"Esperantisto estas en la parko."

Translation:An Esperanto speaker is in the park.

May 29, 2015

18 Comments


RuskiGermans4Eva

A wild Esperanto speaker appeared!

December 21, 2015

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Iru, Feraligatoro! Uzu "krokodili"!

September 20, 2016

arfarfar

That feel when you put "an esperanto speaker is is the park"

May 29, 2015

mglantz01

Or "A esperanto speaker is in the park." and it won't take it -.-

August 21, 2015

oolliivveerr6

I have the same answer

July 14, 2018

Kal-in

I know those kinds of moments all too well...

May 29, 2015

NerdyEleanor

I feel like this sentence should always be uttered in a tone of mild alarm..

January 11, 2016

Snowjazzy

And into a communicator.

January 11, 2016

Coquipirate

Hide the kids!

March 14, 2016

Pauvel

Before he says 'fartas' infront of them

June 8, 2018

Snowjazzy

Quick, get him!

November 21, 2015

Sadie....1234

Why is everything in the park?

September 26, 2016

kholden83

Or a cafe. Because those are the first few place nouns we learn

December 30, 2018

KonradKond8

I hate a/an. They make no sense and they are there only to annoy speakers of other languages!

May 2, 2018

Silyight

Why is it when I forgot the n for an esperanto speaker it's wrong instead of being a typo?

September 16, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Because A and An register as different words.

December 7, 2015

SzymonRuci

Did this sentence as I was crossing park (when going to school) lmao

October 16, 2017

Mickyy5

Where does the "ist" on the end of the root "Esperant" come from? I can't find it mentioned in the notes.

January 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.