1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Who is Sofia?"

"Who is Sofia?"

Translation:Kiu estas Sofia?

May 29, 2015

15 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Exactly my question when she showed up in this lesson


MarthaGuide

If you're asking re real information, Sofia and Adam were Zamenhoff's daughter and son.


Rafal.48

Wow, I'm amazed that Adam and Sofia aren't just random names used in the course.


MarthaGuide

Zamenhof had three children, Adam, Sofia and Lidia. All three were murdered in the Holocaust. Adam had a son who lived on and died only recently (within the last couple years).


Rikki_Belle

When should you use kiu or kiuj?


Luis_Domingos

Kiu for singular (who refers to one person); kiuj for plural (who refers to more than one person)

-j is a plural marker, and it needs to agree with the subject.

  • Kiu estas Sofia?
  • Kiuj estas Sofia kaj Lidia?

DustNC

I really wish they pronounced everything. This isn't so much teaching one to speak Esperanto as simply read.


benevolent97

I still get confused between "kiu" "kie" "kio"...


claire_resurgent

Kie is easy because it means "where." Physical location only, it never means "whereas."

English "what" can correspond to "kio" "kiu" "kia." The most common correspondences are who-kiu and what-kio, but they are not direct translations.

"Kio" asks a question that expects an -o-word answer: what category of thing, what kind of person. This answer is usually not definite, but that's not a hard rule. - Kio estas Sofia? - Sofia estas trajna konduktoro. -- What is Sofia? - Sofia is a train conductor.

"Kiu" asks a question that expects a choice or identification (which is why it's more common with people). The answer is usually definite with tiu or la. - Mi ne jam patronis ĉi tiun restoracion. Kiujn vi mendas kutime? -- I haven't been to this restaurant. What do you usually order?

"Kia" asks a question that expects a description, usually with an -a-word, kiel-phrase, or prepositional phrase. - Mi pensas pri eliro manĝi. Kian volus? -- I was thinking of going out to eat. What (kind of food) would you like?


fap-

Can you say "Kiu Sofias?" or is that not allowed with names?


TheGandalf

I don't think that ever happens.


claire_resurgent

Not with nouns. Only with -a adjectives.


HankyUSA

So you could say "Kiu bona?"


fleeny

It should really be "Who is Sylvia?" with Schubert's music ....


Pauvel

I'll do you one better : 'Why is Sofia?'

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.