"Mi iomete parolas Esperanton."

Translation:I speak a little Esperanto.

May 29, 2015

58 Comments


crlight

Is the placement of 'iomete' flexible in this sentence?

May 29, 2015

makis_eo

Jes, in this case. If you had more than one verb, you might want to think about placement a little bit.

May 29, 2015

sasa.ha

Can I say: "Mi parolas Esperanton iomete." ?

March 22, 2016

Kiano1234

Mi pensas ke yes sed mi ne sxias XD

April 12, 2016

Rozmador

scias* ;)

June 18, 2017

Javi-Er

*Jes

May 1, 2017

LupoMikti

Quick question regarding grammar.

In English I would say that "a little" is modifying the noun Esperanto (making 'a' a determiner and 'little' an adjective or, if you prefer, the phrase 'a little' as a determiner itself). Here it seems like 'iomete' is modifying the verb, making it an adverb instead of an adjective. (Edit: which makes sense since it ends with an -e).

Is this an important distinction in Esperanto? Is 'iometa' a word at all and if it is, is it used just like 'a little' would be in English as a determiner?

May 29, 2015

makis_eo

Looks like you answered your own question: iomete is an adverb and modifies the verb. Maybe you're looking for"iom da"?

May 29, 2015

LupoMikti

Well, really I answered half of my question. I answered the part about what part of speech 'iomete' is in the sentence. What still remains a mystery to me is why it's an adverb in the first place when the same thing in English is an adjective (or determiner for those that like to be more specific).

May 30, 2015

mico12345

As in English it modifies the verb 'speak', not the noun. For it to modify Esperanto, you would be saying that you speak a 'tiny version of Esperanto' or something like that.

It also means 'somewhat'. I somewhat speak...

This is like "I read a book quickly." 'Quickly' doesn't modify 'a book'.

September 3, 2016

LupoMikti

That's one interpretation, but I see "a little" as standing in for "a little bit of" by default when it's right in front of a noun, which makes it much more like a determiner than an adverb.

The problem isn't the Esperanto anymore; I understand it's an adverb modifying the verb. The problem I had at the time was why Esperanto chose to make it an adverb in the first place. I have since learned much and no longer really question that though. The answer was as simple as "because that's what this sentence wanted to emphasize."

Edit: And also because as was stated elsewhere in this thread, iom da is what I needed to use in order to correctly say my interpretation.

September 3, 2016

VenturerWild

I think you have a point about the English phrase, though.

"I speak a little bit of Esperanto" and "I speak Esperanto a little bit" both sound fine, but "I a little bit speak Esperanto" sounds wrong, which would imply to me that "a little" is modifying "Esperanto" rather than "speak"

March 27, 2019

pcmckinstry

You're very close! A word that ends in -e is an adverb, a word that ends in -a is an adjective.

May 29, 2015

LupoMikti

Um, I believe that is what I wrote, but nonetheless I appreciate the clarification : )

May 30, 2015

DavidStarner

In English, you can also say "I speak Esperanto a little".

June 1, 2015

Kiano1234

Yea i put that and it was ok

April 12, 2016

Rogmaj

The way I see it, "iomete" is describing the way in which you speak, which is why it is an adverb. If it helps you, you can think about it this way: It would make sense to say "I speak a little," but it wouldn't make sense to say "I a little Esperanto."

Hope that helps!

June 1, 2015

LupoMikti

I'm definitely fine with how it's used as an adverb, I just want to know how to use it as an adjective.

I may not be able to say "I a little Esperanto" but I can say "A little Esperanto is what I speak".

June 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up, you were already answered "Iom da Esperanto estas ke mi parolas."

June 5, 2015

LupoMikti

It's not that I needed to scroll up. The way Duolingo's comment system works is that the comments (and replies) with the most upvotes get moved higher in the discussion. Plus, I do get notified of replies through email and often just read them there.

At the time, I hadn't progressed to a point in the tree when "iom da" was introduced. I wasn't sure what it was so the reply was only as helpful as "this is probably what you're looking for". Now that I'm further along, this has become a non-issue and I fully understand the differences between "iomete" and "iom da".

June 6, 2015

mozartweb

And I am so proud!

June 16, 2015

keref

why do esperanto is not treated in the same way as other languages? Being esperanto, a noun, with a capital letter, and la angla, or la angla lingvo. Is there a reason? Cause it seems to me a bit arrogant :p

June 9, 2015

SariniLynn

You have seen the verb esperas, hope, yes? The word esperanto means "a person who hopes". When we use the word to mean the language Esperanto, we capitalize it, in order to differentiate.

October 9, 2015

-Zorua-

Dead languages and designed languages are considered proper nouns.

June 10, 2015

meowool

Because you cant say just English in esperanto you have to say the english language (as Anglo is England.) But you can say angle, germane, hispane etc which is like saying "i speak englishly frenchily, germanly and esperantoly" (im not sure if its in the course like that though! Just my personal preference though!

July 24, 2015

Jb11131999

so will "mi parolas iomete esperanton"and "mi parolas esperanton iomete" work too?

May 30, 2015

LupoMikti

Yes, as was stated in this discussion already, the placement of 'iomete' is flexible and both of those answers are correct. If one is not accepted, please be sure to report it, and for future reference, please be sure to read the previous comments to see if your question has already been answered in some way.

May 30, 2015

LangForThought

So here I translated it as "I speak some Esperanto" and said it was correct, but on another sentence that said "Mi iomete mangxas" I translated it as "I eat some" and it said I was incorrect. Should I not translate it that way or should this be accepted?

June 8, 2015

DanielReig1

could you say instead of iomete, malmulte?

June 16, 2015

Gustavo-Faria

Yup, though it would have more to do with little efficience/amount, since it would focus on your level. Iomete is formed by "iom," (meaning some quantity), "-et-" (small size suffix) and "-e," (adverb.) Iomete is "a little considerable quantity/amount" whereas "malmulte" is "small quantity."

September 4, 2015

Gustavo-Faria

Mi parolas iomete Esperanto could also be translated (but malmulte couldn't) as "I speak some Esperanto."

September 4, 2015

SariahLily

I'm still trying to wrap my head around the difference. What are ways you could translate malmulte but not iomete?

May 6, 2017

Myawo

I'm no expert in Esperanto, but by Gustavo-Faria's definitions I would think one example of using malmulte where iomete doesn't fit is if someone said, "only put a very small amount." Malmulte feels to me like a much smaller amount than iomete, which feels to me like saying, "slightly less than some."

December 3, 2018

SpiralStat

Not for long :D

June 27, 2016

sqdcn

Does it mean "I seldom speak Esperanto" or "I speak poor Esperanto"?

June 29, 2015

Gustavo-Faria

No, it just tells that you speak "some" Esperanto.

September 4, 2015

sezono

some times or some words?

November 5, 2016

Kyoumimasu

'Some words', though it's better understood as 'a little'.

You speak 'a little/some' Esperanto.

You speak Esperanto 'a little/some'.

November 21, 2017

Kiano1234

So what is the noun for little and what is the adjective like

in spanish un poco a little hablo poco ingles i speak little english

me perdis min en cxi tio

November 17, 2016

Orabela12321

literally, it seems 'iomete' has a meaning closer to 'slightly' or 'somewhat' as it is an adverb, it is altering 'parolas', the verb (not 'Esperanton', the noun)

June 26, 2017

gameboy86

So, you could say "Mi parolas iomete Esperanton" and mean "I speak a little Esperanto" or "Mi parolas iometan Esperanton" and basically say "I speak a little bit of Esperanto". Jes?

June 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

As someone explained above "a bit of Esperanto" or "a little Esperanto" is "iom da Esperanto". http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

June 5, 2015

BGFanad

Why do we say "Mi parolas Esperanton" but say "Mi parolas la Anglan" instead of "Mi parolas Anglan"?

June 12, 2015

SariahLily

In the tips notes it says languages are technically "la Angla lingvo" but lingvo is often dropped.

It also states never to treat Esperanto that way, but doesn't say why.

Someone above said that dead languages and designed languages are treated as proper nouns.

May 6, 2017

whales_in_veins

Why voice says "pArolas"? Isn't the accent on penultimate syllable in Esperanto?

July 26, 2015

Nima822162

What if i want to say same sentence (with adv) but diferent meaning as "i speak eaperanto a little" /but my skill is perfect/ i mean modify the frequency of how many time the speaker use the lang

September 8, 2015

Noeladoe

Mi lerte parolas Esperanton, sed malofte.

October 25, 2015

PointC

damn right

November 26, 2015

simpy3

Jes!

February 19, 2016

_libbyclaire

A little less than a little :P

March 19, 2016

Liam265684

agreed

October 27, 2016

rutnatalienoboa

Would this mean that you speak a little Esperanto and are over komencanto level or that you speak a little Esperanto but are still a komencanto?

December 18, 2016

ISpeakAlien

Minor typo, and I got rejected.

March 26, 2017

pluma880448

Why isn't "i speak little Esperanto" correct??

March 29, 2017

mico12345

It's not English. You need the determiner 'a'. It would be like the opposite of saying "I speak big Esperanto."

March 29, 2017

Kyoumimasu

I wanted to enter 'I somewhat speak Esperanto' as my answer, since 'iomete' was placed in front of 'parolas', but it didn't give me the tag option for it.

Would that work? or is it too colloquial to translate?

July 28, 2017

JakharrVin

This might be the most accurate sentence so far.

March 15, 2018

lethal_gnome

I was trying to think of the word "modicum" a while back, but on accident thought of "iom"/"iomete" instead, which was a word I forgot I had even learned when I tried Esperanto maybe 2 years ago.

September 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.