"Мої друзі"

Translation:My friends

3 years ago

13 Comments


FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Why is it друзі and not други?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Well, you just have to memorize it. In case of подруга it's in fact will be подруги.

These are the most common Ukrainian consonant alternations:

  • г — з — ж нога — нозі — ніжка (leg nom. - leg dat. - leg diminutive)
  • к — ц — ч рука — руці — ручка (hand nom. - hand dat. - hand diminutive)
  • х — с — ш вухо — у вусі — вушко (ear nom. - ear loc. - ear diminutive)
3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

So hands become pens? :D

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's a common joke :D

-Дай мені ручку! (Give me a pen)

-На! (Here you are!) gives a hand

3 years ago

Euterpa
Euterpa

Is it maybe a matter of a sound change called assibilation? In Croatian, for example, assibilation (croat.: sibilarizacija) happens when k/g/h stand before "e" or "i", so they become c/z/s, respectively, with some exceptions (Croatian "c" has that 'ts' sound).

2 years ago

Jenni7771
Jenni7771

They like the і instead of only using the и like they use ї and ' for verbs.

3 years ago

adeleidee
adeleidee

So when we add "і" to the end of the word it makes it plural? Sorry If I understood that wrong

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There are 3 possible endings for plural: и, і and ї.

You use

  • ї after an apostrophe or a vowel (сім’ї - families)
  • и after a hard consonant (except some words that end in ар, ир): слон - слони (elephants), ручка - ручки (pens)
  • і after nouns that end in a soft or a sibilant consonant: тінь - тіні (shadows), миша - миші (mice), вівчар - вівчарі (sheperds)

More about hard, soft and mixed groups here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8868469

3 years ago

Chalseadagger

From the given sentence one can not make an assumption about the gender of the friends, could be only males or only females, right?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Rather only males or mixed. For only females we usually say подруги

3 years ago

Chalseadagger

thanks for your response. :)

3 years ago

Zonia435615

In Ukrainian, there are various words you can use for the word "friend". (They are gender-specific.)

'друг', 'подруг', 'приятель' are when one is speaking about a 'male friend'. ('Товариш' is from the Soviet times.)

'подруга', 'приятелька', ('товаришка' is also from the Soviet times.) I have also heard "коліжанка" used to refer to a 'female friend. But I think it may be a regional slang. Although it does sound nice!

2 years ago

Vasyl278576

Подруг does not exist

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.