1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperantistoj portas mojosaj…

"Esperantistoj portas mojosajn ĉemizojn."

Translation:Esperanto speakers wear cool shirts.

May 29, 2015

32 Comments


bakman329

Mi ŝatus unu de tion ĉemizojn

(Estas "unu de" aŭ "unu"?)


SariniLynn

I don't know... I see "el" a lot, in similar contexts. (Such as: Donu ĉemizon al unu el ni!)


underwaterwakaba

Mi bezonas gxin. Not because it's true for me personally, but because I need a reminder to tag on the accusative -n.


NerdNae

where do i get a shirt like that!?


desivy38

Upon completing this course are the shirts provided to us? Do we have to pick them up at some convention? On a scale of 1-10 how cool are they? Dev this is top priority!


no.name.42

I can tell you don't have a biased opinion.


RomajiAmulo

Is that the Lernu face?


no.name.42

If it is, it's only a coincidence.


eanxious

"Why do you learn Esperanto? Why do you even learn languages in general? Everyone's just gonna speak English in the-" "Pwfff, obviously jealous of our shirts."


cdub4language

Mine says "I speak Esperanto. What's your superpower?" ;-)


PaCa826187

Mine? Thanks for asking. « Se vi povas legas ĉi tion, vi havas tro liberan tempon. »


Neotecha

Mia plej favora ĉemizo diras "Dum la Zombia Apokalipso, Mi savos nur samideanojn" (Samideanoj means "same-idea-members" and it means "people who share your love of Esperanto"


PaCa826187

Something like like-minded individuals, then? I'm sure there's a noun that would fit, can't think of it because the house is full of screaming kids.


Emerson.Rosa

Imponega frazo! :)


Mr.Knight

Heck yes we do.


BellieShell_

Why thank you! Glad you noticed that!


cdub4language

My new favorite I've seen: "Se vi povas legi ĉi tiun ĉemizon, mi jam ŝatas vin."


Svedalaren

Ni havas mojosajn ĉemizojn, ĉu ne? ;)


Nabwebwe

Mi portas ĉemizon kun la flago de Esperanto.


Korrigan_

Shirts (ĉemisojn) mean formal shirts here or t-shirts ? Because the word sounds a lot like the French «chemise»


kjhst123

I guess I'm an outlier, then.


Dervius

The annoying thing is i used gesture typing and it said shorts instead of shirts


djroben

I don't like wearing shirts so this may be a problem.


dano.novmano

Is 'mojoso' from the same root as the English loan-word 'mojo'? As in: "Austin Powers has lost his mojo."


pezguy

Mojosajn cemizojn kun verdaj sxafoj


Alex710478

Conroy, in his Esperanto-English Dictionary & Phrasebook, gives "Esperantists" as the translation of "Esperantistoj".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.