"Mi estas homo."

Translation:I am a person.

May 29, 2015

116 Comments


Kal-in

Schoolboys all around giggle.

May 29, 2015

briannasaurus

Mi estas homo. Ne homo, kvankam.

June 10, 2015

ericjericj

"Mi estas homo" and "mi fartas bona, kiel vi fartas?" are sentences that will make this language a bit exasperating to teach to an English middle school class if that day ever comes for Esperanto.

June 5, 2015

kokiri85
Plus

Maybe by that time "mi estas homo" won't be funny anymore?

"Kiel vi fartas" will always be funny, though.

June 29, 2015

Tpescodore

Nah, it will always be funny

April 13, 2018

mey.trembl

"Mi penis" (I tried). .. "Mi ŝatas" also makes me question my own maturity :p

October 28, 2018

Rae.F

"I tried" is "Mi provis".

October 28, 2018

mizinamo

Depends a bit on how much effort you put into it.

How would you translate peni?

October 29, 2018

Rae.F

I don't know, I couldn't find any translation for it anywhere.

October 29, 2018

mizinamo

Not a translation, but PIV defines it ( http://vortaro.net/#peni ):

Streĉi la korpajn aŭ mensajn fortojn, por atingi rezulton

So, something like "make the effort to, do one's best to, struggle, try" or something along those lines. See also the examples/quotes there (many from Zamenhof) to get a feel for that word.

October 29, 2018

Renardo11

You mean, teach it to native speakers of English? To me, these are words and sentences like any other.

October 1, 2018

rapn21

[Insert childish joke here]

May 29, 2015

Andrew_McClure

Yeah, don't mind my chuckles.....I've never emotionally progressed past the age of twelve.

May 31, 2015

Francophone-y

lol i never did either

November 30, 2016

LNotenboom

Me neither :) luckily i'm only fifteen

November 28, 2017

Alice35768

didn't your parents ever tell you not to share your age online? I'm sure the only people on Duolingo are harmless geeks and kids who need to be on for school, but still.

December 18, 2017

Cristi_Here

Yeah, you're actually right with this, no matter what site he's using. I won't tell you I'm actually ## :))))

July 5, 2018

jl45a

how is homo different from persono?

May 30, 2015

JoeJScott

It's likely the difference between "human" and "person", human refers directly to our species, whereas person is less of a solid concept, and can generally refer to any individual with a personality - there are those who say "dogs are people too!" (or insert any non-human animal really), which you are free to disagree with and debate on, however few rational people would try to argue that "dogs are humans too!" because they physiologically aren't.

May 31, 2015

JohnnyMnemonic85

I wrote "I am human" and it corrected me by saying also: I am a person... I think it should just say correct if it's the most correct answer

September 28, 2015

Rae.F

Language translation is a fuzzy thing. When there's no greater context to clarify which way of putting it is more appropriate, then more than one way can be equally correct.

September 28, 2015

JohnnyMnemonic85

Well, I agree. But I find it very annoying to be always corrected all the time.

September 28, 2015

Rae.F

If it were correcting you, it would also be marking you as wrong. All it's doing is giving you additional information: "By the way, 'person' is also an acceptable translation." It's all part of the lessons.

September 28, 2015

jl45a

thanks i get it.. I would love a succinct dictionary type definition if anyone fancies a stab at it!

May 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm Also, "personoj" can be "persons" if the plural means individuals rather than the whole group of "people". http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm "man" can be "viro" or "homo". "person" is "persono" "people" can be "popolo" or "homoj"

June 17, 2015

kholden83

Sci-Fi and fantasy are full of people who aren't humans.

November 28, 2018

JamesTWils

And those fictional types are probably the people most likely to speak Esperanto.

November 28, 2018

Quouar

So, uh, how would I say "I am gay" or "I am a homosexual?"

June 1, 2015

randomgang

Mi estas samseksema.

June 1, 2015

briannasaurus

"Mi amas vin. Ne samsek, kvankam." Bros in the locker room in Esperantujo.

June 10, 2015

JamesTWils

So, I assume one could also say "Me estas samseksemo," if one wanted to emphasize the ontological nature of the category?

November 28, 2018

mizinamo

“I am homosexuality”? I’m not sure under what circumstances that would be a reasonable thing to say.

November 28, 2018

AllanXavin

It'd be "samseksulo"

January 30, 2019

Renardo11

Normally “samseks-em-ulo.” The person is not of the same sex (as who?) but attracted to their own sex.

January 30, 2019

worldtraveler96

Homo is latin for man. Don't confuse it with the greek homo for same.

June 12, 2015

grey236

if you all are wondering where the creator of esperanto got homo, (yeah haha) it comes from the latin word for human being: homo (accusative: hominem)

June 5, 2015

yarjka

Homo sapiens

June 6, 2015

grey236

mi sxatas latinon

June 5, 2015

TylerGilli

I am a homo

May 29, 2015

Orcaguy

...sapien

May 29, 2015

zbrojny120

...s

May 30, 2015

TheBureaucrat

Only if I find someone who knows that the proper plural form of Homo Sapiens is Homines Sapientes, will I consider acknowledging that he is in fact one.

May 30, 2015

Polyglotski

Unfortunaly Duolingo does not offer Latin

June 8, 2015

TheBureaucrat

Yet... <evil laugh>

June 19, 2015

MateoBarri7

Only if I find someone who knows that the species in a scientific name isn't capitalized (i.e. Homo sapiens), will I consider acknowledging that he is in fact one.

November 18, 2016

TheBureaucrat

Oh my, I'm afraid you're correct. I hereby rebuke any former claims to humanity.

January 5, 2017

cvictoria42

Nor, for that matter, can a scientific name be pluralized.

September 10, 2017

HokonoSerejdo

Rebuke a claim? Surely you mean retract, revoke or rescind?

August 4, 2018

jl45a

you said it!

May 31, 2015

JoeJScott

Mi estas Homer

May 29, 2015

CliffJonesJr

I'm happy to see this hit the top in place of a more obvious "homo" joke.

June 13, 2015

CaveatEmptor

One does not simply not give this man lingots for this.

May 30, 2015

JoeJScott

Woah where did all those come from!? Much appreciated all :D

May 30, 2015

SergioOQ

Esperantists are the bourgeoisie of duolingo

May 31, 2015

GHOSTXV12

I couldn't agree more.

November 13, 2018

Jay_Lambo

Hear hear ole' chap! :)

March 14, 2019

rafaelnelvam

Lingots are the new love.

May 31, 2015

lucas.hbs

In portuguese we don't say "I love you", we say "Aqui, pegue um Lingot" and I think that this is very beautiful.

June 9, 2015

rafaelnelvam

I love you, man (ne homo)

June 9, 2015

SeanCellerOBryan

ne homo sed viro

November 30, 2016

Deo.

328 lingots? Whoa.

September 19, 2015

mr_dr_scientist

Ne, vi estas Joe, mi diras.

May 28, 2018

KSmitch

So... how many people got this sentence right after "li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinon"?

June 3, 2015

leonardinh1

mi estas hundo ._.

June 20, 2015

SeaGrady

Kaj mi estas geja.

October 5, 2015

Jones_Rick

Can one say: Mi estas persono.

June 1, 2015

LuisRodrigoRuiz

Yes.

June 2, 2015

JamesTWils

I am a man. Have I not two eyes, two ears, faculties?

June 5, 2015

Charli918

How would you say that you are homo as in same-sex-loving?

November 6, 2016

Rae.F

Homosexual = geja
Homosexuality = samseksemo

February 3, 2017

creambun

One of the drop-down definitions for "homo" is "person," but "persono" means person... so does this mean that "homo" and "persono" both mean the same thing?

June 26, 2015

rahgots

Mi malŝatas uzi la vorton, "homo", pli ol la vorto, "persono". Ĉar ŝajnas al mi signifas la specion.

Bovolu pardoni mia malbona esperanto. Mi lernas ankoraŭ.

November 18, 2016

jerettferett

Mi estas homo, kaj mi volas esti amata!

August 12, 2018

Rae.F

Mi jam atendis tro longe.
Ĉio mia espero malaperis.

August 12, 2018

JamesTWils

Same kiel cxiuj aliaj faras.

August 12, 2018

Rae.F

Same kiel cxiuj aliaj volas.

Esperanto does not have do-support the way English does.

August 13, 2018

JamesTWils

In English, the word man, e.g. the rights of man, is not limited to males. This phrase I take to be an Esperanto translation of Terence's "Homo sum nihil humanum alienum a me ❤❤❤❤," which is traditionally translated "I am a man; I think nothing human foreign to me." It is particularly appropriate for an Esperantist, but sounds quite stilted to me when translated "I am a person."

June 12, 2015

MardiMonkey

Homo? Like the early human?

March 5, 2016

Rae.F

Human is human: Homo sapiens.

March 5, 2016

Cristi_Here

I wrote man. I thought it's from the Latin word homo

July 5, 2018

Rae.F

Yes, but "man" as in "mankind", not "adult human male". That would be "viro".

July 5, 2018

Cristi_Here

Got it ! Dankon multe !

July 5, 2018

AdamScott794079

Kaj mia nomo estas Anikino

October 17, 2018

Akituln

Kaj mia nomo estas Anakin!

November 3, 2018

judit-sama

B-but I am a person too!!!

January 18, 2016

heptapod

the only thing that makes me laugh

July 7, 2018

Dracamy

in Spanish class everyone giggled when we had to the letter J (jota). This sentence surely would cause an uproar. :)

July 17, 2018

Rae.F

Do I want to know what's so funny about "jota"?

July 18, 2018

EmadelDin5

No audio and I'm supposed to write what I hear!

September 9, 2018

Rae.F

If you're sure it's not your computer settings, then it sounds like a glitch on Duo's end. You should flag it next time that happens.

September 9, 2018

EwanLlewelyn

I’m just so tired of never hearing any sound in these exercises.

September 20, 2018

mosstoe

No audio

October 8, 2018

Cristi_Here

Jes, mi estas homo, kaj vi? :DDD

July 5, 2018

emmijosefiina

me too buddy

November 24, 2018

notconnorRK800

Mi ne estas homo!

February 20, 2019

Rae.F

Ĉu vi estas besto?

February 20, 2019

Renardo11

Supozeble ne, ĉar li/ŝi kapablas tajpi, aŭ simuli tajpadon. Eble roboto, aŭ anĝelo. Li/ŝi ne povas esti Dio, ĉar Dio ne bezonas studi lingvojn. (Mi ne intencas blasfemion; estas simpla konstato.)

February 20, 2019

MosesPeris

Mi 'estas' 'ne' 'homo'.

December 10, 2016

Mojtaba4747

Thought you meant gay

February 3, 2017

Roos033

But... How did you know that duolingo? Dang, that owl is a bigger stalker than I thaught

June 17, 2018

Cristi_Here

Don't you realize that these pretty eyes might be useful for something else? I bet that under those cute green feather he's hiding 2 freaking horns xD

July 5, 2018

Dylan881510

Who else just came here to laugh?

February 11, 2019

MortenHold

This is actually quite genious. I think that translating the word 'person' into 'homo' is an effort against discrimination

November 30, 2016

Rae.F

No. You're imposing a modern connotation within English. Zamenhof invented Esperanto long before this. Also, Zamenhof did not speak English.

More importantly, the species classification homo sapiens means wise man. The "homo" in "homosexual" comes from the Greek "homos", meaning "same". The "homo" in "homo sapiens" comes from the Latin word for "man" and is cognate with the French word for man, "homme".

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0search=homo

December 1, 2016

mizinamo

He was surely aware of English - e.g. "birdo" is almost certainly from English, and that word dates back to Zamenhof's times.

January 4, 2017

JamesTWils

If I understand right, Zamenhof knew enough English that he could mine a few words from it, as he knew most European languages. Rae, I think, means that Zamenhof did not know English well enough to know an idiomatic usage, such as homo for homosexual. That said, I don't know whether Morten was referring to the use of homo to refer to homosexuals or just the fact that Zamenhof seems to have used the Latin homo for person in general, rather than for a male person, or man, as its derivatives are used in most modern Romance languages (except, apparently, Romanian).

January 4, 2017

mizinamo

I don't think "homo" (in that meaning) was in common use in English in Zamenhof's time anyway.

EtymOnline says the first attestation is 1929; Esperanto is older than that.

January 4, 2017

JamesTWils

Indeed. The term homosexual itself would have been quite new and quite technical. I think it was first used by Krafft-Ebbing in the 1880s or 1890s, but was restricted to medical writing for quite a while.

January 4, 2017

Rae.F

Which is exactly what I said in my original comment. :-)

January 4, 2017

babbeloergosum

Brace yourselves, gay puns and remarks are coming. Actually they're already here.

June 11, 2015

Neotho

me too

December 12, 2017

Ben593568

Ne homo though

May 22, 2018

Lepidolite1

"96 comments"

August 16, 2018

thestinkboy

im homo too lmao

November 1, 2016

amras_96

Huehuehue...

May 30, 2015

Atueerd2

Homos aren't people... ducks from books being thrown at him

June 23, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.