1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "One billion is a bigger numb…

"One billion is a bigger number than zero."

Translation:Unu miliardo estas nombro pli granda ol nulo.

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


ActualGoat

Personally, I think the English sentence should actually be changed to One billion is a number bigger than zero to make it the same word order as the Esperanto sentence.


salivanto

I agree. I had this as a multiple choice question in a timed practice and scanning over the answers, I couldn't quickly tell that the right answer wasn't nonsense either - because even though I speak Esperanto fluently, it didn't look like a translation of the English sentence.

I somehow sense that there is a difference between:

  • a number bigger than zero.
  • (to be) a bigger number than zero (is).

... and the Esperanto equivalents.


[deactivated user]

    whats the difference between nul and nulo?


salivanto

    nul is the numeral and nulo is the name of the numeral.

    Examples from PIV

    • la aviadilo ekflugas precize je nul horo k kvin minutoj (0 h 05)
    • li ricevis du nulojn ĉe la ekzameno.

eric.59

    I dug a bit into the PIV, and it seems to be generalizable: Oni povas ricevi du kvinojn ĉe la ekzameno, ĉu ne?


CviSolt

    I had the same problem : "pli granda nombro"


faust.twi

    what's wrong with numero?


kbalara

    Numero is used when you mean a number within a serie. Or an identification number of something. Nombro is for the mathematical value of that numero itsself.

    I guess Eo is the only language that distinguish it!


kineticwab

    French distinguishes "numéro" and "nombre".


LaurentRam2

    It comes from French.


aquaticsklo

    Put cero on accident lololol


dw0391

    Just out of curiosity, are these numbers based on the long scale? I'm just thinking about how 'billion' is 'miliardo'. I'll do some more research


AlexeiNewt

    Miliardo is short scale billion (1,000,000,000); biliono is long scale billion (1,000,000,000,000)


dw0391

    Oh, okay. Thanks for replying


Laffesta

    I'll maybe surprise you, dear Duo, but even one is a bigger number than zero.


kineticwab

    OK, so I mis-spelled "miliardo" here but I reckon the alternative word order should be accepted :)


kineticwab

    (I put "pli granda nombro", FWIW)


Vortarulo

    That's definitely right and at least as common. I hope you reported it? :)


richard3030

    Why is "unu" necessary?


jdenney99

    I don't think it is; one of the other correct translations does not include it. (Miliardo estas pli granda nombro ol nulo.)


richard3030

    Oh, they must have changed it. When I originally asked the question, they wouldn't accept it without the unu.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.