"Li ludas kaj ŝi kantas."

Translation:He plays and she sings.

3 years ago

39 Comments


Geo1209

Does "ludas" mean play a game or a musical instrument?

3 years ago

Hjulle
Hjulle

char10tti3

I think Ludus or something similar means game in Latin so it could translate to both

3 years ago

ACatterpillar
ACatterpillar

Yes, ludere means "to play" in Latin.

3 years ago

Lorik825558
Lorik825558

ludus is Game, School and Competition

10 months ago

22gulls
22gulls

It means play

2 years ago

galleon484
galleon484

ludas comes from the latin, ludo, meaning 'i play'. Hence the name of the board game.

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

For those curious, Ludo is a well-known game in many countries of Europe, which is similar to Parcheesi.

3 years ago

Jovan1982

In Serbian "Човече не љути се" - "Don't be angry, man" ^_^

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

It wil be good if you write a trascription for English speakers :) "Choveche ne lyutu se"

3 years ago

LindaMeyberg

In Dutch "Mens, erger je niet" - "Don't get frustrated, man" :D

3 years ago

DianaRose078
DianaRose078

What a beautiful language!

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

All languages are beautiful!

2 years ago

22gulls
22gulls

That I can agree with. :)

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Thank you. :)

2 years ago

22gulls
22gulls

No problem. I too think that languages are very diverse. And I love your daily streak. Nice job learning Spanish! :)

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

They are very diverse, indeed! No two languages are the same (even two languages from the same language family). Thank you for noticing my daily streak. However, although mine is quite good, there are some users on here with daily streaks of over a thousand! So, if I can get mine to that number, I'll be very happy. :)

2 years ago

VictoriaRHansen

What country speaks Esperonto?

3 years ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

No place speaks it. It was created to be universal but was turned down, so now only some people speak it.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

there's about 10 million speakers ;)

2 years ago

TurkishDelight_

A lot of ambition was behind the making of this language then, I suppose. It is a beautiful language, without a doubt.

2 years ago

katiem415

It's a constructed language, it doesn't have a country or native speakers

2 years ago

Meou4mat
Meou4mat

Does Esperanto have present continuous tense?

3 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

It does, but it is rarely used and it's best to avoid it. However there is a lesson somewhere in Duolingo on compound tenses.

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

No, it doesn't!

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

This starts off like the Latin learning books in Germany, it's the same sentences. ^^

3 years ago

ChloKokx

Mi kantas!

2 years ago

MandyBanandy
MandyBanandy

Mi ne kantas.

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Sounds to me like this is the Broods. They are a good band.

2 years ago

Eey91
Eey91Plus

I really like how the phrases can be "phrased", a TTS never quite gets it =P.

3 years ago

MuratNasyrov
MuratNasyrov

Ği estas kial,post la artikolo?

3 years ago

Vnucko7
Vnucko7

Can you use š instead of ŝ?

2 years ago

ftay98
ftay98

In writing and communication, no.

1 year ago

ILBYGAG
ILBYGAG

I always hear "mi" instead of "li" D':

2 years ago

viavere
viavere

I heard "vi"...

2 months ago

Yunqi4
Yunqi4

What is the conjugation of "kantas" ?

2 years ago

ftay98
ftay98

Kantas is the conjugation for everything in present tense. The infinitive should be kanti

1 year ago

CheshireKatt22

Are pronouns suppose to be capitalized? Like Li and Si?

2 years ago

ftay98
ftay98

Same rule for English

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.