Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi iomete parolas Esperanton."

Translation:I speak a little Esperanto.

3 years ago

56 Comments


crlight
crlightPlus

Is the placement of 'iomete' flexible in this sentence?

3 years ago

makis_eo

Jes, in this case. If you had more than one verb, you might want to think about placement a little bit.

3 years ago

sasa.ha

Can I say: "Mi parolas Esperanton iomete." ?

2 years ago

Kiano1234

Mi pensas ke yes sed mi ne sxias XD

2 years ago

Rozmador

scias* ;)

1 year ago

Javi-Er

*Jes

1 year ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Quick question regarding grammar.

In English I would say that "a little" is modifying the noun Esperanto (making 'a' a determiner and 'little' an adjective or, if you prefer, the phrase 'a little' as a determiner itself). Here it seems like 'iomete' is modifying the verb, making it an adverb instead of an adjective. (Edit: which makes sense since it ends with an -e).

Is this an important distinction in Esperanto? Is 'iometa' a word at all and if it is, is it used just like 'a little' would be in English as a determiner?

3 years ago

makis_eo

Looks like you answered your own question: iomete is an adverb and modifies the verb. Maybe you're looking for"iom da"?

3 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Well, really I answered half of my question. I answered the part about what part of speech 'iomete' is in the sentence. What still remains a mystery to me is why it's an adverb in the first place when the same thing in English is an adjective (or determiner for those that like to be more specific).

3 years ago

mico12345
mico12345

As in English it modifies the verb 'speak', not the noun. For it to modify Esperanto, you would be saying that you speak a 'tiny version of Esperanto' or something like that.

It also means 'somewhat'. I somewhat speak...

This is like "I read a book quickly." 'Quickly' doesn't modify 'a book'.

2 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

That's one interpretation, but I see "a little" as standing in for "a little bit of" by default when it's right in front of a noun, which makes it much more like a determiner than an adverb.

The problem isn't the Esperanto anymore; I understand it's an adverb modifying the verb. The problem I had at the time was why Esperanto chose to make it an adverb in the first place. I have since learned much and no longer really question that though. The answer was as simple as "because that's what this sentence wanted to emphasize."

Edit: And also because as was stated elsewhere in this thread, iom da is what I needed to use in order to correctly say my interpretation.

2 years ago

pcmckinstry

You're very close! A word that ends in -e is an adverb, a word that ends in -a is an adjective.

3 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Um, I believe that is what I wrote, but nonetheless I appreciate the clarification : )

3 years ago

DavidStarner

In English, you can also say "I speak Esperanto a little".

3 years ago

Kiano1234

Yea i put that and it was ok

2 years ago

Rogmaj
Rogmaj

The way I see it, "iomete" is describing the way in which you speak, which is why it is an adverb. If it helps you, you can think about it this way: It would make sense to say "I speak a little," but it wouldn't make sense to say "I a little Esperanto."

Hope that helps!

3 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

I'm definitely fine with how it's used as an adverb, I just want to know how to use it as an adjective.

I may not be able to say "I a little Esperanto" but I can say "A little Esperanto is what I speak".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up, you were already answered "Iom da Esperanto estas ke mi parolas."

3 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

It's not that I needed to scroll up. The way Duolingo's comment system works is that the comments (and replies) with the most upvotes get moved higher in the discussion. Plus, I do get notified of replies through email and often just read them there.

At the time, I hadn't progressed to a point in the tree when "iom da" was introduced. I wasn't sure what it was so the reply was only as helpful as "this is probably what you're looking for". Now that I'm further along, this has become a non-issue and I fully understand the differences between "iomete" and "iom da".

3 years ago

mozartweb
mozartweb

And I am so proud!

3 years ago

keref
keref

why do esperanto is not treated in the same way as other languages? Being esperanto, a noun, with a capital letter, and la angla, or la angla lingvo. Is there a reason? Cause it seems to me a bit arrogant :p

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Dead languages and designed languages are considered proper nouns.

3 years ago

SariniLynn
SariniLynn

You have seen the verb esperas, hope, yes? The word esperanto means "a person who hopes". When we use the word to mean the language Esperanto, we capitalize it, in order to differentiate.

2 years ago

meowool

Because you cant say just English in esperanto you have to say the english language (as Anglo is England.) But you can say angle, germane, hispane etc which is like saying "i speak englishly frenchily, germanly and esperantoly" (im not sure if its in the course like that though! Just my personal preference though!

3 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

so will "mi parolas iomete esperanton"and "mi parolas esperanton iomete" work too?

3 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Yes, as was stated in this discussion already, the placement of 'iomete' is flexible and both of those answers are correct. If one is not accepted, please be sure to report it, and for future reference, please be sure to read the previous comments to see if your question has already been answered in some way.

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

So here I translated it as "I speak some Esperanto" and said it was correct, but on another sentence that said "Mi iomete mangxas" I translated it as "I eat some" and it said I was incorrect. Should I not translate it that way or should this be accepted?

3 years ago

DanielReig1
DanielReig1

could you say instead of iomete, malmulte?

3 years ago

Gustavo-Faria

Yup, though it would have more to do with little efficience/amount, since it would focus on your level. Iomete is formed by "iom," (meaning some quantity), "-et-" (small size suffix) and "-e," (adverb.) Iomete is "a little considerable quantity/amount" whereas "malmulte" is "small quantity."

3 years ago

Gustavo-Faria

Mi parolas iomete Esperanto could also be translated (but malmulte couldn't) as "I speak some Esperanto."

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I'm still trying to wrap my head around the difference. What are ways you could translate malmulte but not iomete?

1 year ago

BGFanad
BGFanad

Why do we say "Mi parolas Esperanton" but say "Mi parolas la Anglan" instead of "Mi parolas Anglan"?

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

In the tips notes it says languages are technically "la Angla lingvo" but lingvo is often dropped.

It also states never to treat Esperanto that way, but doesn't say why.

Someone above said that dead languages and designed languages are treated as proper nouns.

1 year ago

sqdcn

Does it mean "I seldom speak Esperanto" or "I speak poor Esperanto"?

3 years ago

Gustavo-Faria

No, it just tells that you speak "some" Esperanto.

3 years ago

sezono

some times or some words?

1 year ago

KyoumiOnism

'Some words', though it's better understood as 'a little'.

You speak 'a little/some' Esperanto.

You speak Esperanto 'a little/some'.

9 months ago

SpiralStat

Not for long :D

2 years ago

Kiano1234

So what is the noun for little and what is the adjective like

in spanish un poco a little hablo poco ingles i speak little english

me perdis min en cxi tio

1 year ago

4oh4
4oh4

Sounds more like "io meti" than "iomete"

3 years ago

gameboy86

So, you could say "Mi parolas iomete Esperanton" and mean "I speak a little Esperanto" or "Mi parolas iometan Esperanton" and basically say "I speak a little bit of Esperanto". Jes?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

As someone explained above "a bit of Esperanto" or "a little Esperanto" is "iom da Esperanto". http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

3 years ago

whales_in_veins

Why voice says "pArolas"? Isn't the accent on penultimate syllable in Esperanto?

3 years ago

Nima822162

What if i want to say same sentence (with adv) but diferent meaning as "i speak eaperanto a little" /but my skill is perfect/ i mean modify the frequency of how many time the speaker use the lang

3 years ago

Noeladoe

Mi lerte parolas Esperanton, sed malofte.

2 years ago

PointC
PointC

damn right

2 years ago

simpy3
simpy3

Jes!

2 years ago

_libbyclaire

A little less than a little :P

2 years ago

Liam265684

agreed

1 year ago

rutnatalienoboa

Would this mean that you speak a little Esperanto and are over komencanto level or that you speak a little Esperanto but are still a komencanto?

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Minor typo, and I got rejected.

1 year ago

pluma880448

Why isn't "i speak little Esperanto" correct??

1 year ago

mico12345
mico12345

It's not English. You need the determiner 'a'. It would be like the opposite of saying "I speak big Esperanto."

1 year ago

Orabela12321

literally, it seems 'iomete' has a meaning closer to 'slightly' or 'somewhat' as it is an adverb, it is altering 'parolas', the verb (not 'Esperanton', the noun)

1 year ago

JakharrVin

This might be the most accurate sentence so far.

6 months ago

headache_booth

I was trying to think of the word "modicum" a while back, but on accident thought of "iom"/"iomete" instead, which was a word I forgot I had even learned when I tried Esperanto maybe 2 years ago.

2 weeks ago