1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda?"

"Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda?"

Translation:Are you colorblind?

May 29, 2015

64 Comments


Mathso2

Is there a plural "you" in Esperanto?


Luis_Domingos

Vi works for both singular and plural, just like in English.


AANickFan

But isn't that dumb? Because then there's no telling whether it's "you" one person or "you" multiple people. I thought Esperanto was a logical language?


przezdzink

Esperanto isn't illogical simply because there isn't a separate word for singular and plural "you", it makes the language easier, which is why it was created in the first place.


SergiuszWilkowsk

Then again, Ye is sometimes used.


salivanto

Consider, however, that "ye" is simply the archaic nominative form of "you" (where "you" is the accusative.) I would agree that "what think ye" is explicitly plural (to those modern speakers who understand the archaic) - but that a modern speaker would have no way of expressing "I say unto you" as explicitly plural without a circumlocution.


makis_eo

Vi is both plural and singular. If you want to make sure that you are talking about multiple people, you can say "vi ĉiuj".


amuzulo

In this particular sentence another way to make it explicitly clear you're indicating the plural you is to say "Ĉu vi estas kolorblindaj?"


Mathso2

Dankon Amuzulo!


miacomet

haha, I wonder if American Southerners are more prone to use "vi ĉiuj." I reckon y'all had better ask around and find out.


manuelsg02

If Esperanto has apostrophes, then y'all could be v'iuj (if they work like that). Or maybe i'ĉiuj :)


keihne

Pardon my forgetfullness, what does cxiuj mean on its own?


kanguruo

"ĉiuj libroj" all the books


keihne

So ĉiuj is "all of"?


miacomet

@allintolearning In English, when something is definite, you use "of" with words of quantity, e.g. "all books" vs "all of the books", "many people" vs "many of the people", or "some words" vs "some of the words". The of is correct there.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Technically there is "cí" for singular in Esperanto but it's about as common as "thou" in English.


salivanto

Technically, it's not clear to me what was meant here by "technically." The word "ci" was not part of the original Esperanto in 1887 and has never been in common use. Its advocates can't agree which nuance it does or does not carry.


Ouranikos

As far as I'm concerned, there was 'ci', which was the singular form. But just like in English, the singular/unfriendly form disappeared.


Vabelie

It was actually created as an archaic form to be used in poetry and translation of old texts, such as the First Testament, not in ordinary speech.
So no, it did not "disappear", it is still there for its intended purpose (familiar, btw, in no way unfriendly: You use it in the Lord's prayer).

Plus, in the real world, it is pretty rare that the person or persons you're talking to don't know it, and rarer still you don't know who you're talking to (probably the reason why English manages perfectly the way it is —that coming from someone whose native language does the singular/plural informal distinction).

sfuspvwf npj


salivanto

I'm not sure it's 100% correct to say that it was created for this or that reason. You're right that it did not disappear. It was never part of the language.

Don't quote me, but my first guess is that "ci" was created because a few speakers wanted it and proposed it to reflect something in their native (modern) language -- but it was never used, not even in the Old Testament.


Oxyte

Colourblind is the UK spelling of colorblind. It said I'd made a typo.

If this is the incorrect place to report this, please may you tell me where I am to be?


Luis_Domingos

You should report issues with content "in loco" using the "Report a Problem" function that shows up below a question after you've answered it (and to the left of the comments button).


Oxyte

Thank you! I can't believe I never noticed that before. -_-


Luis_Domingos

You're welcome. Good luck with your studies :)


brendolinif

It's canadian spelling as well


kaybekwa

I am partially red-green colourblind.


amuzulo

A cool way to say this is Mi estas ruĝa-verda kolorblindeta. The -et ending makes it weaker, thus kolorblindeta means "a little colorblind."


Ranira

Mi estas iomete ruĝa-verda kolorblinda.

Maybe?


Luis_Domingos

Mi estas parte ruĝverda kolorblinda.


MunchingMachine

Question: Is "kolorblinda" an Americanism/Anglicism forced into Esperanto, just like "ludi (instrumenton)"? What I mean is: French: Daltonie, Spanish: Daltonico, Italian: Daltonico, Catalan: dàltonico, Portuguese: Daltônico, And Polish: Daltonista. Not to mention the fact that people with this vision impairment is not exactly blind to all colours. (protanopia, deuteranopia, tritanopia). I apologise beforehand if someone finds this question silly, odd or stupid.


xigoi

Esperanto often prefers to make words out of existing roots rather than using now ones; here kolor+blind -> kolorblind.


AANickFan

Hello xigoi, you answered my question on Quora!


nekros2493

You can probalby make a word in Esperanto for Daltonism like Daltonista or something


Vabelie

And how is "ludi instrumenton" an Anglicism?
French: jouer d'un instrument (ludi instrumenton)
German: ein Instrument spielen (ludi instrumenton)

More like the patterns Dr Zamenhof liked to find across language families and incorporate into Esperanto…


KoreanEsperanto

Ne! Cxu VI kolorblindas? Gxi estas BLUA.


ConnorPape

What keyboard can I use on mobile to get the upward pointing chevron accent on some of the letters?


Kyoumimasu

I prefer SwiftKey. Simple, stylish, with lots of languages, options, and quick changing between languages easy.

It's nice if you are learning multiple languages on here!


xigoi

Yeah this is the best keyboard.


Respro

Alia traduko eble eblas? 'Are you (a) daltonion?', where Daltonism is an inherited defect in perception of red and green; red-green colorblindness. The word 'daltonismo' exists in eo, do ankau daltonulo?


DeutscheTreue

Jes, mi estas kolorblinda.


Flavlupo

Are you a colorbind? Cxu malvera?


grazipll2

I still don't get the difference between "kolorblinda" and "kolorblindan"


AjRaab

Kolorblinda is an adjective i believe and by themselves in esperanto you dont need to signify with an -n suffix because it is not acting on anything. The -n suffix signifies the object being acted upon in esperanto.

Viro mangxas hundo

Did the man eat the dog or did the dog eat the man?

Viro mangxas hundon...man eats dog

Viron mangxas hundo...the dog eats the man.

With kolorblindan you would use the -n if the kolorblinda is describing something being acted upon. Like if youre saying colorblind boy/man/girl/woman if the object word in esperanto is being acted upon by a subject word then yiu use the -n for both the object word and any adjectives attached that describe it.

Hope this helps. Kinda tired while writing so i hope it made sense and forgive my grammar.


Ouranikos

Vi estas kolorblinda?


brendolinif

Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda? I'm guessing that's how to say it correctly


sebtred

Why isn't it "koloroblinda"?


xigoi

It probably could be, but you don't have to add it.


AiSENMA

In esperanto, for compound words, you add roots and only add the -o at the end if it is a name, -a if an adjective and so on. So, you take the roots kolor- and blind- to form kolorblind-, and to mean it's an adjective, you add the -a so that the final word would be "kolorblinda".

This works for every compound word in esperanto, that is, any word composed by two or more roots, as far as I know.


gdog1102

Jes, mi estas kolorblinda. ):


Navnoor11

Why kolorblinda why not kolorblindan? Plz help with this n! I suppose this is used in the predicate but i am not sure


xigoi

The accusative is not used after esti.


SagheKin

Colorblind means "daltonico" in spanish, right?


mynameisjaek

How do i say 'I'm sorry, im colourblind, is this red or blue?'?


AANickFan

I think "Pardonu, mi kolorblindas, ĉu tio ĉi ruĝas aŭ bluas?".


Valentino-Borgia

Translation, please.. It is the first time I see kolorblinda.. (as many other words, and very often there is no translation).


JacobWilco3

Just wondering which keyboards will have the necessary accent symbols for Esperanto... English is close but doesnt have them all


Kyoumimasu

If you are on mobile, I suggest SwiftKey!

https://swiftkey.com/en

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.