"Bonvenon!"

Translation:Welcome!

May 29, 2015

26 Comments


PALewis88

Wilkommen, bonvenon, welcome~♪


arthur0703

Добро пожаловать
Dobro pozhalovat!


hispanka77

Добро пожаловать! Ласкаво просимо!


oOAngelFac

Tere tulemast! :D


[deactivated user]

    Tervetuloa


Glimmur

    Қош келдіңіз! Qosh keldińiz!


jaaadz

    Why is it an accusative noun? Is it because it can be "I give you a welcome" or something like that?


StephenNel

    Ah is this the same as saluton? I give you a greeting?


arthur0703

    Certainly! In Esperanto you should use Accusative with greetings and wishes because you are giving them to someone


imtonie

    Does this translate to Welcome as in greetings or as in You're Welcome?


Aramande

    It appears to be mostly a greeting, so far. Nedankinde is the word that is closest to "You're welcome" that I've learned so far. It literally means "No thanks necessary"

    Kvankam, mi estas komencanto. :P


Sikeryali

    Mi tre dankas vin. :-)


JosluisAgu3

    I cannot understand 4th is accusative thing... Can someone explain?


Kat104640

    I don't understand why bonvenon is welcome but nedankinde is you're welcome?


KCZvzP

    “Bonvenon al mia domo!” Would that work?


Domcje

    Benvinguts i benvingudes!


GalvinSten

    It sounds like French+Danish to me


Flavio_do_Brasil

    In Portuguese, we greet, at the arrival, "Bem-Vindo" or "Seja Bem-Vindo" (Be welcome! Nothing to do with you are welcome). I believe this is in the imperative mood.

    In "Basics 2" someone explained that "Bonvolu!" ended in "-u" for being in imperative mood.

    Is there a "bonvenu" in Esperanto? Or something alike?


RubenVegas1

    Sounds like bienvenido


Sikeryali

    Ji ayan' nu :-)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.