1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, I am a man."

"Excuse me, I am a man."

Translation:Pardonon, mi estas viro.

May 29, 2015

15 Comments


AnCatDubh

Including the imperative and ‘min’ this early without explaining them first is a bit underhanded.


vacker13

why is pardonu and not pardonas or pardoni? not sure why and how to use the u in the verbs.


DavidStarner

Pardonu is the command form, whereas pardonas is the present tense and pardoni is the infinitive. If you're telling someone to do something (e.g. pardon me), you use the -u.


Trovanto

Are "pardonon" and "pardonu" in this context short for "mi petas pardonon" and "pardonu min" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I believe so, yes.


memyself9

Why can't it be "mi viras" instead of "mi estas viro"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think it's only adjectives that can be verbed, not nouns.


zerozeroone

You can use a noun as a verb. Or, more accurately, you can derive a verb based on a root that's a noun (or nominal root for the English majors).

For example, (from the dictionary at http://en.lernu.net/index.php):
broso (bros·o) brush
brosi (bros·i ← bros·o) (tr) to brush

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Parts_of_speech


timothyverma

Would "viron estas mi" make sense?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Viro estas mi" would put emphasis on "viro". Since "esti" is a copula, "viro" is a subject complement and not a direct object and does not take -n.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.