Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi ŝatas kukon."

Translation:You like cake.

3 years ago

40 Comments


DavidVogt
DavidVogt

Damn right I do.

3 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

La kuko estas mensogo!

3 years ago

rmwns

Malbenita dekstra

3 years ago

Las_Excadenas
Las_Excadenas

I reckon it will take me a hell of a time not to translate -vi- as 'we'.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Yes, the "Vi" and "Ni" thing is very annoying for swedish learners :D

3 years ago

Fan40
Fan40

I am a Spanish native speaker and I shouldn't have this problem since "Vi" is "Vosotros" and "Ni" is "Nosotros", but I've learned a bit of Chinese and in Chinese "Ni" means "You" (singular), thus many times I get confused too!

3 years ago

Andrew-Lin
Andrew-Lin

I am a native Chinese speaker but I don't have this problem :) Instead I sometimes translate "ni" into "no" or "not" because of many Indo-European negative words staring with "n".

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

I am a native english speaker and I also have had this confusion, but thinking of "ni" as related to "nosotros" has certainly helped

11 months ago

Roger-h
Roger-h

wow you are aswome... because your know so much lenguajes i admire you ... is the chinise so hard?

3 years ago

Fan40
Fan40

Wow, thank you very much :D Chinese has its pros and cons: you need to pay attention to the tones because they can change the meaning of a word completely. Loanwords from English are not very common, they tend to form new words putting Chinese words together. And of course, the alphabet: you need to learn at least 3.500 characters to read without difficulty and many homophone words are only distinguishable by the context (when listening) or by their characters (when reading). On the other hand, grammar is rather easy: no verb conjugation, no cases, no gender, no plurals, tenses are marked with auxiliary verbs or particles, strict word order. Also, words aren't that difficult to learn because once you have learned some root words, other more complex words are formed joining several basic words. For example, 'zoo' is 动物园 (Dòngwùyuán), in which 动物 (Dòngwù) means 'animal' and 园 (yuán) means 'yard', thus it literally means 'animal yard'. Finally, many Chinese characters are a bit iconographic, so when you know some of them and start reading, you can relate the character directly to its meaning. I hope this helps.

3 years ago

gantsdacier
gantsdacier

Also 'ni' in Spanish…no relation whatsoever to 'we'! (Apart from the 'nosotros' thing..that's brilliant by the way, I hadn't thought of that!)

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

And Danish!

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

I have been waiting for someone to say this! Esperanto is great, but there aren't many Danish learners and/or speakers here!

2 years ago

Eric_Cline

I am a native English speaker, so I don't have that specific issue. But I find it helpful, when learning pronouns, to physically point in the air when memorizing them.

I would point away from myself, straight ahead, and say "Vi!"

For multiple people, I would point straight ahead, but sweep my hand in an arc as if encompassing numerous people and say "Ni!"

For people I am not directly addressing, I point to the side. "Li!" Sweeping finger in an arc, to the side "ili!"

Put the words into a physical space where they can become real to you. Good luck! (I wish I knew Swedish, and I admire your proficient English!)

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

If it helps any, you could think of vi as equivalent to vous (Fr.) or Usted (Sp.), while ni pairs with nous (Fr.) or nosotros (Sp.).

3 years ago

kaybekwa

ŝati (v.) is from German schätzen

3 years ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

Dankegon! I kept confusing its meaning but after reading your coment it won't happen again. I find this simple mnemonic device really helpful since I'm learning German too.

6 months ago

dexrock
dexrock

But the cake is a lie!

2 years ago

BelleHunter

La kuko estas mensongo?! Neeeeeeeeeee.

2 years ago

monney30P
monney30P

Kiu ne ŝatas kukon? :D

2 years ago

staygoldpuja

LET THEM EAT CAKE

1 year ago

ChristianGuild

Mi amas kukon. mmmm

2 years ago

Fan40
Fan40

Wouldn't be "You like cakes" more accurate in English?

3 years ago

Clara_2134

it can be either. cake is one of those words that is weird like that.

3 years ago

draquila

It works this way for many foods. Cake, chocolate, fruit, meat, bread, candy, etc. All these words have valid plurals but are often treated as uncountable.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

probably related to cake being able to be cut into pieces, less than the original whole cake - and then being able to offer people "some cake"...

3 years ago

gogea_oletaa

I think "kukon" is singular. (If I'm right, plural is -j-, so "you like cakes" would be "Vi ŝatas kukojn".)

3 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

guilty as charged

3 years ago

JorgeVivas2

Mi amas kukon

2 years ago

AANickFan

You like the cock. This is awkward, because "kuk" in Swedish is "dick".

1 year ago

Datan0de

I have difficulty keeping straight (pun intended) "kuko" (cake) and "koko" (chicken). Someday I'm going to accidentally make a very funny/inappropriate joke.

8 months ago

Mara828957
Mara828957

Aaagh. I learn Norwegian too and "vi" is "we" there. :B

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Same for Swedish. :-/

1 year ago

SkeptiSkun

Jes!

3 years ago

idiomas-isaac

What language does kuko come from

2 years ago

GeoSchribs

In German cake is Kuchen.

2 years ago

timopablo

You sayin' I'm fat bro?

8 months ago

RachelElia6
RachelElia6Plus

Kiu ne ŝatas kukon?

6 months ago

etchpad

I keep accidentally translating vi as we... false cognate haha

5 months ago

edson559871

Mi śatas vi, pli vin ne śatas min.

4 months ago