"Мої друзі"

Translation:My friends

May 29, 2015

13 Comments


FrederickEason

Why is it друзі and not други?

May 29, 2015

Vinnfred

Well, you just have to memorize it. In case of подруга it's in fact will be подруги.

These are the most common Ukrainian consonant alternations:

  • г — з — ж нога — нозі — ніжка (leg nom. - leg dat. - leg diminutive)
  • к — ц — ч рука — руці — ручка (hand nom. - hand dat. - hand diminutive)
  • х — с — ш вухо — у вусі — вушко (ear nom. - ear loc. - ear diminutive)
May 29, 2015

GeninMage

So hands become pens? :D

September 30, 2015

Vinnfred

That's a common joke :D

-Дай мені ручку! (Give me a pen)

-На! (Here you are!) gives a hand

October 3, 2015

Euterpa

Is it maybe a matter of a sound change called assibilation? In Croatian, for example, assibilation (croat.: sibilarizacija) happens when k/g/h stand before "e" or "i", so they become c/z/s, respectively, with some exceptions (Croatian "c" has that 'ts' sound).

April 27, 2016

Jenni7771

They like the і instead of only using the и like they use ї and ' for verbs.

October 9, 2015

adeleidee

So when we add "і" to the end of the word it makes it plural? Sorry If I understood that wrong

September 21, 2015

Vinnfred

There are 3 possible endings for plural: и, і and ї.

You use

  • ї after an apostrophe or a vowel (сім’ї - families)
  • и after a hard consonant (except some words that end in ар, ир): слон - слони (elephants), ручка - ручки (pens)
  • і after nouns that end in a soft or a sibilant consonant: тінь - тіні (shadows), миша - миші (mice), вівчар - вівчарі (sheperds)

More about hard, soft and mixed groups here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8868469

September 22, 2015

Chalseadagger

From the given sentence one can not make an assumption about the gender of the friends, could be only males or only females, right?

November 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Rather only males or mixed. For only females we usually say подруги

November 24, 2015

Chalseadagger

thanks for your response. :)

November 26, 2015

Zonia435615

In Ukrainian, there are various words you can use for the word "friend". (They are gender-specific.)

'друг', 'подруг', 'приятель' are when one is speaking about a 'male friend'. ('Товариш' is from the Soviet times.)

'подруга', 'приятелька', ('товаришка' is also from the Soviet times.) I have also heard "коліжанка" used to refer to a 'female friend. But I think it may be a regional slang. Although it does sound nice!

November 18, 2016

Vasyl278576

Подруг does not exist

January 28, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.