"The teachers"

Translation:Die Lehrer

December 26, 2012

7 Comments


trachtmanr

I entered "Der Lehrer." The answer is obviously supposed to be Die Lehrer because it is plural. However, the program tells me that I should use "die" to represent feminine nouns in the nominative case like Lehrer. Lehrer is a masculine noun though.

January 9, 2013

Alibaba01

The 'Tips and Notes' (blue button left of the Hearts) of this lesson have a good chart of how the gender and plurality change the article.

February 6, 2013

TinkLink95

Way to go dodging that one.

April 5, 2013

cobraman6255194

I am confussed. In the previous example, it had Der Lehrer and when I put "The teacher" it told me I was wrong and said it was "The teachers". Here it ask for the german of "The teachers" which I replied as "Der Lehrer" and it told me it was wrong and said the correct one is "Die Lehrer". What is the difference between the two to cause this change?

February 17, 2013

lilacsunbird

Die Lehrer, means male teachers. How do you a group a teachers in german? both Male and female persons mixed.

December 26, 2012

bl1zl3er

As in many other languages, in that case generally the male plural is used. So "die Lehrer" also works, if any women are part of the group and "die Lehrerinnen" would only be used if the group is exclusively female.

December 26, 2012

Julika7

Aptly named it is "Lehrerinnen und Lehrer".

April 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.