"Eu não sou um menino."

Translation:I am not a boy.

September 29, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


John_Difeo

I am a MAN!

September 29, 2013

LawrenceEric

Can I say "Não sou um menino" instead?

p.s. Glad you can tell what gender you are.. now onto bigger and better things maybe?

January 29, 2014

Gustavo-Faria

You can ommit the pronoun in some circunstances, so "não sou um menino" is correct.

February 10, 2015

keala1

why is sou and nao switched in this sentence?

November 30, 2013

Lahure

Não (no, not, don't) is placed before the verb. Eu não tenho dinheiro = I have no money = I don't have money.

January 19, 2014

Costaaa

Because, in Portuguese you would say "not" before "am".

December 2, 2013

seinundzeit22

How would one say "not yet a woman"?

March 23, 2015

Lahure

Yet - ainda. Not yet a woman - ainda não uma mulher.

It is not yet finished - ainda não está acabado (acabar - to finish, acabado - finished).

April 3, 2015

karlyy7x

I'm not a girl, not yet a woman

March 14, 2016

Phoenity

Menino was previously used for "kid" as well, but now it marked kid as error and expect me to use this "lad" instead...

October 9, 2015

Flviodomin3

Kid is "criança"

July 12, 2017

VinhoHomen

I wrote "I man not a boy" by accident lol ffs

September 8, 2015

vikash695999

What do you call a kid (male) in porteguese?

December 11, 2015

ThayaneMel3

Menino

December 31, 2015

Flviodomin3

Kid: "criança" for both sex.

July 12, 2017

Saness99

But does menino mean kid or child, and what does it a lad?

December 23, 2017

damiaobrito

kid is criança (for both girl and boy), but kid (male) is menino (boy) and kid (female) is menina (girl)

December 25, 2017

SourireCache

Just to make sure, what is the exact way to pronounce eu? To me, it sounds like either "ew" or "eh-yu"....

April 30, 2014

Hana.Banana

I was wondering the same..to me it sounds like: ee-eh-uh

August 18, 2014

Gustavo-Faria

Eh-uh ;-)

February 10, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.