"Li ludas kaj ŝi kantas."

Translation:He plays and she sings.

May 29, 2015

39 Comments


Geo1209

Does "ludas" mean play a game or a musical instrument?

May 29, 2015

char10tti3

I think Ludus or something similar means game in Latin so it could translate to both

June 7, 2015

ACatterpillar

Yes, ludere means "to play" in Latin.

July 7, 2015

Lorik825558

ludus is Game, School and Competition

February 2, 2018

22gulls

It means play

March 15, 2016

galleon484

ludas comes from the latin, ludo, meaning 'i play'. Hence the name of the board game.

May 29, 2015

amuzulo

For those curious, Ludo is a well-known game in many countries of Europe, which is similar to Parcheesi.

June 13, 2015

Jovan1982

In Serbian "Човече не љути се" - "Don't be angry, man" ^_^

June 29, 2015

arthur0703

It wil be good if you write a trascription for English speakers :) "Choveche ne lyutu se"

July 1, 2015

LindaMeyberg

In Dutch "Mens, erger je niet" - "Don't get frustrated, man" :D

November 5, 2015

DianaRose078

What a beautiful language!

November 26, 2015

King2E4

All languages are beautiful!

September 30, 2016

22gulls

That I can agree with. :)

October 1, 2016

King2E4

Thank you. :)

October 1, 2016

22gulls

No problem. I too think that languages are very diverse. And I love your daily streak. Nice job learning Spanish! :)

October 2, 2016

King2E4

They are very diverse, indeed! No two languages are the same (even two languages from the same language family). Thank you for noticing my daily streak. However, although mine is quite good, there are some users on here with daily streaks of over a thousand! So, if I can get mine to that number, I'll be very happy. :)

October 2, 2016

VictoriaRHansen

What country speaks Esperonto?

July 23, 2015

Marcybats

No place speaks it. It was created to be universal but was turned down, so now only some people speak it.

July 24, 2015

Nierls

there's about 10 million speakers ;)

December 18, 2015

TurkishDelight_

A lot of ambition was behind the making of this language then, I suppose. It is a beautiful language, without a doubt.

October 11, 2016

katiem415

It's a constructed language, it doesn't have a country or native speakers

December 22, 2015

Banhmichuyenngu

Does Esperanto have present continuous tense?

October 26, 2015

Dejo

It does, but it is rarely used and it's best to avoid it. However there is a lesson somewhere in Duolingo on compound tenses.

March 13, 2016

arthur0703

No, it doesn't!

October 26, 2015

Zylbath

This starts off like the Latin learning books in Germany, it's the same sentences. ^^

June 1, 2015

ChloKokx

Mi kantas!

March 16, 2016

Laur4nT

Mi ne kantas.

November 28, 2016

CScubing

Sounds to me like this is the Broods. They are a good band.

May 14, 2016

Eey91

I really like how the phrases can be "phrased", a TTS never quite gets it =P.

May 29, 2015

MuratNasyrov

Ği estas kial,post la artikolo?

September 1, 2015

Vnucko7

Can you use š instead of ŝ?

March 12, 2016

ftay98

In writing and communication, no.

June 24, 2017

ILBYGAG

I always hear "mi" instead of "li" D':

May 12, 2016

viavere

I heard "vi"...

September 13, 2018

Yunqi4

What is the conjugation of "kantas" ?

June 5, 2016

ftay98

Kantas is the conjugation for everything in present tense. The infinitive should be kanti

June 24, 2017

CheshireKatt22

Are pronouns suppose to be capitalized? Like Li and Si?

November 27, 2016

ftay98

Same rule for English

June 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.