"One billion is a bigger number than zero."

Translation:Unu miliardo estas nombro pli granda ol nulo.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Brohamerino

whats the difference between nul and nulo?

3 years ago

salivanto

nul is the numeral and nulo is the name of the numeral.

Examples from PIV

  • la aviadilo ekflugas precize je nul horo k kvin minutoj (0 h 05)
  • li ricevis du nulojn ĉe la ekzameno.
1 year ago

eric.59

I dug a bit into the PIV, and it seems to be generalizable: Oni povas ricevi du kvinojn ĉe la ekzameno, ĉu ne?

1 year ago

CviSolt

I had the same problem : "pli granda nombro"

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Personally, I think the English sentence should actually be changed to One billion is a number bigger than zero to make it the same word order as the Esperanto sentence.

3 years ago

salivanto

I agree. I had this as a multiple choice question in a timed practice and scanning over the answers, I couldn't quickly tell that the right answer wasn't nonsense either - because even though I speak Esperanto fluently, it didn't look like a translation of the English sentence.

I somehow sense that there is a difference between:

  • a number bigger than zero.
  • (to be) a bigger number than zero (is).

... and the Esperanto equivalents.

1 year ago

faust.twi

what's wrong with numero?

3 years ago

kbalara

Numero is used when you mean a number within a serie. Or an identification number of something. Nombro is for the mathematical value of that numero itsself.

I guess Eo is the only language that distinguish it!

3 years ago

kineticwab

French distinguishes "numéro" and "nombre".

3 years ago

LaurentRam2

It comes from French.

2 years ago

Ian.Maxwell

[citation needed]

1 year ago

aquaticsklo

Put cero on accident lololol

2 years ago

dw0391

Just out of curiosity, are these numbers based on the long scale? I'm just thinking about how 'billion' is 'miliardo'. I'll do some more research

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt

Miliardo is short scale billion (1,000,000,000); biliono is long scale billion (1,000,000,000,000)

2 years ago

dw0391

Oh, okay. Thanks for replying

2 years ago

Laffesta

I'll maybe surprise you, dear Duo, but even one is a bigger number than zero.

2 years ago

kineticwab

OK, so I mis-spelled "miliardo" here but I reckon the alternative word order should be accepted :)

3 years ago

kineticwab

(I put "pli granda nombro", FWIW)

3 years ago

Vortarulo

That's definitely right and at least as common. I hope you reported it? :)

3 years ago

richard3030

Why is "unu" necessary?

3 years ago

jdenney99

I don't think it is; one of the other correct translations does not include it. (Miliardo estas pli granda nombro ol nulo.)

3 years ago

richard3030

Oh, they must have changed it. When I originally asked the question, they wouldn't accept it without the unu.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.