"Excuse me, I am a man."

Translation:Pardonon, mi estas viro.

May 29, 2015

15 Comments


AnCatDubh

Including the imperative and ‘min’ this early without explaining them first is a bit underhanded.

May 31, 2015

vacker13

why is pardonu and not pardonas or pardoni? not sure why and how to use the u in the verbs.

May 29, 2015

DavidStarner

Pardonu is the command form, whereas pardonas is the present tense and pardoni is the infinitive. If you're telling someone to do something (e.g. pardon me), you use the -u.

May 31, 2015

Trovanto

Are "pardonon" and "pardonu" in this context short for "mi petas pardonon" and "pardonu min" ?

June 25, 2015

Rae.F

I believe so, yes.

June 25, 2015

memyself9

Why can't it be "mi viras" instead of "mi estas viro"?

October 10, 2015

Rae.F

I think it's only adjectives that can be verbed, not nouns.

October 11, 2015

zerozeroone

You can use a noun as a verb. Or, more accurately, you can derive a verb based on a root that's a noun (or nominal root for the English majors).

For example, (from the dictionary at http://en.lernu.net/index.php):
broso (bros·o) brush
brosi (bros·i ← bros·o) (tr) to brush

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Parts_of_speech

November 7, 2015

Rae.F

Dankon!

November 8, 2015

timothyverma

Would "viron estas mi" make sense?

October 17, 2015

Rae.F

"Viro estas mi" would put emphasis on "viro". Since "esti" is a copula, "viro" is a subject complement and not a direct object and does not take -n.

October 17, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.