"Kiu estas ŝi?"

Translation:Who is she?

3 years ago

27 Comments


PALewis88

Ŝi estas Sofia.

3 years ago

hmada993

sed kiu estas sofia?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    La patrino de ĉiuj diinoj.

    3 years ago

mapna42

    I thought that in esperanto you don't switch the order of the words to make a question, or is that only with 'cu?

    3 years ago

imtonie

    i think that's only with Cu. (and i don't think you switched any words here?)

    3 years ago

mapna42

    But wouldn't you say, if it wasn't a question, Si estas.... not Estas si.... In general, does the word order matter?

    3 years ago

imtonie

    someone said the word order doesn't matter but i think this is a different case, i'm not really sure, i don't wanna give out wrong information.

    3 years ago

Gustavo-Faria

    Kiu ŝi estas is also correct, if I'm not wrong. If the word order changes, it's because here you don't have an object (therefore, no accusative, esti merely exprimes something is something), you have a verb and two subjects ('ŝi' is 'kiu,' and kiu is 'ŝi').

    3 years ago

Gustavo-Faria

    We put 'kiu' first to address that we don't know the person, but we know that there is someone who is a person, and this person is the "ŝi." I hope youse understood.

    3 years ago

hellomidnight

    The part indicating you're asking a question always goes first. With a yes or no question, that's ĉu. With who questions, it's kiu.

    2 months ago

anneliejd

    This sounds so tumblr. Tell me im not the only one!

    2 years ago

DorotaKweczlich

    So can I use "kiu" both when I'm asking about a person and about things? Kiu estas ŝi? - Who is she? Kiu estas ĝi? - What is it?

    2 years ago

Zerr_

    Kiu is "what one", so it means both "which" and "who". "Kio(j)(n)" is used for "what".

    2 years ago

hellomidnight

    You're correct, except that Kio(n) is never plural. We never use a j on kio, even if we're asking about more than one thing.

    2 months ago

hellomidnight

    Kiu estas ĝi = Which one (from a particular set) is it? Kio estas ĝi = What is it?

    2 months ago

Peter-A

    Someone's in trouble.

    2 years ago

rebuuilt

    What language did 'kiu' come from?

    3 years ago

arthur0703

    I think this word didn't come from a language. It is a word which Zamenhof invented himself.

    And I think that k- prefix comes from French, Latin and others. (But there is another point of view, which says that the is prefix has Slavic origin)

    3 years ago

Zerr_

    I've noticed the qu- prefix to some sort in a number of languages, which would have been changed to ki, because phonetic pronunciation and all that.

    Ke comes from the French que, I believe.

    2 years ago

Katze327

    Nope, kiu comes from Hungarian ki.

    2 years ago

Klaushybrid

    It's not Farsi, but close to Farsi. Ki in Farsi means Who. "Oon kie?" is "Who is he/she" (no genders in Farsi). Idk if this Kiu is related to the Farsi Ki, but it definitely has made things a lot easier for Farsi speakers lol.

    1 year ago

yoozurnaym

    tfw your esperanto girlfriend finds out about your side chick

    1 year ago

JanZelezny2

    Ми естас Лудвик лазар заменхоф

    2 months ago

Cocoshii

    Si estas Sofia

    2 years ago

LangGangsta

    Pq no accepta la ortografia "sxi"? No esta s con circunflexo en mi teclado de mi movil :/

    2 years ago

UnderscoreZero

    Nice to see familiar grammar.

    1 year ago

Rasinislam

    who is she? Is it an uknown trinagle

    1 year ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.