1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu estas ŝi?"

"Kiu estas ŝi?"

Translation:Who is she?

May 29, 2015

30 Comments


PALewis88

Ŝi estas Sofia.


hmada993

sed kiu estas sofia?


[deactivated user]

    La patrino de ĉiuj diinoj.


mapna42

    I thought that in esperanto you don't switch the order of the words to make a question, or is that only with 'cu?


imtonie

    i think that's only with Cu. (and i don't think you switched any words here?)


mapna42

    But wouldn't you say, if it wasn't a question, Si estas.... not Estas si.... In general, does the word order matter?


imtonie

    someone said the word order doesn't matter but i think this is a different case, i'm not really sure, i don't wanna give out wrong information.


Gustavo-Faria

    Kiu ŝi estas is also correct, if I'm not wrong. If the word order changes, it's because here you don't have an object (therefore, no accusative, esti merely exprimes something is something), you have a verb and two subjects ('ŝi' is 'kiu,' and kiu is 'ŝi').


Gustavo-Faria

    We put 'kiu' first to address that we don't know the person, but we know that there is someone who is a person, and this person is the "ŝi." I hope youse understood.


hellomidnight

    The part indicating you're asking a question always goes first. With a yes or no question, that's ĉu. With who questions, it's kiu.


anneliejd

    This sounds so tumblr. Tell me im not the only one!


    [deactivated user]

      So can I use "kiu" both when I'm asking about a person and about things? Kiu estas ŝi? - Who is she? Kiu estas ĝi? - What is it?


Zerr_

      Kiu is "what one", so it means both "which" and "who". "Kio(j)(n)" is used for "what".


hellomidnight

      You're correct, except that Kio(n) is never plural. We never use a j on kio, even if we're asking about more than one thing.


hellomidnight

      Kiu estas ĝi = Which one (from a particular set) is it? Kio estas ĝi = What is it?


Peter-A

      Someone's in trouble.


yoozurnaym

      tfw your esperanto girlfriend finds out about your side chick


rebuuilt

      What language did 'kiu' come from?


arthur0703

      I think this word didn't come from a language. It is a word which Zamenhof invented himself.

      And I think that k- prefix comes from French, Latin and others. (But there is another point of view, which says that the is prefix has Slavic origin)


Zerr_

      I've noticed the qu- prefix to some sort in a number of languages, which would have been changed to ki, because phonetic pronunciation and all that.

      Ke comes from the French que, I believe.


Katze327

      Nope, kiu comes from Hungarian ki.


Klaushybrid

      It's not Farsi, but close to Farsi. Ki in Farsi means Who. "Oon kie?" is "Who is he/she" (no genders in Farsi). Idk if this Kiu is related to the Farsi Ki, but it definitely has made things a lot easier for Farsi speakers lol.


UnderscoreZero

      Nice to see familiar grammar.


Rasinislam

      who is she? Is it an uknown trinagle


Julia150161

      It could be a quote from Nikki Graham, a notorious UK Big Brother contestant some years ago. Her catch phrase was "Who is she" said in a loud childish voice about any woman she didn't like.


JanZelezny2

      Ми естас Лудвик лазар заменхоф


8amdani

      what is the difference between kiu and kio?


dmitriy-kalmykov

      Kio = what (what is it?), kiu = who (who is it?)


LangGangsta

      Pq no accepta la ortografia "sxi"? No esta s con circunflexo en mi teclado de mi movil :/


Cocoshii

      Si estas Sofia

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.