Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiu estas ŝi?"

Translation:Who is she?

3 years ago

23 Comments


PALewis88
PALewis88

Ŝi estas Sofia.

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

sed kiu estas sofia?

2 years ago

TommyDDoom

La patrino de ĉiuj diinoj.

2 years ago

mapna42
mapna42

I thought that in esperanto you don't switch the order of the words to make a question, or is that only with 'cu?

3 years ago

imtonie

i think that's only with Cu. (and i don't think you switched any words here?)

3 years ago

mapna42
mapna42

But wouldn't you say, if it wasn't a question, Si estas.... not Estas si.... In general, does the word order matter?

3 years ago

imtonie

someone said the word order doesn't matter but i think this is a different case, i'm not really sure, i don't wanna give out wrong information.

3 years ago

Gustavo-Faria

Kiu ŝi estas is also correct, if I'm not wrong. If the word order changes, it's because here you don't have an object (therefore, no accusative, esti merely exprimes something is something), you have a verb and two subjects ('ŝi' is 'kiu,' and kiu is 'ŝi').

3 years ago

Gustavo-Faria

We put 'kiu' first to address that we don't know the person, but we know that there is someone who is a person, and this person is the "ŝi." I hope youse understood.

3 years ago

anneliejd

This sounds so tumblr. Tell me im not the only one!

2 years ago

Peter-a
Peter-a

Someone's in trouble.

2 years ago

DorotaKweczlich

So can I use "kiu" both when I'm asking about a person and about things? Kiu estas ŝi? - Who is she? Kiu estas ĝi? - What is it?

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Kiu is "what one", so it means both "which" and "who". "Kio(j)(n)" is used for "what".

2 years ago

yoozurnaym

tfw your esperanto girlfriend finds out about your side chick

1 year ago

rebuuilt
rebuuilt

What language did 'kiu' come from?

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

I think this word didn't come from a language. It is a word which Zamenhof invented himself.

And I think that k- prefix comes from French, Latin and others. (But there is another point of view, which says that the is prefix has Slavic origin)

3 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

I've noticed the qu- prefix to some sort in a number of languages, which would have been changed to ki, because phonetic pronunciation and all that.

Ke comes from the French que, I believe.

2 years ago

Katze327

Nope, kiu comes from Hungarian ki.

2 years ago

Klaushybrid

It's not Farsi, but close to Farsi. Ki in Farsi means Who. "Oon kie?" is "Who is he/she" (no genders in Farsi). Idk if this Kiu is related to the Farsi Ki, but it definitely has made things a lot easier for Farsi speakers lol.

7 months ago

Cocoshii

Si estas Sofia

2 years ago

LangGangsta
LangGangsta

Pq no accepta la ortografia "sxi"? No esta s con circunflexo en mi teclado de mi movil :/

2 years ago

UnderscoreZero

Nice to see familiar grammar.

1 year ago

Rasinislam

who is she? Is it an uknown trinagle

1 year ago