"Bonvenon!"

Translation:Welcome!

May 29, 2015

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

PALewis88

Wilkommen, bonvenon, welcome~♪

May 29, 2015

unPlatypus

Bienvenue :D

May 29, 2015

mikeharvatt

Bienvenido :D

June 10, 2015

GabrielCasarini

Bem-vindo :D

July 9, 2015

MeleeNess23

Välkommen :D

May 24, 2016

Krateusz

Witamy!

July 22, 2016

Allinory

Вiтаю

July 5, 2018

Rob396024

Wimmy Wam Wam Wozzle

July 20, 2018

Em.Jayne

Yes. I thought of this too :P

September 7, 2015

arthur0703

Добро пожаловать
Dobro pozhalovat!

July 2, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

Velkommen :D

December 31, 2015

hispanka77

Добро пожаловать! Ласкаво просимо!

August 2, 2016

TurkishDelight_

Hoşgeldiniz!

October 11, 2016

oOAngelFac

Tere tulemast! :D

June 27, 2018

Glimmur

Қош келдіңіз! Qosh keldińiz!

December 25, 2018

E3ep0

Yes

April 18, 2016

Nelli315140

Croeso :D

September 28, 2019

jaaadz

Why is it an accusative noun? Is it because it can be "I give you a welcome" or something like that?

June 11, 2015

arthur0703

Exactly

July 2, 2015

StephenNel

Ah is this the same as saluton? I give you a greeting?

June 12, 2016

arthur0703

Certainly! In Esperanto you should use Accusative with greetings and wishes because you are giving them to someone

June 12, 2016

imtonie

Does this translate to Welcome as in greetings or as in You're Welcome?

May 31, 2015

Aramande

It appears to be mostly a greeting, so far. Nedankinde is the word that is closest to "You're welcome" that I've learned so far. It literally means "No thanks necessary"

Kvankam, mi estas komencanto. :P

May 31, 2015

Sikeryali

Mi tre dankas vin. :-)

March 15, 2019

JosluisAgu3

I cannot understand 4th is accusative thing... Can someone explain?

December 2, 2015

Huy_Ngo

Bienvenue!!!

October 7, 2017

Kat104640

I don't understand why bonvenon is welcome but nedankinde is you're welcome?

May 21, 2018

GodOfLaunguages

Just guessed and i was right

March 22, 2019

RubenVegas1

Sounds like bienvenido

November 23, 2017

KCZvzP

“Bonvenon al mia domo!” Would that work?

May 28, 2018

Sikeryali

Ji ayan' nu :-)

March 15, 2019

Domcje

Benvinguts i benvingudes!

May 24, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.