"Miiraselladomo."

Translation:I am going out of the house.

3 years ago

22 Comments


desivy38

In the da/de chapter one of the sentences was like "Mi iras de la domo"(Or da, i still don't entirely get it.) So when would you use which, or am i just not understanding something?

3 years ago

pepefuentest

It's more correct to say "mi iras el la domo", because "el" denotes extraction or exit or something like that.

3 years ago

desivy38

Ok, Dankon!

3 years ago

Whoaholycow

my question also. anybody?

3 years ago

makis_eo

Both mean of. Da is used for quantities of something. De for everything else.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

But what is the difference here between "de" and "el"? Is "el" more emphatic?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

el is like "out of". It's marking your point of origin. For instance, if you want to tell someone your country of origin, you say "Mi estas el Usono."

de is simply "from" or "of". It's a less lasting or permanent point of origin.

That is unless there's some nuance between this and the German "von" and "aus" which I'm basing this on.

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

If 'el' is a more permanent point of origin, then why is el used in this sentence when you're just going out of the house?

1 year ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

Does the audio say "domomo?"

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Yes, I'm hearing it too.

3 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

It sounds like 'do-omo'.

1 year ago

jerettferett

I hear this on my phone too! Domomo... But when i bring the speaker closer to my ear, i hear domo. Weird! Yanis/Laurel anyone?

5 months ago

ChristianofPeace

Why is "I go from the house" wrong?

3 years ago

Kiki_Michaels

They accept it now.

3 years ago

KimGlvez

Domomo

2 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

"I go out of the house" was wrong, why?

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

It is now accepted

3 years ago

rhythmixed
rhythmixed

I put "I come from the house". One of the correct answers was "I go from the house" which sounds incorrect to me.

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

May I ask in what way "I go from the house" is grammatically incorrect? To go is able to accept any preposition of motion, such as to, out of and, as in this example, from.

I think, that what you mean is that, to you it sounds idiomatically incorrect, e.g. it's not something commonly heard. Nevertheless, it makes grammatical sense, and even sounds like the sort of thing I would say.

So "I go from the house" is very much correct English, it's just not the sort of thing that is generally said.

3 years ago

Miaoumiam

I come from the house = mi venas el la domo

1 month ago

headache_booth

The outdoors are for losers.

2 years ago

Nightkat143

It sounds like audio pauses between iras and domo

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.