"Who is Sofia?"

Translation:Kiu estas Sofia?

May 29, 2015

13 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Exactly my question when she showed up in this lesson

August 14, 2015

Israelguide

If you're asking re real information, Sofia and Adam were Zamenhoff's daughter and son.

May 21, 2017

Rikki_Belle

When should you use kiu or kiuj?

May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Kiu for singular (who refers to one person); kiuj for plural (who refers to more than one person)

-j is a plural marker, and it needs to agree with the subject.

  • Kiu estas Sofia?
  • Kiuj estas Sofia kaj Lidia?
May 29, 2015

DustNC

I really wish they pronounced everything. This isn't so much teaching one to speak Esperanto as simply read.

August 25, 2018

benevolent97

I still get confused between "kiu" "kie" "kio"...

September 11, 2015

claire_resurgent

Kie is easy because it means "where." Physical location only, it never means "whereas."

English "what" can correspond to "kio" "kiu" "kia." The most common correspondences are who-kiu and what-kio, but they are not direct translations.

"Kio" asks a question that expects an -o-word answer: what category of thing, what kind of person. This answer is usually not definite, but that's not a hard rule. - Kio estas Sofia? - Sofia estas trajna konduktoro. -- What is Sofia? - Sofia is a train conductor.

"Kiu" asks a question that expects a choice or identification (which is why it's more common with people). The answer is usually definite with tiu or la. - Mi ne jam patronis ĉi tiun restoracion. Kiujn vi mendas kutime? -- I haven't been to this restaurant. What do you usually order?

"Kia" asks a question that expects a description, usually with an -a-word, kiel-phrase, or prepositional phrase. - Mi pensas pri eliro manĝi. Kian volus? -- I was thinking of going out to eat. What (kind of food) would you like?

September 26, 2016

fap-

Can you say "Kiu Sofias?" or is that not allowed with names?

May 30, 2015

TheGandalf

I don't think that ever happens.

June 2, 2015

claire_resurgent

Not with nouns. Only with -a adjectives.

September 26, 2016

HankyUSA

So you could say "Kiu bona?"

February 3, 2019

fleeny

It should really be "Who is Sylvia?" with Schubert's music ....

July 1, 2015

Pauvel

I'll do you one better : 'Why is Sofia?'

May 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.