Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda?"

Translation:Are you colorblind?

3 years ago

64 Comments


Mathso2
Mathso2

Is there a plural "you" in Esperanto?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Vi works for both singular and plural, just like in English.

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Dankon!

3 years ago

AANickFan

But isn't that dumb? Because then there's no telling whether it's "you" one person or "you" multiple people. I thought Esperanto was a logical language?

1 year ago

przezdzink
przezdzink

Esperanto isn't illogical simply because there isn't a separate word for singular and plural "you", it makes the language easier, which is why it was created in the first place.

1 year ago

SergiuszWilkowsk

Then again, Ye is sometimes used.

5 months ago

makis_eo

Vi is both plural and singular. If you want to make sure that you are talking about multiple people, you can say "vi ĉiuj".

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

In this particular sentence another way to make it explicitly clear you're indicating the plural you is to say "Ĉu vi estas kolorblindaj?"

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Dankon Amuzulo!

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

haha, I wonder if American Southerners are more prone to use "vi ĉiuj." I reckon y'all had better ask around and find out.

3 years ago

manuelsg02

If Esperanto has apostrophes, then y'all could be v'iuj (if they work like that). Or maybe i'ĉiuj :)

2 years ago

keihne
keihne

Pardon my forgetfullness, what does cxiuj mean on its own?

3 years ago

kanguruo
kanguruo

"ĉiuj libroj" all the books

3 years ago

keihne
keihne

So ĉiuj is "all of"?

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

@allintolearning In English, when something is definite, you use "of" with words of quantity, e.g. "all books" vs "all of the books", "many people" vs "many of the people", or "some words" vs "some of the words". The of is correct there.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Technically there is "cí" for singular in Esperanto but it's about as common as "thou" in English.

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

As far as I'm concerned, there was 'ci', which was the singular form. But just like in English, the singular/unfriendly form disappeared.

2 years ago

kaybekwa

I am partially red-green colourblind.

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

A cool way to say this is Mi estas ruĝa-verda kolorblindeta. The -et ending makes it weaker, thus kolorblindeta means "a little colorblind."

3 years ago

Ranira
Ranira

Mi estas iomete ruĝa-verda kolorblinda.

Maybe?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Mi estas parte ruĝverda kolorblinda.

3 years ago

Oxyte
Oxyte

Colourblind is the UK spelling of colorblind. It said I'd made a typo.

If this is the incorrect place to report this, please may you tell me where I am to be?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

You should report issues with content "in loco" using the "Report a Problem" function that shows up below a question after you've answered it (and to the left of the comments button).

3 years ago

Oxyte
Oxyte

Thank you! I can't believe I never noticed that before. -_-

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

You're welcome. Good luck with your studies :)

3 years ago

brendolinif
brendolinif

It's canadian spelling as well

2 years ago

MunchingMachine
MunchingMachine

Question: Is "kolorblinda" an Americanism/Anglicism forced into Esperanto, just like "ludi (instrumenton)"? What I mean is: French: Daltonie, Spanish: Daltonico, Italian: Daltonico, Catalan: dàltonico, Portuguese: Daltônico, And Polish: Daltonista. Not to mention the fact that people with this vision impairment is not exactly blind to all colours. (protanopia, deuteranopia, tritanopia). I apologise beforehand if someone finds this question silly, odd or stupid.

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Esperanto often prefers to make words out of existing roots rather than using now ones; here kolor+blind -> kolorblind.

1 year ago

AANickFan

Hello xigoi, you answered my question on Quora!

1 year ago

wolfen24

You can probalby make a word in Esperanto for Daltonism like Daltonista or something

1 year ago

KoreanEsperanto

Ne! Cxu VI kolorblindas? Gxi estas BLUA.

3 years ago

JacobWilco3

Yes :(

6 months ago

FatihEmreCan
FatihEmreCan

Are you a colorbind? Cxu malvera?

2 years ago

ConnorPape

What keyboard can I use on mobile to get the upward pointing chevron accent on some of the letters?

2 years ago

KyoumiOnism

I prefer SwiftKey. Simple, stylish, with lots of languages, options, and quick changing between languages easy.

It's nice if you are learning multiple languages on here!

11 months ago

NamelessLearner

On Android I can recommend Multiling Keyboard https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=kl.ime.oh

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Yeah this is the best keyboard.

2 years ago

Respro
Respro

Alia traduko eble eblas? 'Are you (a) daltonion?', where Daltonism is an inherited defect in perception of red and green; red-green colorblindness. The word 'daltonismo' exists in eo, do ankau daltonulo?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

A nice word but it sounds like it means a specific type whereas here it is just general colourblindness. Is eble eblas not a bit redundant l?

3 years ago

DeutscheTreue

Jes, mi estas kolorblinda.

3 years ago

grazipll2
grazipll2

I still don't get the difference between "kolorblinda" and "kolorblindan"

2 years ago

AjRaab
AjRaab

Kolorblinda is an adjective i believe and by themselves in esperanto you dont need to signify with an -n suffix because it is not acting on anything. The -n suffix signifies the object being acted upon in esperanto.

Viro mangxas hundo

Did the man eat the dog or did the dog eat the man?

Viro mangxas hundon...man eats dog

Viron mangxas hundo...the dog eats the man.

With kolorblindan you would use the -n if the kolorblinda is describing something being acted upon. Like if youre saying colorblind boy/man/girl/woman if the object word in esperanto is being acted upon by a subject word then yiu use the -n for both the object word and any adjectives attached that describe it.

Hope this helps. Kinda tired while writing so i hope it made sense and forgive my grammar.

2 years ago

Rbalthar

y-yeah ;-;

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

Vi estas kolorblinda?

2 years ago

brendolinif
brendolinif

Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda? I'm guessing that's how to say it correctly

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

You're right. I always forget 'Ĉu', because it's completely useless in my opinion.

2 years ago

brendolinif
brendolinif

I think of it as how you put "Do" in front of a question. Norwegian omits that completely, so it isn't really needed in English either. (example: DO you eat spaghetti? = ĈU vi manĝas spagetoj?)

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

I don't know why English developed this do-thing. It actually makes the language more complicated. Most European languages indicate questions by putting the verb to the beginning of the sentence, and I think this is the best way.

2 years ago

sebtred
sebtred

Why isn't it "koloroblinda"?

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

It probably could be, but you don't have to add it.

2 years ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

In esperanto, for compound words, you add roots and only add the -o at the end if it is a name, -a if an adjective and so on. So, you take the roots kolor- and blind- to form kolorblind-, and to mean it's an adjective, you add the -a so that the final word would be "kolorblinda".

This works for every compound word in esperanto, that is, any word composed by two or more roots, as far as I know.

2 years ago

Blaine_Johnson
Blaine_Johnson

Jes :(

1 year ago

gdog1102
gdog1102

Jes, mi estas kolorblinda. ):

1 year ago

Navnoor11

Why kolorblinda why not kolorblindan? Plz help with this n! I suppose this is used in the predicate but i am not sure

1 year ago

xigoi
xigoi

The accusative is not used after esti.

1 year ago

SagheKin

Colorblind means "daltonico" in spanish, right?

1 year ago

mynameisjaek

How do i say 'I'm sorry, im colourblind, is this red or blue?'?

1 year ago

AANickFan

I think "Pardonu, mi kolorblindas, ĉu tio ĉi ruĝas aŭ bluas?".

1 year ago

Valentino-Borgia
Valentino-Borgia

Translation, please.. It is the first time I see kolorblinda.. (as many other words, and very often there is no translation).

1 year ago

AANickFan

colorblind.

1 year ago

JacobWilco3

Just wondering which keyboards will have the necessary accent symbols for Esperanto... English is close but doesnt have them all

6 months ago

KyoumiOnism

If you are on mobile, I suggest SwiftKey!

https://swiftkey.com/en

4 months ago

KonradKond8

Ne mi ne kolorblindas

4 months ago