "The Clothing." I see there's comments regarding it, but not truly addressing it. Any definitive answer on die Kleidung verses die Klamotten?


khaddonwala

How come "the dresses" is marked wrong ? Any idea ?


az_p

"Dresses" = Kleider


whatwan128

When are we supposed to say Die/Der/Das??? I get so confused..


david.flewelling

Die is the feminine definite, Der is the masculine, and Das is the neuter. The only easy way that you're going to be able to learn them is through memorization, but when you can't remember, Duolingo will give the correct gender word at the top of the drop-down hint.


Carola1991

I learned in high school that all words ending with 'ung' are feminine. The rest I learn through memorization as well. If other people have more tricks, please let me know :)


lisa4duolingo

From one of my replies in another thread, but addressed to you:

It looks as if you may have moved on to other languages, Carola1991, but should you ever return, or should others have the same question, a number of different resources have categorized various German nouns in ways that can help learners remember the gender. Below are some of the better ones I have found:

Some Hints on How to Guess Gender

Also, if you're not offended by seeing a rather strange photo showing lots of skin at the top of the page, this page here is really rather comprehensive and worth studying: Suffixes.

Gender Rules (how to work out which gender)

THE GENDER OF GERMAN NOUNS

German Articles (Gender of Nouns)

What is the gender distribution of nouns in the German language?

Hope these tools help you guess better until you've learned the articles for the nouns you want to know. As you will read in many posts, it is best to learn the article at the same time as you learn the noun.


VictorVlad8

Why is "Clothing" in general regarded incorrect here? Isn't it the exact translation of "Kleidung?"


az_p

If you just wrote "Clothing", that would be an incomplete translation of this sentence. You need to keep the "the": "The clothing". As in English, this sentence has a different meaning whether you include that word or leave it out.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.