1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas homo."

"Mi estas homo."

Translation:I am a person.

May 29, 2015

106 Comments


Kal-in

Schoolboys all around giggle.


briannasaurus

Mi estas homo. Ne homo, kvankam.


KittenMittens520

Mi ŝatas Ryan Gosling, ne homo kvankam


ericjericj

"Mi estas homo" and "mi fartas bona, kiel vi fartas?" are sentences that will make this language a bit exasperating to teach to an English middle school class if that day ever comes for Esperanto.


kokiri85

Maybe by that time "mi estas homo" won't be funny anymore?

"Kiel vi fartas" will always be funny, though.


Dalingo8

Does homo comes from homo sapiens?


Rae.F

Yes.

Additionally, the "homo" in "Homo sapiens" and the "homo" in "homosexual" come from two different roots and mean two different things.

Homo sapiens comes from the Latin "homo" and means "man".

Homosexual comes from the Greek "homos" and means "same".


Renardo_11

As I wrote here four months ago the Greek root meaning “same” is homoios (ὅμοιος) or “homos.” From the first mainly words starting with “homeo-” are derived.

The Latin word “homo” means “human being” and does not imply any gender. “Man” (male human being) in Latin means “vir,” “woman” means “femina.”

By the way, since Zamenhof took many roots from French (then the predominant language) he might also have been influenced by the French word “homme.”


Rae.F

Did you mean to reply to Dalingo8?


Tpescodore

Nah, it will always be funny


MarcelineC17

Im gay and cant stop laghing at it so i think mi estas homo will always rise a bit of a giggle


JoshyJosh21

Lol thought I was the only one


mey.trembl

"Mi penis" (I tried). .. "Mi ŝatas" also makes me question my own maturity :p


Rae.F

"I tried" is "Mi provis".


mizinamo

Depends a bit on how much effort you put into it.

How would you translate peni?


Rae.F

I don't know, I couldn't find any translation for it anywhere.


mizinamo

Not a translation, but PIV defines it ( http://vortaro.net/#peni ):

Streĉi la korpajn aŭ mensajn fortojn, por atingi rezulton

So, something like "make the effort to, do one's best to, struggle, try" or something along those lines. See also the examples/quotes there (many from Zamenhof) to get a feel for that word.


Catheke

hahaha. Like a French studying how to say "mordre" or "mettre" in English. ("bite" in French means penis, and "pute" in French means prostitute)


StrangaStrigo

It may be exasperating but they certainly will remember them. If anything it may increase enthusiasm.


Renardo_11

You mean, teach it to native speakers of English? To me, these are words and sentences like any other.


Andrew_McClure

Yeah, don't mind my chuckles.....I've never emotionally progressed past the age of twelve.


Francophone-y

lol i never did either


LNotenboom

Me neither :) luckily i'm only fifteen


Alice35768

didn't your parents ever tell you not to share your age online? I'm sure the only people on Duolingo are harmless geeks and kids who need to be on for school, but still.


HiMeCriss

Yeah, you're actually right with this, no matter what site he's using. I won't tell you I'm actually ## :))))


JoeJScott

Mi estas Homer


CliffJonesJr

I'm happy to see this hit the top in place of a more obvious "homo" joke.


CaveatEmptor

One does not simply not give this man lingots for this.


rafaelnelvam

Lingots are the new love.


lucas.hbs

In portuguese we don't say "I love you", we say "Aqui, pegue um Lingot" and I think that this is very beautiful.


rafaelnelvam

I love you, man (ne homo)


JoeJScott

Woah where did all those come from!? Much appreciated all :D


SergioOQ

Esperantists are the bourgeoisie of duolingo


jjjosenaldo

I couldn't agree more with you. Here, take 924 lingots. I was gonna give you one thousand, but the site couldn't deal with such high transactions, so some dozens were lost in the process. It's hard being a part of the bourgeoisie.


GHOSTXV12

I couldn't agree more.


Jay_Lambo

Hear hear ole' chap! :)


KxngDeo.

328 lingots? Whoa.


mr_dr_scientist

Ne, vi estas Joe, mi diras.


jl45a

how is homo different from persono?


JoeJScott

It's likely the difference between "human" and "person", human refers directly to our species, whereas person is less of a solid concept, and can generally refer to any individual with a personality - there are those who say "dogs are people too!" (or insert any non-human animal really), which you are free to disagree with and debate on, however few rational people would try to argue that "dogs are humans too!" because they physiologically aren't.


JohnnyMnemonic85

I wrote "I am human" and it corrected me by saying also: I am a person... I think it should just say correct if it's the most correct answer


Rae.F

Language translation is a fuzzy thing. When there's no greater context to clarify which way of putting it is more appropriate, then more than one way can be equally correct.


JohnnyMnemonic85

Well, I agree. But I find it very annoying to be always corrected all the time.


Rae.F

If it were correcting you, it would also be marking you as wrong. All it's doing is giving you additional information: "By the way, 'person' is also an acceptable translation." It's all part of the lessons.


kholden83

Sci-Fi and fantasy are full of people who aren't humans.


JamesTWils

And those fictional types are probably the people most likely to speak Esperanto.


jl45a

thanks i get it.. I would love a succinct dictionary type definition if anyone fancies a stab at it!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm Also, "personoj" can be "persons" if the plural means individuals rather than the whole group of "people". http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm "man" can be "viro" or "homo". "person" is "persono" "people" can be "popolo" or "homoj"


Quouar

So, uh, how would I say "I am gay" or "I am a homosexual?"


randomgang

Mi estas samseksema.


briannasaurus

"Mi amas vin. Ne samsek, kvankam." Bros in the locker room in Esperantujo.


worldtraveler96

Homo is latin for man. Don't confuse it with the greek homo for same.


uPeep

I don't think we're confusing it for that lol


Renardo_11

But that Greek root (ὅμοιος = homoios) is exactly what words like homosexual, homophobia, homophone, homologous etc. come from. That's what WorldTraveler96 meant.


TheBureaucrat

Only if I find someone who knows that the proper plural form of Homo Sapiens is Homines Sapientes, will I consider acknowledging that he is in fact one.


Polyglotski

Unfortunaly Duolingo does not offer Latin


TheBureaucrat

Yet... <evil laugh>


Esen.

@TheBureaucrat, good foreshadowing.


Nari1102

4 years later it does now


MateoBarri7

Only if I find someone who knows that the species in a scientific name isn't capitalized (i.e. Homo sapiens), will I consider acknowledging that he is in fact one.


TheBureaucrat

Oh my, I'm afraid you're correct. I hereby rebuke any former claims to humanity.


cvictoria42

Nor, for that matter, can a scientific name be pluralized.


HakonSoreide

Rebuke a claim? Surely you mean retract, revoke or rescind?


jl45a

you said it!


grey236

if you all are wondering where the creator of esperanto got homo, (yeah haha) it comes from the latin word for human being: homo (accusative: hominem)


grey236

mi sxatas latinon


SeaGrady

Kaj mi estas geja.


KSmitch

So... how many people got this sentence right after "li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinon"?


Renardo_11

”patrinojn.” In Esperanto all integer numbers except nul and unu require the plural form. Unu requires the singular; for nul both are possible.


leonardinh1

mi estas hundo ._.


Charli918

How would you say that you are homo as in same-sex-loving?


Rae.F

Homosexual = geja
Homosexuality = samseksemo


JamesTWils

I am a man. Have I not two eyes, two ears, faculties?


rahgots

Mi malŝatas uzi la vorton, "homo", pli ol la vorto, "persono". Ĉar ŝajnas al mi signifas la specion.

Bovolu pardoni mia malbona esperanto. Mi lernas ankoraŭ.


Jones_Rick

Can one say: Mi estas persono.


JamesTWils

In English, the word man, e.g. the rights of man, is not limited to males. This phrase I take to be an Esperanto translation of Terence's "Homo sum nihil humanum alienum a me ❤❤❤❤," which is traditionally translated "I am a man; I think nothing human foreign to me." It is particularly appropriate for an Esperantist, but sounds quite stilted to me when translated "I am a person."


creambun

One of the drop-down definitions for "homo" is "person," but "persono" means person... so does this mean that "homo" and "persono" both mean the same thing?


HiMeCriss

I wrote man. I thought it's from the Latin word homo


Rae.F

Yes, but "man" as in "mankind", not "adult human male". That would be "viro".


HiMeCriss

Got it ! Dankon multe !


jerettferett

Mi estas homo, kaj mi volas esti amata!


Rae.F

Mi jam atendis tro longe.
Ĉio mia espero malaperis.


JamesTWils

Same kiel cxiuj aliaj faras.


Rae.F

Same kiel cxiuj aliaj volas.

Esperanto does not have do-support the way English does.


judit-sama

B-but I am a person too!!!


MardiMonkey

Homo? Like the early human?


HiMeCriss

Jes, mi estas homo, kaj vi? :DDD


enilevkay

Mi estas romulano :D


AdamScott794079

Kaj mia nomo estas Anikino


Akituln

Kaj mia nomo estas Anakin!


andybeals

Mi ne estas numero; mi estas homo.


Rae.F

Numero Ses. La Katptito.


rapn21

[Insert childish joke here]


Dracamy

in Spanish class everyone giggled when we had to the letter J (jota). This sentence surely would cause an uproar. :)


Rae.F

Do I want to know what's so funny about "jota"?


ntSS15

Well no, I'm humanoid


TransJames

It's strange that this needs clarifying

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.