"Mi estas homo."

Translation:I am a person.

May 29, 2015

113 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kal-in

Schoolboys all around giggle.


briannasaurus

Mi estas homo. Ne homo, kvankam.


KittenMittens520

Mi ŝatas Ryan Gosling, ne homo kvankam


ericjericj

"Mi estas homo" and "mi fartas bona, kiel vi fartas?" are sentences that will make this language a bit exasperating to teach to an English middle school class if that day ever comes for Esperanto.


kokiri85

Maybe by that time "mi estas homo" won't be funny anymore?

"Kiel vi fartas" will always be funny, though.


MarcelineC17

Im gay and cant stop laghing at it so i think mi estas homo will always rise a bit of a giggle


[deactivated user]

    Lol thought I was the only one


Dalingo8

    Does homo comes from homo sapiens?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes.

    Additionally, the "homo" in "Homo sapiens" and the "homo" in "homosexual" come from two different roots and mean two different things.

    Homo sapiens comes from the Latin "homo" and means "man".

    Homosexual comes from the Greek "homos" and means "same".


Renardo_11

    As I wrote here four months ago the Greek root meaning “same” is homoios (ὅμοιος) or “homos.” From the first mainly words starting with “homeo-” are derived.

    The Latin word “homo” means “human being” and does not imply any gender. “Man” (male human being) in Latin means “vir,” “woman” means “femina.”

    By the way, since Zamenhof took many roots from French (then the predominant language) he might also have been influenced by the French word “homme.”


    [deactivated user]

      Fun fact: viramoric means "attracted to men" and feminamoric means "attracted to women".

      I'm both ;)


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Did you mean to reply to Dalingo8?


Tpescodore

      Nah, it will always be funny


mey.trembl

      "Mi penis" (I tried). .. "Mi ŝatas" also makes me question my own maturity :p


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "I tried" is "Mi provis".


mizinamo

      Depends a bit on how much effort you put into it.

      How would you translate peni?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      I don't know, I couldn't find any translation for it anywhere.


mizinamo

      Not a translation, but PIV defines it ( http://vortaro.net/#peni ):

      Streĉi la korpajn aŭ mensajn fortojn, por atingi rezulton

      So, something like "make the effort to, do one's best to, struggle, try" or something along those lines. See also the examples/quotes there (many from Zamenhof) to get a feel for that word.


Catheke

      hahaha. Like a French studying how to say "mordre" or "mettre" in English. ("bite" in French means penis, and "pute" in French means prostitute)


StrangaStrigo

      It may be exasperating but they certainly will remember them. If anything it may increase enthusiasm.


Renardo_11

      You mean, teach it to native speakers of English? To me, these are words and sentences like any other.


JoeJScott

      Mi estas Homer


CliffJonesJr

      I'm happy to see this hit the top in place of a more obvious "homo" joke.


CaveatEmptor

      One does not simply not give this man lingots for this.


rafaelnelvam

      Lingots are the new love.


lucas.hbs

      In portuguese we don't say "I love you", we say "Aqui, pegue um Lingot" and I think that this is very beautiful.


rafaelnelvam

      I love you, man (ne homo)


JoeJScott

      Woah where did all those come from!? Much appreciated all :D


SergioOQ

      Esperantists are the bourgeoisie of duolingo


jjjosenaldo

      I couldn't agree more with you. Here, take 924 lingots. I was gonna give you one thousand, but the site couldn't deal with such high transactions, so some dozens were lost in the process. It's hard being a part of the bourgeoisie.


GHOSTXV12

      I couldn't agree more.


Jay_Lambo

      Hear hear ole' chap! :)


GXLD.

      328 lingots? Whoa.


mr_dr_scientist

      Ne, vi estas Joe, mi diras.


jl45a

      how is homo different from persono?


JoeJScott

      It's likely the difference between "human" and "person", human refers directly to our species, whereas person is less of a solid concept, and can generally refer to any individual with a personality - there are those who say "dogs are people too!" (or insert any non-human animal really), which you are free to disagree with and debate on, however few rational people would try to argue that "dogs are humans too!" because they physiologically aren't.


JohnnyMnemonic85

      I wrote "I am human" and it corrected me by saying also: I am a person... I think it should just say correct if it's the most correct answer


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Language translation is a fuzzy thing. When there's no greater context to clarify which way of putting it is more appropriate, then more than one way can be equally correct.


JohnnyMnemonic85

      Well, I agree. But I find it very annoying to be always corrected all the time.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      If it were correcting you, it would also be marking you as wrong. All it's doing is giving you additional information: "By the way, 'person' is also an acceptable translation." It's all part of the lessons.


kholden83

      Sci-Fi and fantasy are full of people who aren't humans.


JamesTWils

      And those fictional types are probably the people most likely to speak Esperanto.


jl45a

      thanks i get it.. I would love a succinct dictionary type definition if anyone fancies a stab at it!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm Also, "personoj" can be "persons" if the plural means individuals rather than the whole group of "people". http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm "man" can be "viro" or "homo". "person" is "persono" "people" can be "popolo" or "homoj"


Quouar

      So, uh, how would I say "I am gay" or "I am a homosexual?"


randomgang

      Mi estas samseksema.


briannasaurus

      "Mi amas vin. Ne samsek, kvankam." Bros in the locker room in Esperantujo.


worldtraveler96

      Homo is latin for man. Don't confuse it with the greek homo for same.


uPeep

      I don't think we're confusing it for that lol


Renardo_11

      But that Greek root (ὅμοιος = homoios) is exactly what words like homosexual, homophobia, homophone, homologous etc. come from. That's what WorldTraveler96 meant.


YairGuri

      Only if I find someone who knows that the proper plural form of Homo Sapiens is Homines Sapientes, will I consider acknowledging that he is in fact one.


Polyglotski

      Unfortunaly Duolingo does not offer Latin


YairGuri

      Yet... <evil laugh>


      [deactivated user]

        @TheBureaucrat, good foreshadowing.


Nari1102

        4 years later it does now


MateoBarri7

        Only if I find someone who knows that the species in a scientific name isn't capitalized (i.e. Homo sapiens), will I consider acknowledging that he is in fact one.


YairGuri

        Oh my, I'm afraid you're correct. I hereby rebuke any former claims to humanity.


cvictoria42

        Nor, for that matter, can a scientific name be pluralized.


HakonSoreide

        Rebuke a claim? Surely you mean retract, revoke or rescind?


jl45a

        you said it!


grey236

        if you all are wondering where the creator of esperanto got homo, (yeah haha) it comes from the latin word for human being: homo (accusative: hominem)


grey236

        mi sxatas latinon


SeaGrady

        Kaj mi estas geja.


KSmitch

        So... how many people got this sentence right after "li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinon"?


Renardo_11

        ”patrinojn.” In Esperanto all integer numbers except nul and unu require the plural form. Unu requires the singular; for nul both are possible.


leonardinh1

        mi estas hundo ._.


JamesTWils

        I am a man. Have I not two eyes, two ears, faculties?


feroxide23

        How would you say that you are homo as in same-sex-loving?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Homosexual = geja
        Homosexuality = samseksemo


        [deactivated user]

          And bisexual is ambaŭseksema.


FlawyerLawyer

          Thanks both of you! :)


rahgots

          Mi malŝatas uzi la vorton, "homo", pli ol la vorto, "persono". Ĉar ŝajnas al mi signifas la specion.

          Bovolu pardoni mia malbona esperanto. Mi lernas ankoraŭ.


JamesTWils

          In English, the word man, e.g. the rights of man, is not limited to males. This phrase I take to be an Esperanto translation of Terence's "Homo sum nihil humanum alienum a me ❤❤❤❤," which is traditionally translated "I am a man; I think nothing human foreign to me." It is particularly appropriate for an Esperantist, but sounds quite stilted to me when translated "I am a person."


Jones_Rick

          Can one say: Mi estas persono.


chokopan

          One of the drop-down definitions for "homo" is "person," but "persono" means person... so does this mean that "homo" and "persono" both mean the same thing?


HiMeCriss

          Jes, mi estas homo, kaj vi? :DDD


HiMeCriss

          I wrote man. I thought it's from the Latin word homo


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Yes, but "man" as in "mankind", not "adult human male". That would be "viro".


HiMeCriss

          Got it ! Dankon multe !


jerettferett

          Mi estas homo, kaj mi volas esti amata!


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Mi jam atendis tro longe.
          Ĉio mia espero malaperis.


JamesTWils

          Same kiel cxiuj aliaj faras.


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Same kiel cxiuj aliaj volas.

          Esperanto does not have do-support the way English does.


AveleenEt

          Came here just to read the comments.


rapn21

          [Insert childish joke here]


judit-sama

          B-but I am a person too!!!


MardiMonkey

          Homo? Like the early human?


BossLearner87

          Kaj mia nomo estas Anikino


Akituln

          Kaj mia nomo estas Anakin!


andybeals

          Mi ne estas numero; mi estas homo.


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Numero Ses. La Katptito.


NiQ89

          Hears word Soo... Goes to comments Yeah, that's about right.


Dracamy

          in Spanish class everyone giggled when we had to the letter J (jota). This sentence surely would cause an uproar. :)


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Do I want to know what's so funny about "jota"?


SulleyWazowski

          Well no, I'm humanoid


TransJames

          It's strange that this needs clarifying


wPyEPdEb

          I kept getting errors when I went to check the discussion for this and I thought duolingo had disabled the discussion for this. Have to admit, even as a gay person this makes me chuckle every time.


Fenshan

          I am homo me too, Duo

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.