1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ludas kaj ŝi kantas."

"Li ludas kaj ŝi kantas."

Translation:He plays and she sings.

May 29, 2015

39 Comments


Geo1209

Does "ludas" mean play a game or a musical instrument?


char10tti3

I think Ludus or something similar means game in Latin so it could translate to both


ACatterpillar

Yes, ludere means "to play" in Latin.


[deactivated user]

    ludus is Game, School and Competition


22gulls

    It means play


galleon484

    ludas comes from the latin, ludo, meaning 'i play'. Hence the name of the board game.


amuzulo

    For those curious, Ludo is a well-known game in many countries of Europe, which is similar to Parcheesi.


Jovan1982

    In Serbian "Човече не љути се" - "Don't be angry, man" ^_^


arthur0703

    It wil be good if you write a trascription for English speakers :) "Choveche ne lyutu se"


LindaMeyberg

    In Dutch "Mens, erger je niet" - "Don't get frustrated, man" :D


DianaRose078

    What a beautiful language!


King2E4

    All languages are beautiful!


22gulls

    That I can agree with. :)


22gulls

    No problem. I too think that languages are very diverse. And I love your daily streak. Nice job learning Spanish! :)


King2E4

    They are very diverse, indeed! No two languages are the same (even two languages from the same language family). Thank you for noticing my daily streak. However, although mine is quite good, there are some users on here with daily streaks of over a thousand! So, if I can get mine to that number, I'll be very happy. :)


VictoriaRHansen

    What country speaks Esperonto?


Marcybats

    No place speaks it. It was created to be universal but was turned down, so now only some people speak it.


Nierls

    there's about 10 million speakers ;)


TurkishDelight_

    A lot of ambition was behind the making of this language then, I suppose. It is a beautiful language, without a doubt.


katiem415

    It's a constructed language, it doesn't have a country or native speakers


Banhmichuyenngu

    Does Esperanto have present continuous tense?


Dejo

    It does, but it is rarely used and it's best to avoid it. However there is a lesson somewhere in Duolingo on compound tenses.


Zylbath

    This starts off like the Latin learning books in Germany, it's the same sentences. ^^


CScubing

    Sounds to me like this is the Broods. They are a good band.


Eey91

    I really like how the phrases can be "phrased", a TTS never quite gets it =P.


MuratNasyrov

    Ği estas kial,post la artikolo?


Vnucko7

    Can you use š instead of ŝ?


ftay98

    In writing and communication, no.


ILBYGAG

    I always hear "mi" instead of "li" D':


Yunqi4

    What is the conjugation of "kantas" ?


ftay98

    Kantas is the conjugation for everything in present tense. The infinitive should be kanti


CheshireKatt22

    Are pronouns suppose to be capitalized? Like Li and Si?


ftay98

    Same rule for English

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.