"Esperantisto estas en la parko."

Translation:An Esperanto speaker is in the park.

3 years ago

18 Comments


RuskiGermans4Eva

A wild Esperanto speaker appeared!

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Iru, Feraligatoro! Uzu "krokodili"!

2 years ago

arfarfar

That feel when you put "an esperanto speaker is is the park"

3 years ago

mglantz01

Or "A esperanto speaker is in the park." and it won't take it -.-

3 years ago

oolliivveerr6

I have the same answer

6 months ago

Kal-in

I know those kinds of moments all too well...

3 years ago

NerdyEleanor

I feel like this sentence should always be uttered in a tone of mild alarm..

3 years ago

Snowjazzy

And into a communicator.

3 years ago

Coquipirate

Hide the kids!

2 years ago

Pauvel

Before he says 'fartas' infront of them

8 months ago

Snowjazzy

Quick, get him!

3 years ago

Sadie....1234

Why is everything in the park?

2 years ago

kholden83

Or a cafe. Because those are the first few place nouns we learn

1 month ago

KonradKond8

I hate a/an. They make no sense and they are there only to annoy speakers of other languages!

9 months ago

Silyight

Why is it when I forgot the n for an esperanto speaker it's wrong instead of being a typo?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Because A and An register as different words.

3 years ago

SzymonRuci

Did this sentence as I was crossing park (when going to school) lmao

1 year ago

Mickyy5

Where does the "ist" on the end of the root "Esperant" come from? I can't find it mentioned in the notes.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.