1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não sou um menino."

"Eu não sou um menino."

Translation:I am not a boy.

September 29, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LawrenceEric

Can I say "Não sou um menino" instead?

p.s. Glad you can tell what gender you are.. now onto bigger and better things maybe?


Gustavo-Faria

You can ommit the pronoun in some circunstances, so "não sou um menino" is correct.


keala1

why is sou and nao switched in this sentence?


Lahure

Não (no, not, don't) is placed before the verb. Eu não tenho dinheiro = I have no money = I don't have money.


Costaaa

Because, in Portuguese you would say "not" before "am".


tinyYoomfi

How would one say "not yet a woman"?


Lahure

Yet - ainda. Not yet a woman - ainda não uma mulher.

It is not yet finished - ainda não está acabado (acabar - to finish, acabado - finished).


karlyy7x

I'm not a girl, not yet a woman


Phoenity

Menino was previously used for "kid" as well, but now it marked kid as error and expect me to use this "lad" instead...


Flviodomin3

Kid is "criança"


VinhoHomen

I wrote "I man not a boy" by accident lol ffs


vikash695999

What do you call a kid (male) in porteguese?


Flviodomin3

Kid: "criança" for both sex.


Saness99

But does menino mean kid or child, and what does it a lad?


britoest

kid is criança (for both girl and boy), but kid (male) is menino (boy) and kid (female) is menina (girl)


SourireCache

Just to make sure, what is the exact way to pronounce eu? To me, it sounds like either "ew" or "eh-yu"....


Hana.Banana

I was wondering the same..to me it sounds like: ee-eh-uh

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.