"Mi iras el la domo."

Translation:I am going out of the house.

May 29, 2015

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

desivy38

In the da/de chapter one of the sentences was like "Mi iras de la domo"(Or da, i still don't entirely get it.) So when would you use which, or am i just not understanding something?

May 29, 2015

pepefuentest

It's more correct to say "mi iras el la domo", because "el" denotes extraction or exit or something like that.

June 21, 2015

desivy38

Ok, Dankon!

June 21, 2015

bartimaus

What makes el different then, when used in "...venas el Usono". I am from these United States, but I have not exited them.

June 10, 2019

Whoaholycow

my question also. anybody?

May 29, 2015

makis_eo

Both mean of. Da is used for quantities of something. De for everything else.

May 29, 2015

Kelirya

But what is the difference here between "de" and "el"? Is "el" more emphatic?

May 31, 2015

JackBond

el is like "out of". It's marking your point of origin. For instance, if you want to tell someone your country of origin, you say "Mi estas el Usono."

de is simply "from" or "of". It's a less lasting or permanent point of origin.

That is unless there's some nuance between this and the German "von" and "aus" which I'm basing this on.

June 23, 2015

czczczczcz

If 'el' is a more permanent point of origin, then why is el used in this sentence when you're just going out of the house?

February 13, 2017

djzeus01

Does the audio say "domomo?"

May 30, 2015

hellomidnight

Yes, I'm hearing it too.

May 31, 2015

MuhammadAr189213

It sounds like 'do-omo'.

June 21, 2017

jerettferett

I hear this on my phone too! Domomo... But when i bring the speaker closer to my ear, i hear domo. Weird! Yanis/Laurel anyone?

August 12, 2018

ChristianofPeace

Why is "I go from the house" wrong?

May 29, 2015

Kiki_Michaels

They accept it now.

June 5, 2015

makis_eo

Not grammatically english.

May 29, 2015

fisxoj

It might be a sentence fragment, but it's perfectly normal to say "I go from the house to the mailbox, every morning." "I go from the house" doesn't make any more sense than "I am going from the house" to me.

May 29, 2015

zamlet

Not true. Grammatically, it's fine - it's a matter of style that makes it sound awkward. It's not a sequence of words I'd normally choose, but there's no grammatical error.

June 3, 2015

KimGlvez

Domomo

October 25, 2016

Nightkat143

It sounds like audio pauses between iras and domo

August 31, 2017

TheWombatGuru

"I go out of the house" was wrong, why?

May 29, 2015

TheWombatGuru

It is now accepted

May 30, 2015

rhythmixed

I put "I come from the house". One of the correct answers was "I go from the house" which sounds incorrect to me.

June 3, 2015

henmcb

May I ask in what way "I go from the house" is grammatically incorrect? To go is able to accept any preposition of motion, such as to, out of and, as in this example, from.

I think, that what you mean is that, to you it sounds idiomatically incorrect, e.g. it's not something commonly heard. Nevertheless, it makes grammatical sense, and even sounds like the sort of thing I would say.

So "I go from the house" is very much correct English, it's just not the sort of thing that is generally said.

July 13, 2015

Miaoumiam

I come from the house = mi venas el la domo

November 25, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

coming and going are from the viewpoint of the speaker. If you say "I come from the house.", you may already be at your destination. If you say "I go from the house...." you are probably talking about something you do, while still at the house.

July 10, 2015

lethal_gnome

The outdoors are for losers.

August 7, 2016

Rosa21881

Yet again, fuzzy diction on the part of the speaker. Get a new microphone or new speaker. Very disheartening to new learners.

January 26, 2019

kuchipatchi

the audio sounds like the narrator started choking mid-sentence

April 10, 2019

zamlet

I'm not sure why "I'm leaving the house" is incorrect.

June 3, 2015

jdenney99

While that is the general meaning of the sentence, Duo typically wants you to stick more closely to the exact wording of the original sentence. Saying "leave" would require a different word (one I regrettably do not know yet).

June 22, 2015

meU7dr

This works now

September 3, 2018

setter3314

"I am coming from the house" is not correct?

October 25, 2016

JackBond

iri means "to go", not "to come". You're thinking of "Mi venas el la domo".

October 25, 2016

setter3314

dankon. I see the difference now.

October 25, 2016

Xavierkiller22

Basically I'm leaving.

June 9, 2017

HokonoSerejdo

I accidentally typed the wrong thing, and the "correct" answer shows up as "I go out the house". That's been reported.

It seems several questions show up with some weird solutions that are not correct when you type certain wrong things.

August 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Domomomomomomo

    November 20, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.