1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi iras el la domo."

"Mi iras el la domo."

Translation:I am going out of the house.

May 29, 2015

25 Comments


desivy38

In the da/de chapter one of the sentences was like "Mi iras de la domo"(Or da, i still don't entirely get it.) So when would you use which, or am i just not understanding something?


pepefuentest

It's more correct to say "mi iras el la domo", because "el" denotes extraction or exit or something like that.


bartimaus

What makes el different then, when used in "...venas el Usono". I am from these United States, but I have not exited them.


Whoaholycow

my question also. anybody?


makis_eo

Both mean of. Da is used for quantities of something. De for everything else.


[deactivated user]

    But what is the difference here between "de" and "el"? Is "el" more emphatic?


JackBond

    el is like "out of". It's marking your point of origin. For instance, if you want to tell someone your country of origin, you say "Mi estas el Usono."

    de is simply "from" or "of". It's a less lasting or permanent point of origin.

    That is unless there's some nuance between this and the German "von" and "aus" which I'm basing this on.


.o_

    If 'el' is a more permanent point of origin, then why is el used in this sentence when you're just going out of the house?


djzeus01

    Does the audio say "domomo?"


hellomidnight

    Yes, I'm hearing it too.


MuhammadAr189213

    It sounds like 'do-omo'.


jerettferett

    I hear this on my phone too! Domomo... But when i bring the speaker closer to my ear, i hear domo. Weird! Yanis/Laurel anyone?


ChristianofPeace

    Why is "I go from the house" wrong?


Kiki_Michaels

    They accept it now.


Nightkat143

    It sounds like audio pauses between iras and domo


TheWombatGuru

    "I go out of the house" was wrong, why?


TheWombatGuru

    It is now accepted


rhythmixed

    I put "I come from the house". One of the correct answers was "I go from the house" which sounds incorrect to me.


henmcb

    May I ask in what way "I go from the house" is grammatically incorrect? To go is able to accept any preposition of motion, such as to, out of and, as in this example, from.

    I think, that what you mean is that, to you it sounds idiomatically incorrect, e.g. it's not something commonly heard. Nevertheless, it makes grammatical sense, and even sounds like the sort of thing I would say.

    So "I go from the house" is very much correct English, it's just not the sort of thing that is generally said.


Miaoumiam

    I come from the house = mi venas el la domo


lethal_gnome

    The outdoors are for losers.


Rosa21881

    Yet again, fuzzy diction on the part of the speaker. Get a new microphone or new speaker. Very disheartening to new learners.


kuchipatchi

    the audio sounds like the narrator started choking mid-sentence

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.