1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperantisto estas en la par…

"Esperantisto estas en la parko."

Translation:An Esperanto speaker is in the park.

May 29, 2015

33 Comments


MrMatryoshka

A wild Esperanto speaker appeared!


Majklo_Blic

Iru, Feraligatoro! Uzu "krokodili"!


PamelaHaith

Desperately hoped to find this here.


Morgan_BG

I don't know if you're still active on Duolingo, but I love your Tatsuro Yamashita profile picture!


NerdyEleanor

I feel like this sentence should always be uttered in a tone of mild alarm..


Snowjazzy

And into a communicator.


tu.8zPhLEe8RgNRW

Kiel oni diras "call for help"


P_Azul

"A call for help", or "to call for help".


CX948

I think they mean, "How do you say call for help?" And in Esperanto.


arfarfar

That feel when you put "an esperanto speaker is is the park"


mglantz01

Or "A esperanto speaker is in the park." and it won't take it -.-


oolliivveerr6

I have the same answer


Kal-in

I know those kinds of moments all too well...


Pauvel

Before he says 'fartas' infront of them


Eraecthulugaes

Why is everything in the park?


kholden83

Or a cafe. Because those are the first few place nouns we learn


KonradKond8

I hate a/an. They make no sense and they are there only to annoy speakers of other languages!


ZanJoKyR

I have to disagree on this. English is a language that does not like to blend words. I believe this is a feature that actually makes English easier, because you can more clearly hear the separation between words. When I was learning Spanish, I often had trouble understanding native speakers because of the vowel blending.

Take a look at the British Received Pronunciation English dialect: It's a non-rhotic dialect that hates vowel blending so much that it adds an intruisive r sound in between words that end and begin with a vowel. Example: "Asia-r-and America." Be thankful you don't have to write that. ;)


IvanKurta1

I agree, i got this one incorrect becaus i forgot an "An"


WordsofMad

An Esperantist = accepted.


Konfusioned

Esperantisto estas en la domo!


SzymonRuci

Did this sentence as I was crossing park (when going to school) lmao


Mattenhall

Sounds like something you'd hear over a police radio as they look for a bank robber on the loose!


Silyight

Why is it when I forgot the n for an esperanto speaker it's wrong instead of being a typo?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Because A and An register as different words.


Translingual

Kie estas ĉi tiu parko? Mi alvenas!


Mynotoar

Does this model apply for other languages? Is an English speaker an "anglisto" and a French speaker a "francisto"?


Fezza90

Can I not say Esperantist for Esperantisto?


DavidLamb53073

Yes you can. If you were marked wrong, perhaps there was an different mistake.


Alexander67286

The bag in program. The answer was correct but it shows the mistake.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.