"Bonvenon!"

Translation:Welcome!

3 years ago

26 Comments


PALewis88
PALewis88

Wilkommen, bonvenon, welcome~♪

3 years ago

unPlatypus

Bienvenue :D

3 years ago

mikeharvatt
mikeharvatt

Bienvenido :D

3 years ago

GabrielCasarini

Bem-vindo :D

3 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

Välkommen :D

2 years ago

Krateusz
Krateusz

Witamy!

2 years ago

Allinory

Вiтаю

3 months ago

Rob396024

Wimmy Wam Wam Wozzle

3 months ago

Em.Jayne

Yes. I thought of this too :P

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Добро пожаловать
Dobro pozhalovat!

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Velkommen :D

2 years ago

hispanka77
hispanka77

Добро пожаловать! Ласкаво просимо!

2 years ago

E3ep0
E3ep0

Yes

2 years ago

TurkishDelight_

Hoşgeldiniz!

2 years ago

oOAngelFac

Tere tulemast! :D

3 months ago

jaaadz

Why is it an accusative noun? Is it because it can be "I give you a welcome" or something like that?

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Exactly

3 years ago

StephenNel

Ah is this the same as saluton? I give you a greeting?

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Certainly! In Esperanto you should use Accusative with greetings and wishes because you are giving them to someone

2 years ago

JosluisAgu3

I cannot understand 4th is accusative thing... Can someone explain?

2 years ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Bienvenue!!!

1 year ago

imtonie

Does this translate to Welcome as in greetings or as in You're Welcome?

3 years ago

Aramande

It appears to be mostly a greeting, so far. Nedankinde is the word that is closest to "You're welcome" that I've learned so far. It literally means "No thanks necessary"

Kvankam, mi estas komencanto. :P

3 years ago

RubenVegas1

Sounds like bienvenido

10 months ago

Kat104640

I don't understand why bonvenon is welcome but nedankinde is you're welcome?

5 months ago

KCZvzP
KCZvzP

“Bonvenon al mia domo!” Would that work?

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.