"Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda?"

Translation:Are you colorblind?

May 29, 2015

64 Comments


Mathso2

Is there a plural "you" in Esperanto?

May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Vi works for both singular and plural, just like in English.

May 29, 2015

Mathso2

Dankon!

May 29, 2015

AANickFan

But isn't that dumb? Because then there's no telling whether it's "you" one person or "you" multiple people. I thought Esperanto was a logical language?

December 11, 2016

przezdzink

Esperanto isn't illogical simply because there isn't a separate word for singular and plural "you", it makes the language easier, which is why it was created in the first place.

December 29, 2016

SergiuszWilkowsk

Then again, Ye is sometimes used.

February 24, 2018

makis_eo

Vi is both plural and singular. If you want to make sure that you are talking about multiple people, you can say "vi ĉiuj".

May 29, 2015

amuzulo

In this particular sentence another way to make it explicitly clear you're indicating the plural you is to say "Ĉu vi estas kolorblindaj?"

May 29, 2015

Mathso2

Dankon Amuzulo!

May 31, 2015

miacomet

haha, I wonder if American Southerners are more prone to use "vi ĉiuj." I reckon y'all had better ask around and find out.

June 10, 2015

manuelsg02

If Esperanto has apostrophes, then y'all could be v'iuj (if they work like that). Or maybe i'ĉiuj :)

September 28, 2015

keihne

Pardon my forgetfullness, what does cxiuj mean on its own?

May 29, 2015

kanguruo

"ĉiuj libroj" all the books

May 29, 2015

keihne

So ĉiuj is "all of"?

May 30, 2015

miacomet

@allintolearning In English, when something is definite, you use "of" with words of quantity, e.g. "all books" vs "all of the books", "many people" vs "many of the people", or "some words" vs "some of the words". The of is correct there.

June 10, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Technically there is "cí" for singular in Esperanto but it's about as common as "thou" in English.

November 16, 2015

SennomaUzanto

As far as I'm concerned, there was 'ci', which was the singular form. But just like in English, the singular/unfriendly form disappeared.

March 22, 2016

kaybekwa

I am partially red-green colourblind.

May 31, 2015

amuzulo

A cool way to say this is Mi estas ruĝa-verda kolorblindeta. The -et ending makes it weaker, thus kolorblindeta means "a little colorblind."

June 10, 2015

Ranira

Mi estas iomete ruĝa-verda kolorblinda.

Maybe?

June 2, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Mi estas parte ruĝverda kolorblinda.

June 2, 2015

Oxyte

Colourblind is the UK spelling of colorblind. It said I'd made a typo.

If this is the incorrect place to report this, please may you tell me where I am to be?

June 25, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You should report issues with content "in loco" using the "Report a Problem" function that shows up below a question after you've answered it (and to the left of the comments button).

June 25, 2015

Oxyte

Thank you! I can't believe I never noticed that before. -_-

June 26, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You're welcome. Good luck with your studies :)

June 26, 2015

brendolinif

It's canadian spelling as well

May 27, 2016

MunchingMachine

Question: Is "kolorblinda" an Americanism/Anglicism forced into Esperanto, just like "ludi (instrumenton)"? What I mean is: French: Daltonie, Spanish: Daltonico, Italian: Daltonico, Catalan: dàltonico, Portuguese: Daltônico, And Polish: Daltonista. Not to mention the fact that people with this vision impairment is not exactly blind to all colours. (protanopia, deuteranopia, tritanopia). I apologise beforehand if someone finds this question silly, odd or stupid.

November 14, 2015

xigoi

Esperanto often prefers to make words out of existing roots rather than using now ones; here kolor+blind -> kolorblind.

December 11, 2016

AANickFan

Hello xigoi, you answered my question on Quora!

December 11, 2016

wolfen24

You can probalby make a word in Esperanto for Daltonism like Daltonista or something

December 5, 2016

KoreanEsperanto

Ne! Cxu VI kolorblindas? Gxi estas BLUA.

May 31, 2015

JacobWilco3

Yes :(

January 24, 2018

FatihEmreCan

Are you a colorbind? Cxu malvera?

September 30, 2015

ConnorPape

What keyboard can I use on mobile to get the upward pointing chevron accent on some of the letters?

May 9, 2016

Kyoumimasu

I prefer SwiftKey. Simple, stylish, with lots of languages, options, and quick changing between languages easy.

It's nice if you are learning multiple languages on here!

August 16, 2017

SennomaUzanto

On Android I can recommend Multiling Keyboard https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=kl.ime.oh

May 9, 2016

xigoi

Yeah this is the best keyboard.

May 9, 2016

Respro

Alia traduko eble eblas? 'Are you (a) daltonion?', where Daltonism is an inherited defect in perception of red and green; red-green colorblindness. The word 'daltonismo' exists in eo, do ankau daltonulo?

June 10, 2015

PaCa826187

A nice word but it sounds like it means a specific type whereas here it is just general colourblindness. Is eble eblas not a bit redundant l?

July 15, 2015

DeutscheTreue

Jes, mi estas kolorblinda.

July 15, 2015

grazipll2

I still don't get the difference between "kolorblinda" and "kolorblindan"

December 6, 2015

AjRaab

Kolorblinda is an adjective i believe and by themselves in esperanto you dont need to signify with an -n suffix because it is not acting on anything. The -n suffix signifies the object being acted upon in esperanto.

Viro mangxas hundo

Did the man eat the dog or did the dog eat the man?

Viro mangxas hundon...man eats dog

Viron mangxas hundo...the dog eats the man.

With kolorblindan you would use the -n if the kolorblinda is describing something being acted upon. Like if youre saying colorblind boy/man/girl/woman if the object word in esperanto is being acted upon by a subject word then yiu use the -n for both the object word and any adjectives attached that describe it.

Hope this helps. Kinda tired while writing so i hope it made sense and forgive my grammar.

May 7, 2016

Rbalthar

y-yeah ;-;

May 24, 2016

SennomaUzanto

Vi estas kolorblinda?

May 24, 2016

brendolinif

Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda? I'm guessing that's how to say it correctly

May 27, 2016

SennomaUzanto

You're right. I always forget 'Ĉu', because it's completely useless in my opinion.

June 2, 2016

brendolinif

I think of it as how you put "Do" in front of a question. Norwegian omits that completely, so it isn't really needed in English either. (example: DO you eat spaghetti? = ĈU vi manĝas spagetoj?)

June 2, 2016

SennomaUzanto

I don't know why English developed this do-thing. It actually makes the language more complicated. Most European languages indicate questions by putting the verb to the beginning of the sentence, and I think this is the best way.

June 2, 2016

sebtred

Why isn't it "koloroblinda"?

June 14, 2016

xigoi

It probably could be, but you don't have to add it.

June 14, 2016

AiSENMA

In esperanto, for compound words, you add roots and only add the -o at the end if it is a name, -a if an adjective and so on. So, you take the roots kolor- and blind- to form kolorblind-, and to mean it's an adjective, you add the -a so that the final word would be "kolorblinda".

This works for every compound word in esperanto, that is, any word composed by two or more roots, as far as I know.

August 8, 2016

Blaine_Johnson

Jes :(

August 17, 2016

gdog1102

Jes, mi estas kolorblinda. ):

November 19, 2016

Navnoor11

Why kolorblinda why not kolorblindan? Plz help with this n! I suppose this is used in the predicate but i am not sure

November 23, 2016

xigoi

The accusative is not used after esti.

December 11, 2016

SagheKin

Colorblind means "daltonico" in spanish, right?

January 12, 2017

mynameisjaek

How do i say 'I'm sorry, im colourblind, is this red or blue?'?

February 23, 2017

AANickFan

I think "Pardonu, mi kolorblindas, ĉu tio ĉi ruĝas aŭ bluas?".

February 23, 2017

Valentino-Borgia

Translation, please.. It is the first time I see kolorblinda.. (as many other words, and very often there is no translation).

March 9, 2017

AANickFan

colorblind.

March 9, 2017

JacobWilco3

Just wondering which keyboards will have the necessary accent symbols for Esperanto... English is close but doesnt have them all

January 24, 2018

Kyoumimasu

If you are on mobile, I suggest SwiftKey!

https://swiftkey.com/en

April 4, 2018

KonradKond8

Ne mi ne kolorblindas

April 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.