"You write beautiful letters."

Translation:Vi skribas belajn leterojn.

3 years ago

3 Comments


twelvetongue
twelvetonguePlus

Beautiful is a stronger adjective than pretty, so I wrote belegajn because I thought it matched its emotive force.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

According to wiktionary the line is between pretty/ beautiful (bela) and gorgeous/magnificent (belega), but you can always report it to see what the course creators think about that.

3 years ago

makis_eo

Laŭ Baza Esperanta Radikaro: vidinda pro formo, koloroj... Laŭ lernu: plaĉanta al vido, aŭdo, spirito

Don't get caught up on trying to attach specific meanings to words. Bela is bela. It's not pretty, beautiful, magnificent, awesome, godly. It's bela!

Though, in this case, according to the definition, someone with good penmanship ja skribas belajn leterojn kaj ankaŭ eble belegajn leterojn.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.